Somerset Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
m (fixed links) |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Somerset]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Somerset Probate Records]]'' | |||
Here is a list of Somerset places beginning with the letters C and D. Search the courts in the order given. Search indexes first. For indexes, click on the name of a court or see the indexes listed below. | |||
For other place names, click on a letter link: [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions Parishes A|A]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions B|B]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions E through J|E-J]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions K through M|K-M]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes N through R|N-R]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes S through T|S-T]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes U through Z|U-Z]].<br> | |||
<br>1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.<br>2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.<br>4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]. | |||
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.<br>2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.<br>4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]. | |||
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br><br> | If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br><br> | ||
| Line 101: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cheddar | | Cheddar | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean and Chapter of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cleeve | | Cleeve | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Yatton | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Yatton with Kenn]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 229: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combe St Nicholas | | Combe St Nicholas | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean and Chapter of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 313: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cudworth | | Cudworth | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Cudworth | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Cudworth and Knowle]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 333: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cutcombe | | Cutcombe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dinder | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dinnington | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ditcheat | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dodington | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Donyatt | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Doulting | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dowlishwake | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Downhead | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Downside | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Drayton | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dulverton | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dundry | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dunkerton | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dunster | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Durleigh | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Durston | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath & Wells (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Somerset | [[Category:Somerset]] | ||
Revision as of 09:42, 29 September 2009
England
Somerset
Somerset Probate Records
Here is a list of Somerset places beginning with the letters C and D. Search the courts in the order given. Search indexes first. For indexes, click on the name of a court or see the indexes listed below.
For other place names, click on a letter link: A, B, E-J, K-M, N-R, S-T, U-Z.
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
4. The last court to search is the Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury.
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.