Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[England Genealogy|England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Hampshire, England Genealogy|Hampshire]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Hampshire Probate Records]]''
[[England]] > [[Hampshire|Hampshire]]  


<br>Here is a list of Hampshire parishes beginning with letters B and the pre-1858 ecclesiastical courts that had probate jurisdiction over them. Search the courts in the order given and be certain to search the indexes to the probate records, first.  
Here is a list of Hampshire parishes beginning with letters B and C and the pre-1858 ecclesiastical courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.&nbsp; Search the courts in the order given.&nbsp; Search indexes first.&nbsp; For indexes, click on a court name or return to [[Hampshire Probate Records]].  


To see a list of other Hampshire parishes, click on the letter the parish name begins with.
To see other Hampshire parishes, click on the letter that the parish begins with: &nbsp;[[Hampshire Probate Records|A]], [[Hampshire Probate Records|B]], [[Hampshire Probate Records|C]], [[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes D through G|D-G]], [[Hampshire Probate Records|H]], [[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes I through O|I-O]], [[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes P through U|P-U]], [[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes V through Z|V-Z]].  
 
<br>
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="432" border="1"
|-
[[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with A|A]]  
[[Hampshire_Probate_Jurisdictions,_Parishes_beginning_with_B|B]]  
[[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with C|C]]  
[[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes D through G|D-G]]  
[[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with H|H]]  
[[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes I through N|I-N]] 
|  [[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes O through R|O-R]]  
|  [[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with S|S]] 
[[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes T through U|T-U]]  
[[Hampshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes V through Z|V-Z]]
|}
 
<br>
 
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.<br>2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.<br>4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].
 
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br>


<br>
<br>
Line 160: Line 138:
|-
|-
| Bramshaw  
| Bramshaw  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Salisbury]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop and the Archdeaconry of Salisbury]]  
| .
| .
|-
|-
Line 223: Line 201:


|}
|}
[[Category:Hampshire Probate Records]]

Revision as of 09:27, 23 June 2009

England > Hampshire

Here is a list of Hampshire parishes beginning with letters B and C and the pre-1858 ecclesiastical courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.  Search the courts in the order given.  Search indexes first.  For indexes, click on a court name or return to Hampshire Probate Records.

To see other Hampshire parishes, click on the letter that the parish begins with:  A, B, C, D-G, H, I-O, P-U, V-Z.


PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Barton (Isle of Wight) Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Barton Stacey Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Basing Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Basingstoke Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Baughurst Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of Baughurst; Post-1844 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester .
Beaulieu Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Beauworth Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of Cheriton with Kilmeston and Tichborne; Post-1844 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester Pre-1845 2 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

Post-1844

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bedhampton Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bembridge (Isle of Wight) Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bentley Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bentworth Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bighton Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Binstead (Isle of Wight) Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of Binstead; Post-1844 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester Pre-1845 2 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

Post-1844

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Binsted Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bishopstoke Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of Bishopstoke; Post 1844 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester Pre-1845 2 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

Post-1844

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Blendworth Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Boarhunt Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Boldre Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bonchurch (Isle of Wight) Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bossington Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Botley Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bournemouth [St Peter] Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Brading (Isle of Wight) Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bradley Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Braishfield Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of Michelmersh with Braishfield Post-1844 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester Pre-1845 2 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

Post-1844

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bramdean Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bramley Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bramshaw Court of the Bishop and the Archdeaconry of Salisbury .
Bramshott Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bransgore Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Breamore Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Brighstone (Isle of Wight) Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of Brighstone Post-1844 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester Pre-1845 2 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

Post-1844

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Brockenhurst Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Brooke (Isle of Wight) Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Broughton Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Buckholt Search the courts of the surrounding parishes .
Bullington Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Burghclere Court of the Peculiar of Burghclere; Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester Court of the Peculiar of Burghclere 2 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Buriton Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bursledon Pre-1845 - Court of the Peculiar of Bishops Waltham with Hamble and Bursledon; Post-1844 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester Pre-1845 2 - Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

Post-1844

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury