Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with S: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
(added more intro and links and deleted the PCC in third place) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Kent]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Kent, England Probate|Kent Probate Records]]. | |||
<br> Here is a list of the places of Kent beginning with the letter S and the pre-1858 ecclesiastical probate courts that had jurisdiction over each.<br> | |||
Once you have identified the courts with jurisdiction over your place of interest, search indexes. For indexes, click on a court name or return [[Kent, England Probate|Kent Probate Records]].<br> | |||
For other places, click on a letter link:<br> | For other places, click on a letter link:<br> | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" width="511" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kent, England Probate Jurisdictions|A]] | ||
| | | [[Kent, England Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with B|B]] | ||
| | | [[Kent, England Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with C|C]] | ||
| | | [[Kent, England Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with D|D]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with E|E]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with F and G|F-G]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with H|H]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with I through K|I-K]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with L|L]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with M and N|M-N]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with O through R|O-R]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with T through V|T-V]] | ||
| | | [[Kent Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with W through Z|W-Z]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="95%" | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! width="15%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PRIMARY COURT | |||
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Saltwood | | Saltwood | ||
| Line 49: | Line 38: | ||
| Sandgate | | Sandgate | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sandhurst | | Sandhurst | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |||
| Sandwich St Bartholomew’s Hospital | |||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sandwich | | Sandwich St Clement | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |||
| Sandwich St Mary | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Sandwich St Peter | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Seal | | Seal | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | ||
Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Pre-1845 | | Pre-1845 | ||
2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Seasalter | | Seasalter | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sellindge | | Sellindge | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Selling | | Selling | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sevenoaks | | Sevenoaks | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | ||
Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Line 87: | Line 96: | ||
| Sevenoaks Weald | | Sevenoaks Weald | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | ||
Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Line 93: | Line 102: | ||
| Sevington | | Sevington | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shadoxhurst | | Shadoxhurst | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sheerness | | Sheerness | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sheldwich | | Sheldwich | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shipbourne | | Shipbourne | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | ||
Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Pre-1845 | | Pre-1845 | ||
2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sholden | | Sholden | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shoreham | | Shoreham | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | ||
Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Line 131: | Line 145: | ||
| Sibertswold | | Sibertswold | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sidcup St John | | Sidcup St John | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | ||
Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Pre-1845 | | Pre-1845 | ||
2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sissinghurst | | Sissinghurst | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sittingbourne | | Sittingbourne | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Smarden | | Smarden | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Smeeth | | Smeeth | ||
| Line 159: | Line 177: | ||
| Snargate | | Snargate | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Snave | | Snave | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Snodland | | Snodland | ||
| Line 171: | Line 191: | ||
| Southborough St Peter | | Southborough St Peter | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | ||
Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Pre-1845 | | Pre-1845 | ||
2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 183: | Line 203: | ||
| Speldhurst | | Speldhurst | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | ||
Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Pre-1845 | | Pre-1845 | ||
2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Laurence in Thanet | | St Laurence in Thanet | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Margaret at Cliffe | | St Margaret at Cliffe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Mary in the Marsh | | St Mary in the Marsh | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Nicholas at Wade | | St Nicholas at Wade | ||
| Line 216: | Line 230: | ||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| St Peter in Thanet | | St Peter in Thanet | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stalisfield | | Stalisfield | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stanford | | Stanford | ||
| Line 235: | Line 247: | ||
| Stansted | | Stansted | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | ||
Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Line 245: | Line 257: | ||
| Staplegate | | Staplegate | ||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Staplehurst | | Staplehurst | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stelling | | Stelling | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stelling Minnis | | Stelling Minnis | ||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stockbury | | Stockbury | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stodmarsh | | Stodmarsh | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stoke | | Stoke | ||
| Line 273: | Line 289: | ||
| Stonar | | Stonar | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stone (near Dartford) | | Stone (near Dartford) | ||
| Line 281: | Line 298: | ||
| Stone (next Faversham) | | Stone (next Faversham) | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stone-in-Oxney | | Stone-in-Oxney | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stourmouth | | Stourmouth | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stowting | | Stowting | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Strood [St Nicholas] | | Strood [St Nicholas] | ||
| Line 301: | Line 322: | ||
| Sturry | | Sturry | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sundridge | | Sundridge | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury in the Deaneries of Arches, Croydon and Shoreham]]; | ||
Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | Post-1844 - Search the courts of surrounding parishes | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Line 311: | Line 333: | ||
| Sutton at Hone | | Sutton at Hone | ||
| Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | | Pre-1845 - [[Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Rochester]]; | ||
Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | Post-1844 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| Pre-1845 | | Pre-1845 | ||
2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sutton by Dover | | Sutton by Dover | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sutton Valence | | Sutton Valence | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |||
| Sutton, Chart | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Sutton, East | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Swalecliffe | | Swalecliffe | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Swanscombe | | Swanscombe | ||
| Line 335: | Line 370: | ||
| Swingfield | | Swingfield | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Canterbury]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:50, 28 April 2009
England
Kent
Kent Probate Records.
Here is a list of the places of Kent beginning with the letter S and the pre-1858 ecclesiastical probate courts that had jurisdiction over each.
Once you have identified the courts with jurisdiction over your place of interest, search indexes. For indexes, click on a court name or return Kent Probate Records.
For other places, click on a letter link:
| A | B | C | D | E | F-G | H | I-K | L | M-N | O-R | T-V | W-Z |