Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes W through Z: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Fixed table border.)
mNo edit summary
(21 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
For an explanation of probate records in England, click [[England Probate Records|here]].  
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon]]
| link3=[[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes W through Z|Probate Jurisdictions Parishes, beginning letters W through Z]]
}}
Here is a list of Devonshire places beginning with letters W through Z. For other places, click on a link:<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="372" border="1"
Return to the [[Devon|Devon County]] page.  
|-
|    [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes A|A]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]] 
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C|C]] 
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes D & E|D-E]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes F through H|F-H]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes I through K|I-K]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes L & M|L-M]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes N & O|N-O]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes P through R|P-R]]
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S|S]] 
| [[Devonshire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes T through V|T-V]]
|}
 
#In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
#In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
#If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
#The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].
 
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="15%" | PARISH  
! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
|-
|-
| Walkhampton  
| Walkhampton  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Warkleigh  
| Warkleigh  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Washfield  
| Washfield  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Washford Pyne  
| Washford Pyne  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Wear  
| Wear  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Weare Giffard  
| Weare Giffard  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Welcombe  
| Welcombe  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Wembury  
| Wembury  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Wembworthy  
| Wembworthy  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Werrington  
| Werrington  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall]]
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Western Docks, Great  
| Western Docks, Great  
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes  
 
|-
|-
| Westleigh  
| Westleigh  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Whimple  
| Whimple  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Whitchurch  
| Whitchurch  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Whitestone  
| Whitestone  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Widecombe in the Moor  
| Widecombe in the Moor  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Widworthy  
| Widworthy  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Willand  
| Willand  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Winkleigh  
| Winkleigh  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Witheridge  
| Witheridge  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Withycombe Raleigh with Exmouth All Saints  
| Withycombe Raleigh with Exmouth All Saints  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Wolborough  
| Wolborough  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Woodbury with Exton  
| Woodbury with Exton  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Custos and College of Vicars Choral in Exeter]];  
| [[Court of the Peculiar of the Custos and College of Vicars Choral in Exeter]];  
[[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]
[[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]


| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Woodland  
| Woodland  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Woodleigh  
| Woodleigh  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Woolfardisworthy East  
| Woolfardisworthy East  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Woolfardisworthy West  
| Woolfardisworthy West  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Worlington, East  
| Worlington, East  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Worlington, West  
| Worlington, West  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Yarcombe  
| Yarcombe  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Yarnscombe  
| Yarnscombe  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Yealmpton  
| Yealmpton  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
3 - [[Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|-
|-
| Zeal Monachorum  
| Zeal Monachorum  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| [[Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple]]  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Exeter]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
3 - [[Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter]]
 
4 -  [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]


|}
|}
[[Category:Devon Probate Records|Probate W]]
[[Category:Devon Probate Records|Probate W]]

Revision as of 14:37, 15 April 2009

For an explanation of probate records in England, click here.

Return to the Devon County page.

PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Walkhampton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Warkleigh Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Washfield Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Washford Pyne Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Wear Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Weare Giffard Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Welcombe Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Wembury Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Wembworthy Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Werrington Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Western Docks, Great Search the courts of the surrounding parishes
Westleigh Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Whimple Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Whitchurch Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Whitestone Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Widecombe in the Moor Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Widworthy Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Willand Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Winkleigh Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Witheridge Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Withycombe Raleigh with Exmouth All Saints Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Wolborough Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Woodbury with Exton Court of the Peculiar of the Custos and College of Vicars Choral in Exeter;
Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Woodland Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Woodleigh Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Woolfardisworthy East Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Woolfardisworthy West Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Worlington, East Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Worlington, West Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Yarcombe Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Yarnscombe Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Yealmpton Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Episcopal Principal Registry of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Zeal Monachorum Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple 2 - Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)

3 - Court of the Bishop's Registrar of Exeter

4 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury