Somerset Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
(Set up links for the courts.) |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[England]] > [[Somerset]] > [[Somerset Probate Records]] | |||
Here is a list of Somerset places beginning with the letters C and D. Search the courts in the order given. Search indexes first. For indexes, click on the name of a court or see the indexes listed below. | |||
For other place names, click on a letter link: [[Somerset Probate Records|A]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions B|B]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions E through J|E-J]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdictions K through M|K-M]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes N through R|N-R]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes S through T|S-T]], [[Somerset Probate Jurisdiction Parishes U through Z|U-Z]].<br> | |||
<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1" | ||
| Line 33: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cameley | | Cameley | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Camerton | | Camerton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cannington | | Cannington | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Carhampton | | Carhampton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Castle Cary | | Castle Cary | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Catcott | | Catcott | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chaffcombe | | Chaffcombe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chantry | | Chantry | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chapel Allerton | | Chapel Allerton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[ [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]]]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chard | | Chard | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charlcombe | | Charlcombe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charlton Adam | | Charlton Adam | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charlton Horethorne | | Charlton Horethorne | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charlton Mackrell | | Charlton Mackrell | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charlton Musgrove | | Charlton Musgrove | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charlynch | | Charlynch | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charterhouse | | Charterhouse | ||
| Line 101: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cheddar | | Cheddar | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean and Chapter of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cheddon Fitzpaine | | Cheddon Fitzpaine | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chedzoy | | Chedzoy | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chelvey | | Chelvey | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chelwood | | Chelwood | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chew Magna | | Chew Magna | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chew Stoke | | Chew Stoke | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chewton Mendip | | Chewton Mendip | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chilcompton | | Chilcompton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chillington | | Chillington | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chilthorne Domer | | Chilthorne Domer | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chilton Cantelo | | Chilton Cantelo | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chilton Common | | Chilton Common | ||
| Line 153: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chilton Polden | | Chilton Polden | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chilton Trinity | | Chilton Trinity | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chipstable | | Chipstable | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chiselborough | | Chiselborough | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Christon | | Christon | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Churchill | | Churchill | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of Churchill]] | | [[Court of the Peculiar of Churchill]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clandown | | Clandown | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clapton-in-Gordano | | Clapton-in-Gordano | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clatworthy | | Clatworthy | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Claverton | | Claverton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cleeve | | Cleeve | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Yatton | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Yatton with Kenn]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clevedon [St Andrew] | | Clevedon [St Andrew] | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cloford | | Cloford | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Closworth | | Closworth | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clutton | | Clutton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Coleford | | Coleford | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combe Down | | Combe Down | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combe Florey | | Combe Florey | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combe Hay | | Combe Hay | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combe St Nicholas | | Combe St Nicholas | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean and Chapter of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Combe, Abbas | | Combe, Abbas | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compton Bishop | | Compton Bishop | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Compton Bishop]] | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Compton Bishop]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compton Dando | | Compton Dando | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compton Dundon | | Compton Dundon | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Compton Dundon]] | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Compton Dundon]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compton Martin | | Compton Martin | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compton Pauncefoot | | Compton Pauncefoot | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Congresbury | | Congresbury | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Corfe | | Corfe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Corston | | Corston | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Corton Denham | | Corton Denham | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cossington | | Cossington | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cothelstone | | Cothelstone | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Coxley | | Coxley | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Creech St Michael | | Creech St Michael | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Crewkerne | | Crewkerne | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cricket Malherbie | | Cricket Malherbie | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cricket St Thomas | | Cricket St Thomas | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Croscombe | | Croscombe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Crowcombe | | Crowcombe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cucklington | | Cucklington | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cudworth | | Cudworth | ||
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Cudworth | | [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Cudworth and Knowle]] | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Culbone | | Culbone | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Curland | | Curland | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Curry Mallet | | Curry Mallet | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Curry Rivel | | Curry Rivel | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cutcombe | | Cutcombe | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | | [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |||
| Dinder | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Dinnington | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Ditcheat | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Dodington | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Donyatt | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Doulting | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Dowlishwake | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Downhead | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Downside | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Drayton | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Dulverton | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Dundry | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dunkerton | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Wells]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Dunster | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Durleigh | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|- | |||
| Durston | |||
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Taunton]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Bath and Wells]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:21, 28 April 2009
England > Somerset > Somerset Probate Records
Here is a list of Somerset places beginning with the letters C and D. Search the courts in the order given. Search indexes first. For indexes, click on the name of a court or see the indexes listed below.
For other place names, click on a letter link: A, B, E-J, K-M, N-R, S-T, U-Z.