Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ba-Be: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png|RTENOTITLE]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : :


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| BADSWORTH
| Badsworth  
| Badsworth  
| .  
| .  
Line 55: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/B19 X22w 1901 A-L; M-Z
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/B19 X22w 1901 A-L; M-Z
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: BRADFORD and OTLEY
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BRADFORD and OTLEY
|-
|-
| BAILEY (Lancashire)  
| BAILEY (Lancashire)  
Line 77: Line 92:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp; WORKHOUSE  
|   WORKHOUSE  
| .  
| .  
| 942.74/B21 X22n  
| 942.74/B21 X22n  
Line 97: Line 112:
| BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE  
| BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE  
| Doncaster  
| Doncaster  
| .  
| CD-ROM no. 8715-- 3rd item (alpha names)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol. 22  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol. 22  
| .  
| .  
Line 113: Line 128:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BALNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: THORPE IN BALNE
| colspan="8" | BALNE               SEE: THORPE IN BALNE
|-
|-
| BARDEN  
| BARDEN  
Line 124: Line 139:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290826298_598" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290826298_737" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON  
| BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON  
Line 152: Line 167:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |                        NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| BARMBROUGH  
| BARMBROUGH  
Line 252: Line 270:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BARWICK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: INGLEBY-BARWICK
| colspan="8" | BARWICK           SEE: INGLEBY-BARWICK
|-
|-
| BARWICK-IN-ELMETT  
| BARWICK-IN-ELMETT  
Line 290: Line 308:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CHURWELL and MORLEY
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: CHURWELL and MORLEY
|-
|-
| BATTERSBY  
| BATTERSBY  
Line 328: Line 346:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290860202_588" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1332290860202_284" /> &nbsp;NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ADDINGHAM
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: ADDINGHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEANS&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: THORNTON-LE-BEANS
| colspan="8" | BEANS               SEE: THORNTON-LE-BEANS
|-
|-
| BEDALE  
| BEDALE  
Line 343: Line 361:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: AISKEW, BURRELL-CUM-COWLING, CRAKEHALL, FIRBY and LANGTHORNE
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: AISKEW, BURRELL-CUM-COWLING, CRAKEHALL, FIRBY and LANGTHORNE
|-
|-
| WORKHOUSE  
| WORKHOUSE  
Line 363: Line 381:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: DUNNINGTON
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: DUNNINGTON
|-
|-
| BEESTON  
| BEESTON  
Line 473: Line 491:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp; ST. MARY  
|   ST. MARY  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 482: Line 500:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp; ST. MARTIN  
|   ST. MARTIN  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 491: Line 509:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;ST. NICHOLAS  
|   ST. NICHOLAS  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 499: Line 517:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |
    NOTE:  The following pre-1841 alphabetized name lists for Beverley borough are on film 1,657,192:
                                                        Item 5:    Electors, 1832
                                                        Item 6:    Electors, 1834
                                                        Item 7:    Burgess Roll, 1835
                                                        Item 8:    Burgess Roll, 1835-36
                                                        Item 9:    Freemen, 1835
                                                        Item 10:  Freemen, 1836
                                                        Item 11:  Electors, 1836-37
                                                        Item 12:  Burgess Roll, 1836-37
                                                        Item 13:  Burgess Roll, 1838-42
                                                        Item 23:  Poll List, 1727
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| BEVERLEY PARKS  
| BEVERLEY PARKS  
Line 509: Line 552:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEWHOLME&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NUN-KEELING WITH BEWHOLME
| colspan="8" | BEWHOLME       SEE: NUN-KEELING WITH BEWHOLME
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|RTENOTITLE]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits