Wiltshire Census Surname Index Gj-I: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(revised links)
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 95: Line 95:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTEAD SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTEAD       SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
|-
|-
| GRITTLETON  
| rowspan="2" | GRITTLETON <br>
| Grittleton  
| Grittleton  
| .  
| .  
Line 105: Line 105:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE:&nbsp; An 1811 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| GROVELY WOOD  
| GROVELY WOOD  
Line 115: Line 117:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GUNNER SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
| colspan="8" | GUNNER           &nbsp;SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
|-
|-
| HAM  
| HAM  
Line 153: Line 155:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARNHAM SEE: WEST HARNHAM
| colspan="8" |  
                    SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM
 
                    NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:
 
                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1836-1858    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14
 
                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1844-1881    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15
 
                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1859-1866    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16
 
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HEATH SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
| colspan="8" | HARNHAM        SEE: WEST HARNHAM
|-
| colspan="8" | HEATH           &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
|-
|-
| HEDDINGTON  
| HEDDINGTON  
Line 202: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Highworth Union Workhouse
| HIGHWORTH UNION WORKHOUSE
| .  
| .  
| 942.31/H2 X22h  
| 942.31/H2 X22h  
Line 220: Line 234:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HILL SEE: DEVERILL-HILL
| colspan="8" | HILL               &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DEVERILL-HILL
|-
|
HILMARTON/<br>HILLMARTON
 
|
Hilmarton/<br>Hillmarton
 
| colspan="6" | NOTE: A 1697, 1700, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| HILPERTON  
| HILPERTON  
Line 240: Line 262:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HINTON SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
| colspan="8" | HINTON             SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
|-
|-
| HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE)  
| rowspan="3" | HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE) <br>
| Hinton-Parva  
| Hinton-Parva  
| .  
| .  
Line 250: Line 272:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1700 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2<br>
|-
| colspan="7" |    SEE ALSO: BISHOPSTONE<br>
|-
|-
| HIPPENSCOMBE  
| HIPPENSCOMBE  
Line 278: Line 304:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| HORNINGSHAM  
| rowspan="2" | HORNINGSHAM <br>
| Horningsham  
| Horningsham  
| .  
| .  
Line 286: Line 312:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE:&nbsp; A 1797, 1799, 1801 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| HUISH  
| HUISH  
Line 305: Line 333:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| HUNGERFORD/
| HUNGERFORD  
| Hungerford  
| Hungerford  
| .  
| .  
Line 351: Line 379:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits