Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ed-Es: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| EDGERTON  
| valign="middle" align="center" rowspan="3" | ENTIRE COUNTY
| colspan="8" |      NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |      Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |      Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EDGERTON  
| Huddersfield  
| Huddersfield  
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10  
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10  
Line 28: Line 35:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| EDLINGTON  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EDLINGTON  
| Edlington  
| Edlington  
| .  
| .  
Line 37: Line 44:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | EDSTONE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
| valign="middle" align="left" | EDSTONE
| colspan="8" |     SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | EGGLESTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
| valign="middle" align="left" | EGGLESTON
| colspan="8" |     SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
|-
|-
| EGGLESTONE-ABBEY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EGGLESTONE-ABBEY  
| Startforth  
| Startforth  
| .  
| .  
Line 50: Line 59:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| EGTON  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EGTON  
| Lythe  
| Lythe  
| .  
| .  
Line 59: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ELLA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLA
| colspan="8" |     SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
|-
|-
| ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND  
| Halifax  
| Halifax  
| .  
| .  
Line 70: Line 80:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLENTHORPE  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLENTHORPE  
| Aldborough  
| Aldborough  
| .  
| .  
Line 79: Line 89:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERBECK  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBECK  
| Osmotherley  
| Osmotherley  
| .  
| .  
Line 88: Line 98:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERBURN  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBURN  
| Ellerburn  
| Ellerburn  
| .  
| .  
Line 97: Line 107:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERBY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBY  
| Lythe  
| Lythe  
| .  
| .  
Line 106: Line 116:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERBY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBY  
| Swine  
| Swine  
| .  
| .  
Line 115: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERKER  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERKER  
| Brantingham  
| Brantingham  
| .  
| .  
Line 124: Line 134:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERTON  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON  
| Ellerton  
| Ellerton  
| .  
| .  
Line 133: Line 143:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERTON-ABBEY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON-ABBEY  
| Downholme  
| Downholme  
| .  
| .  
Line 142: Line 152:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERTON-PRIORY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON-PRIORY  
| Ellerton-Priory  
| Ellerton-Priory  
| .  
| .  
Line 151: Line 161:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLERTON-UPON-SWALE  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON-UPON-SWALE  
| Catterick  
| Catterick  
| .  
| .  
Line 160: Line 170:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELLINGSTRING  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLINGSTRING <br>
| Masham  
| Masham  
| .  
| .  
Line 169: Line 179:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: MASHAM
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: MASHAM
|-
|-
| ELLINGTON(S)  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLINGTON(S) <br>
| Masham  
| Masham  
| .  
| .  
Line 180: Line 190:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
|-
|-
| ELLOUGHTON  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLOUGHTON  
| Elloughton  
| Elloughton  
| .  
| .  
Line 191: Line 201:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ELMETT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELMETT
| colspan="8" |     SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ELMSALL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELMSALL
| colspan="8" |     SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
|-
|-
| ELMSWELL  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELMSWELL  
| Driffield  
| Driffield  
| .  
| .  
Line 204: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELSECAR  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELSECAR <br>
| Wath-upon-Dearne  
| Wath-upon-Dearne  
| 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g  
| 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g  
Line 213: Line 225:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
| colspan="8" |     SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
|-
|-
| ELSTERNWICK  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELSTERNWICK  
| Humbleton  
| Humbleton  
| .  
| .  
Line 224: Line 236:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ELVINGTON  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELVINGTON  
| Elvington  
| Elvington  
| .  
| .  
Line 233: Line 245:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| EMBSAY-WITH-EASTBY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EMBSAY-WITH-EASTBY  
| Skipton  
| Skipton  
| .  
| .  
Line 242: Line 254:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| EMLEY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EMLEY  
| Emley  
| Emley  
| .  
| .  
Line 251: Line 263:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
| colspan="8" |     SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
|-
|-
| EMSWELL  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EMSWELL  
| Driffield  
| Driffield  
| .  
| .  
Line 262: Line 274:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| EPPLEBY  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EPPLEBY  
| Forcett  
| Forcett  
| .  
| .  
Line 271: Line 283:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: FORCETT
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: FORCETT
|-
|-
| EPPLEWORTH  
| valign="middle" align="left" | EPPLEWORTH  
| Cottingham  
| Cottingham  
| .  
| .  
Line 282: Line 294:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ERYHOLME  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ERYHOLME  
| Gilling  
| Gilling  
| .  
| .  
Line 291: Line 303:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ESCRICK  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESCRICK  
| Escrick  
| Escrick  
| .  
| .  
Line 300: Line 312:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ESHOLT  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESHOLT  
| Otley  
| Otley  
| 942.74 X22j v. 1-5  
| 942.74 X22j v. 1-5  
Line 307: Line 319:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G1 X22w 1901&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G1 X22w 1901  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| ESKDALESIDE  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESKDALESIDE  
| Whitby  
| Whitby  
| .  
| .  
Line 320: Line 332:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: WHITBY
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: WHITBY
|-
|-
| ESKE  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESKE  
| Beverley  
| Beverley  
| .  
| .  
Line 331: Line 343:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ESTON  
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESTON  
| Ormesby  
| Ormesby  
| .  
| .  
Line 341: Line 353:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits