Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with Ba-Bi: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(deleting the PCC)
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Yorkshire]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Yorkshire Probate Records]]  
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Probate Records]]
}}
 
 


Below is a list of Yorkshire parishes beginning with the letters Ba through Bi and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.  
Below is a list of Yorkshire parishes beginning with the letters Ba through Bi and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.  
Line 13: Line 5:
For other places in this county, click on a letter or span of letters.  
For other places in this county, click on a letter or span of letters.  


  [[Yorkshire_Probate_Jurisdictions_for_Parishes_Beginning_with_A|A]]     [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with C|C]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with D|D]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with E and F|E-F]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with G|G]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with H|H]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with I through K|I-K]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with L|L]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with M and N|M-N]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with O through P|O-P]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with Q and R|Q-R]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with S|S]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with T and U|T-U]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with W|W]]   [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with Y|Y]]. <br><br>  
&nbsp; [[Yorkshire Probate Records|A]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with C|C]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with D|D]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with E and F|E-F]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with G|G]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with H|H]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with I through K|I-K]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with L|L]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with M and N|M-N]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with O through P|O-P]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with Q and R|Q-R]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with S|S]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with T and U|T-U]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with W|W]], [[Yorkshire Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with Y|Y]]. <br><br>  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="95%"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="95%"
Line 39: Line 31:


|-
|-
| Balby with Hexthorpe,  
|  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
Balby with Hexthorpe,  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
 
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
Bankfoot,
 
Bardsey


|-
| Bankfoot,
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]  
| Bardsey
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
|-
| Barlby  
|  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Durham within the Jurisdiction of Howden and Howdenshire]]
Barlby,
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Durham]] (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
Barmby Marsh


5 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]
|-
| Barmby Marsh
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Durham within the Jurisdiction of Howden and Howdenshire]]  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Durham within the Jurisdiction of Howden and Howdenshire]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Durham]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Durham]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Line 75: Line 57:


5 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
6 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 85: Line 69:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Barmston  
|  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
Barmston,
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
 
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
Barnbrough,
 
Barnby upon Don


|-
| Barnbrough
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]  
| Barnby upon Don
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
|-
Line 115: Line 97:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


[[Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Arkengarthdale with New Forest and Hope]]  
[[Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Arkengarthdale with New Forest and Hope]]  
Line 123: Line 107:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 131: Line 117:


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Barnsley, all parishes
|  
Barnsley [St Mary],  
 
Barnsley St George,
 
Barnsley St John
 
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 145: Line 141:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Barton le Street,  
|  
Barton le Street,  
 
Barwick in Elmet
 
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]  
| Barwick in Elmet
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
|-
Line 165: Line 163:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Batley Carr  
|  
Batley Carr,
 
Battyeford
 
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]  
| Battyeford
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
|-
Line 189: Line 189:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 197: Line 199:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 203: Line 207:
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 211: Line 217:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 217: Line 225:
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 225: Line 235:


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Bessingby  
|  
Bessingby,
 
Beswick,
 
<br>
 
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]  
| Beswick
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
|-
Line 249: Line 263:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Bierley  
|  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
Bierley,
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
 
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
Bilbrough,
 
Bilsdale


|-
| Bilbrough
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]  
| Bilsdale
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
|-
Line 275: Line 287:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 283: Line 297:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 289: Line 305:
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 297: Line 315:


4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Birdforth  
|  
Birdforth,
 
Birdsall
 
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]  
| Birdsall
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


|-
|-
Line 317: Line 337:
| Pre-1836  
| Pre-1836  
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Durham]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Durham]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


5 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
5 - [[Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York]]  
6 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


Post-1835  
Post-1835  
Line 327: Line 351:


3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth  
|  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth,
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
 
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
Birkin,


|-
Birstall
| Birkin
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
3 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]


|-
| Birstall
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 365: Line 385:


|}
|}
[[Category:Yorkshire Probate Records]]

Revision as of 12:46, 19 May 2009

England Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Gotoarrow.png Yorkshire Probate Records

Below is a list of Yorkshire parishes beginning with the letters Ba through Bi and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.

For other places in this county, click on a letter or span of letters.

  A, C, D, E-F, G, H, I-K, L, M-N, O-P, Q-R, S, T-U, W, Y.

PARISHES PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Badsworth, Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Baildon Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Bainton Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Balby with Hexthorpe,

Bankfoot,

Bardsey

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barlby,

Barmby Marsh

Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Durham within the Jurisdiction of Howden and Howdenshire 2 - Court of the Bishop of Durham (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

6 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barmby on the Moor 1610-1736 - Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Barmby Moor;

Post-1736 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean of York

2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

3 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barmston,

Barnbrough,

Barnby upon Don

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barningham Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Eastern Deaneries - Richmond;

Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Arkengarthdale with New Forest and Hope

Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Eastern Deaneries - Richmond

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Arkengarthdale with New Forest and Hope

2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

3 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barnoldswick Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Barnoldswick 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barnsley [St Mary],

Barnsley St George,

Barnsley St John

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Eastern Deaneries - Richmond 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Barton le Street,

Barwick in Elmet

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Batley Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Batley 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Batley Carr,

Battyeford

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bawtry Court of the Archdeaconry of Nottingham .
Bedale Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Eastern Deaneries - Catterick 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Beeford with Lissett and Dunnington Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Beeford 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Beeston Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bellerby Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Eastern Deaneries - Catterick 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bempton Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bentham Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Lonsdale 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bessingby,

Beswick,


Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Beverley St John with St Martin,

Beverley St Mary with St Nicholas

Court of the Peculiar of the Provost of the Collegiate Church of St John, Beverley 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bierley,

Bilbrough,

Bilsdale

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bilton (near Hull) Court of the Peculiar of the Provost of the Collegiate Church of St John, Beverley 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bilton (near Wetherby) Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Bilton 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

3 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bilton with Harrogate Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Bingley Court of the Peculiar of the Knights of St John of Jerusalem in Manors of Crossley, Bingley, Cottingley and Pudsey 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Birdforth,

Birdsall

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Birkby Pre-1836 - Court of the Peculiar of the Bishop of Durham and the Dean and Chapter of Allerton and Allertonshire;

Post-1835 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

Pre-1836

2 - Court of the Bishop of Durham (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

6 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1835

2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth,

Birkin,

Birstall

Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Bishop Ings Search the courts of the surrounding parishes .
Bishop Wilton Court of the Peculiar of Bishop Wilton 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Bishopthorpe Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York 2 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York