Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes T through V: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Fixed table issue.)
(added intro and deleted the PCC)
(22 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
[[England]] > [[Devon]] > [[Devonshire Probate Records]]  
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon]]
| link3=[[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes T through V|Probate Jurisdictions Parishes, beginning letters T through V]]
}}
Here is a list of Devonshire places beginning with letters T through V. For other places, click on a letter link:<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="372" border="1"
Here is a list of Devonshire places beginning with letters T through V and the pre-1958 ecclesiastical courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.&nbsp; Search the courts in the order given.&nbsp; Search indexes first.&nbsp; For indexes, click on a court name or return to [[Devonshire Probate Records]].
|-
|    [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes A|A]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]]
|  [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C|C]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes D & E|D-E]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes F through H|F-H]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes I through K|I-K]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes L & M|L-M]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes N & O|N-O]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes P through R|P-R]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S|S]] 
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes W through Z|W-Z]]
|}


#In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
For other places, click on a letter link:
#In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
#If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
#The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].


If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br>
<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="15%" | PARISH  
! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
|-
|-
| Talaton  
| Talaton  
Line 103: Line 80:
|-
|-
| Teignmouth, East  
| Teignmouth, East  
| [[Peculiar of the Court of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter]]  
| [[A Peculiar of the Court of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Dean and Chapeter of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Dean and Chapeter of Exeter]]  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Line 177: Line 154:
|-
|-
| Topsham  
| Topsham  
| [[Peculiar of the Court of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter]]  
| [[A Peculiar of the Court of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Dean and Chapeter of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Dean and Chapeter of Exeter]]  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
Line 258: Line 235:
| Uffculme  
| Uffculme  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Uffculme]]  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Uffculme]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Peculiar of the Dean of Salisbury]]
| 2 - [[Court of the Dean of Salisbury]]
|-
|-
| Ugborough  
| Ugborough  
Line 299: Line 276:
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]] 4 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
Line 308: Line 285:


|}
|}
[[Category:Devon Probate Records|Probate T]]
[[Category:Devon Probate Records|Probate T]]

Revision as of 15:34, 20 April 2009

England > Devon > Devonshire Probate Records

Here is a list of Devonshire places beginning with letters T through V and the pre-1958 ecclesiastical courts that had probate jurisdiction over them.  Search the courts in the order given.  Search indexes first.  For indexes, click on a court name or return to Devonshire Probate Records.

For other places, click on a letter link:


PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Talaton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Tamerton Foliot Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Tavistock Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Tavy, Mary Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Tavy, Peter Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Tawstock Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Tawton, Bishop's Court of the Peculiar of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Tawton, North Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Tawton, South with South Zeal Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Tedburn St Mary Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Teigngrace Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Teignmouth, East A Peculiar of the Court of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter 2 - Court of the Dean and Chapeter of Exeter

3 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

4 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Teignmouth, West Court of the Peculiar of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Templeton Court of the Peculiar of the Manor of Templeton 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Tetcott Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Thelbridge Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Thornbury Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Thorverton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Throwleigh Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Thrushelton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Thurlestone Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Tipton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Tiverton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Topsham A Peculiar of the Court of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter 2 - Court of the Dean and Chapeter of Exeter

3 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

4 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Tor, Brent Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Torbryan Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Tormohun Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Torquay St John Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter 4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Torrington, Black Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Torrington, Great Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Torrington, Little Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Totnes Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Townstall Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Trentishoe Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Trusham Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Twitchen Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Uffculme Court of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Uffculme 2 - Court of the Dean of Salisbury
Ugborough Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Uplowman Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Uplyme Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Upottery Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter 4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Upton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

Upton Hellions Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

Upton Pyne Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter 4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Virginstow Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter