Leicestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes N through Z: Difference between revisions
Naisbittrl (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Leicestershire]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Leicestershire Probate Records]]'' | |||
Here is a list of the places in [County] beginning with the letter N through Z and the pre-1858 ecclesiastical courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.<br>For other places, click on a letter link:<br> | |||
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.<br>2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.<br>4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]. | 1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.<br>2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.<br>4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]. | ||
| Line 43: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Newtown Linford | | Newtown Linford | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of Groby | | [[Court of the Peculiar of Groby]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 131: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ratby cum Groby | | Ratby cum Groby | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of Groby | | [[Court of the Peculiar of Groby]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 143: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ravenstone | | Ravenstone | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Lichfield | | [[Court of the Bishop of Lichfield]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rothley | | Rothley | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Rothley | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Rothley]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | | 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rothley Temple | | Rothley Temple | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Saddington | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Saltby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sapcote | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Saxby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Saxelby | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Rothley]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
|- | |||
| Scalford | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Scraptoft | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Seagrave | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Seal | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sewstern | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shackerstone | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shangton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sharnford | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shawell | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shearsby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sheepshed | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sheepy | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shenton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Shoby | |||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| Sibson | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sileby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Skeffington | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Slawston | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Snarestone | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Snibston | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Somerby | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Rothley]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sproxton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stanton under Bardon | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of Groby]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stapleford | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stapleton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stathern | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Staunton Harold | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stockerston | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stoke Golding | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stonesby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stoney Stanton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stonton Wyville | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stoughton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stretton Magna | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stretton Parva | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sutton Cheney | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Swannington | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Swepstone | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Swinford | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Swithland | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of Groby]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
|- | |||
| Syston | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Theddingworth | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thornton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thorpe Acre | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thorpe Arnold | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thringstone | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thrussington | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thurcaston | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thurlaston | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thurmaston | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thurmaston, North | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thurnby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tilton on the Hill | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tugby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Twycross | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ulverscroft | |||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| Waltham on the Wolds | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Walton | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Walton le Wolds | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wanlip | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wartnaby | |||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Rothley]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
|- | |||
| Welby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Welham | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Westrill and Starmore | |||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| Whatton, Long | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Whetstone | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Whitwick | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wigston Parva | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wigston, Great | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Willoughby Waterless with Peatling Magna | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wistow | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Withcote | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Witherley | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Woodhouse | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Woodhouse Eaves | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Woodville | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Worthington | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wyfordby | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wymeswold | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wymondham | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Leicester]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Leicestershire]] | |||
[[Category:Leicestershire | |||
Revision as of 14:23, 17 July 2009
England
Leicestershire
Leicestershire Probate Records
Here is a list of the places in [County] beginning with the letter N through Z and the pre-1858 ecclesiastical courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.
For other places, click on a letter link:
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
4. The last court to search is the Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury.
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.