Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[England Genealogy|England]] > [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire]] > [[Lancashire Probate Records|Lancashire Probate Records]]  
[[England|England]] > [[Lancashire|Lancashire]] > [[Lancashire Probate Records|Lancashire Probate Records]]  


Here is a list of Lancashire towns and parishes that begin with S and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them. Once you have identified a court, click on a court name to access indexes or go to the [http://www.xmission.com/~nelsonb/lws.htm Lancashire Will Index].  
Here is a list of Lancashire towns and parishes that begin with S and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.  Once you have identified a court, click on a court name to access indexes or go to the [http://www.xmission.com/~nelsonb/lws.htm Lancashire Will Index].  


For other places, click on a link:  
For other places, click on a link:&nbsp; [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with A|A]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with B|B]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes C and D|C-D]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes E through G|E-G]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with H|H]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes I through L|I-L]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with M and N|M-N]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes O through R|O-R]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with T and U|T-U]], [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes V through Z|V-Z]].<br><br>
 
{| style="width: 508px; height: 22px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with A|A]]  
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with B|B]]  
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes C|C]]  
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes D and E|D-E]]
|  [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes F through G|F-G]]  
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with H|H]]  
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes I through L|I-L]]  
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with M and N|M-N]]  
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes O through R|O-R]]  
|  [[Lancashire_Probate_Jurisdictions,_Parishes_beginning_with_S|S]]
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with T and U|T-U]]  
|  [[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with Wal-Wav|Wal-Wav]]
[[Lancashire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with We-Z|We-Z]]
|}
 
Once you have identified a court, click on a court name to access indexes or go to the [http://www.xmission.com/~nelsonb/lws.htm Lancashire Will Index].  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
Line 30: Line 11:
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
|-
|-
| '''Salesbury''' [chapelry in Blackburn Parish]
| Salesbury  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 44: Line 25:


|-
|-
| '''Salford''', all parishes [a Chapelry comprising several townships  with chapelries; all in Manchester Parish, which see]
| Salford, all parishes  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 58: Line 39:


|-
|-
| '''Samlesbury''' [chapelry in Blackburn Parish]
| Samlesbury  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 72: Line 53:


|-
|-
| '''Sankey, Great''' [chapelry in Prescot Parish]
| Sankey, Great  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 86: Line 67:


|-
|-
| '''Satterthwaite''' [chapelry in Hawkeshead Parish]
| Satterthwaite  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Furness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Furness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 94: Line 75:


|-
|-
| '''Scarisbrick''' [chapelry in Ormskirk Parish]
| Scarisbrick  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 108: Line 89:


|-
|-
| '''Seaforth''' [chapelry in Sefton Parish]
| Seaforth  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 122: Line 103:


|-
|-
| '''Seathwaite''' [chapelry in  in Kirkby-Ireleth Parish]
| Seathwaite  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]
|-
|-
| '''Sefton''' - see a [[List of Chapelries within Sefton Parish]]
| Sefton  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 140: Line 121:


|-
|-
| '''Shaw''' [chapelry in Prestwich]
| Shaw  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 154: Line 135:


|-
|-
| '''Shireshead''' [chapelry in both Garstang and Cockerham parishes]
| Shireshead  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 162: Line 143:


|-
|-
| '''Shore, South Holy''' '''Trinity''' [chapelry in Bispham and Poulton parishes]
| Shore, South Holy Trinity  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 170: Line 151:


|-
|-
| '''Shuttleworth''' [chapelry in Bury Parish] 
| Shuttleworth  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 184: Line 165:


|-
|-
| '''Silverdale''' [chapelry in Prestwich Parish]
| Silverdale  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Kendal  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Kendal  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 192: Line 173:


|-
|-
| '''Singleton-in-Fylde '''[chapelry in Kirkham Parish]
| Singleton  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 200: Line 181:


|-
|-
| '''Skelmersdale '''[chapelry in Ormskirk Parish]
| Skelmersdale  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 214: Line 195:


|-
|-
| '''Skerton''' [chapelry in Lancaster Parish]
| Skerton  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 222: Line 203:


|-
|-
| '''Smallbridge '''[chapelry in Rochdale Parish]
| Smallbridge  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 236: Line 217:


|-
|-
| '''Southport Christ Church''' [chapelry in North Meols Parish]
| Southport Christ Church  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 250: Line 231:


|-
|-
| '''Spotland''' [chapelry in Rochdale Parish]
| Spotland  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 264: Line 245:


|-
|-
| '''St Helens''' [a chapelry in the Parish of Prescot]
| St Helens  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 278: Line 259:


|-
|-
| '''St Michael on Wyre''' see a [[List of Chapelries in the Parish of St Michael on Wyre]]
| St Michael on Wyre  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 286: Line 267:


|-
|-
| '''Stalmine''' [chapelry in Lancaster Parish]
| Stalmine  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Amounderness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 294: Line 275:


|-
|-
| '''Stalybridge New St George''' [chapelry in Ashton under Lyne Parish in Lancashire, and in Stockport and Mottram-in-Longden Dale parishes in Cheshire]
| Stalybridge New St George  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 308: Line 289:


|-
|-
| '''Stalybridge Old St George''' [chapelry in Ashton under Lyne Parish in Lancashire, and in Stockport and Mottram-in-Longden Dale parishes in Cheshire]
| Stalybridge Old St George  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 322: Line 303:


|-
|-
| '''Stand''' [Chapelry in Prestwich Parish]
| Stand  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 336: Line 317:


|-
|-
| '''Standish''' see a [[List of Chapelries in Standish Parish]]
| Standish  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 350: Line 331:


|-
|-
| '''Staveley '''[Chapelry in Cartmel Parish]
| Staveley  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Furness  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries]] - Furness  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
Line 358: Line 339:


|-
|-
| '''Stidd''' [or Stede, or Dutton; chapelry in Ribchester Parish]
| Stidd  
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes  
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes  
| .
| .
|-
|-
| '''Stretford St Matthew '''[Chapelry in Manchester Parish]  
| Stretford [St Matthew]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 376: Line 357:


|-
|-
| '''Sutton''' [chapelry in Prescot Parish]
| Sutton  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 390: Line 371:


|-
|-
| '''Swinton St Peter''' [chapelry in Eccles Parish]
| Swinton St Peter  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)]]  
| Pre-1541  
| Pre-1541  
Line 404: Line 385:


|}
|}
[[Category:Lancashire Probate_records_in_Lancashire|S]]

Revision as of 12:26, 13 May 2009

England > Lancashire > Lancashire Probate Records

Here is a list of Lancashire towns and parishes that begin with S and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.  Once you have identified a court, click on a court name to access indexes or go to the Lancashire Will Index.

For other places, click on a link:  A, B, C-D, E-G, H, I-L, M-N, O-R, T-U, V-Z.

PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Salesbury Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Salford, all parishes Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Samlesbury Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Sankey, Great Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Satterthwaite Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Furness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Scarisbrick Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Seaforth Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Seathwaite Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York
Sefton Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Shaw Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Shireshead Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Shore, South Holy Trinity Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Shuttleworth Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Silverdale Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Singleton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Skelmersdale Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Skerton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Smallbridge Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Southport Christ Church Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Spotland Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

St Helens Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

St Michael on Wyre Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Stalmine Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Stalybridge New St George Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Stalybridge Old St George Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Stand Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Standish Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Staveley Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Furness 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

Stidd Search the courts of the surrounding parishes .
Stretford [St Matthew] Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Sutton Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York

Swinton St Peter Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory) Pre-1541

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Post-1540

2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

4 - Court of the Chancery of the Archbishop of York