Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with H: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[[Westmorland Genealogy" to "[[Westmorland, England Genealogy")
(Set up links for the courts.)
(8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
Return to the main [[Westmoreland Probate Records|Westmorland Probate Records]] page.
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Westmorland, England Genealogy|Westmorland]]
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Westmorland Probate Records]]
}}


Before 1858, every town and parish in Westmorland was under the probate jurisdiction of a primary court and several secondary courts.


Here is a list of Westmorland towns and parishes beginning with H. For other places, click on a letter link: [[Westmoreland Probate Records|A]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with B|B]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with C|C]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with D through G|D-G]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with K|K]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with L|L]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with M|M]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Places Beginning with N through R|N-R]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Places Beginning with S|S]], [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Places Beginning with T through Z|T-Z]]. <br><br>


Here is a table of places in Westmorland beginning with the letter H. For other parishes, click on a link:<br>
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" style="width: 338px; height: 30px;"
|-
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Places Beginning with A|A]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with B|B]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with C|C]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with D through G|D-G]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with K|K]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with L|L]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with M|M]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Places Beginning with N through R|N-R]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Places Beginning with S|S]]
| &nbsp; [[Westmorland Probate Jurisdictions for Places Beginning with T through Z|T-Z]]
|}
 
The courts listed for each place are those that had jurisdiction over probating wills prior to 1858. To use this table, follow these steps.
 
#In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
#In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
#If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
#If the record still isn't found, search the records for the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].
 
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one. <br><br>
 
{| width="95%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="15%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PRIMARY COURT
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
|-
|-
| Helsington  
| Helsington  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
 
5 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Heversham  
| Heversham  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
 
5 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Holme  
| Holme  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
 
4 -  [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Hugill  
| Hugill  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]
 
4 -  [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
5 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Hutton Roof  
| Hutton Roof  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
 
5 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Hutton, New  
| Hutton, New  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
 
5 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Hutton, Old  
| Hutton, Old  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
| 2 - [[Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  
3 - [[Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York]]  


4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]  
4 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York]]
 
5 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|}
|}
[[Category:Westmorland Probate Records|Probate H]]

Revision as of 08:12, 29 April 2009

Return to the main Westmorland Probate Records page.

Before 1858, every town and parish in Westmorland was under the probate jurisdiction of a primary court and several secondary courts.

Here is a list of Westmorland towns and parishes beginning with H. For other places, click on a letter link: A, B, C, D-G, K, L, M, N-R, S, T-Z.

PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Helsington Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Heversham Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Holme Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Hugill Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Hutton Roof Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Hutton, New Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Hutton, Old Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Kendal 2 - Exchequer and Prerogative Courts of the Archbishop of York

3 - Chancery Court of the Archbishop of York

4 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of York

5 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury