Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes A: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(added letter links)
(14 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Lincolnshire]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Lincolnshire Probate Records]]''
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Lincolnshire, England Genealogy|Lincolnshire]]
| link3=[[Lincolnshire Probate Records|Lincolnshire Probate Records]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes A|Parishes A]]
}}


''Probate'' is the legal court process by which the estate of a deceased person is distributed to his or her heirs. The term ''probate'' refers to a collection of documents, including [[W genealogical glossary terms|wills]], [[A genealogical glossary terms|administrations]] (also called admons), [[I genealogical glossary terms|inventories]], and [[A genealogical glossary terms|act books]]. <br>
Here is a list of Lincolnshire places beginning with the letter A and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.&nbsp;


Here is a list of Lincolnshire places beginning with the letter A. For other parishes, click on a link.
For other places, click on a link:&nbsp; [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes C and D|C-D]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes E and F|E-F]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through K|G-K]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes L through P|L-P]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes Q through S|Q-S]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes T through Z|T-Z]]. <br><br>
 
  [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes C and D|C-D]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes E and F|E-F]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes G|G]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes H|H]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes I through K|I-K]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes L and M|L-M]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes N through P|N-P]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes Q and R|Q-R]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes S|Sa-So]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with Sp through Sw|Sp-Sw]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes T and U|T-U]], [[Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes W through Z|W-Z]]. <br><br><br>1. Find the place where your ancestor lived in the first column. <br>2. Click on the court name in the second column to learn where to find the records and indexes.<br>3. Click on each name of the court in the third column if the record isn't found in the first court.<br>4. Search last the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].
 
<br>If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br><br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
Line 21: Line 10:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
|-
| All places beginning with A except those listed below
| [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Aisthorpe with Thorpe in the Fallows  
| Aisthorpe with Thorpe in the Fallows  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| Pre-1834  
| Pre-1834  
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)  


Post-1833  
Post-1833  
Line 40: Line 25:
| Alkborough  
| Alkborough  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| Pre-1834  
| Pre-1834  
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)  


Post-1833  
Post-1833  
Line 52: Line 37:
| Althorpe with Keadby  
| Althorpe with Keadby  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| Pre-1834  
| Pre-1834  
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)  


Post-1833  
Post-1833  
Line 64: Line 49:
| Amcotts  
| Amcotts  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| Pre-1834  
| Pre-1834  
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)  


Post-1833  
Post-1833  
Line 76: Line 61:
| Appleby  
| Appleby  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow]];  
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| Pre-1834  
| Pre-1834  
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)  


Post-1833  
Post-1833  
Line 88: Line 73:
| Asgarby  
| Asgarby  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Lincoln]]  
| Pre-1834 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Lincoln]]  
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
Post-1833 - [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)


| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| All other places beginning with A  
| All other places beginning with A  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Lincolnshire Probate Records|Probate A]]
[[Category:England]]

Revision as of 10:37, 26 May 2009

England Gotoarrow.png Lincolnshire Gotoarrow.png Lincolnshire Probate Records

Here is a list of Lincolnshire places beginning with the letter A and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them. 

For other places, click on a link:  B, C-D, E-F, G-K, L-P, Q-S, T-Z.

PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Aisthorpe with Thorpe in the Fallows Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Alkborough Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Althorpe with Keadby Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Amcotts Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Appleby Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Asgarby Pre-1834 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Lincoln

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
All other places beginning with A Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury