Leicestershire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - " " to " "
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(27 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Leicester|Leicester ]]: [[Leicester census surname|Leicester Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | See note below
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| CD-ROM no. 2106  
| CD-ROM no. 2106  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                            NOTE:  A surname index denoting the district and volume of each name in the 1851 census is on fiche 6209778
|-
|-
| ABKETTLEBY  
| ABKETTLEBY  
Line 45: Line 47:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
                            NOTE:  An 1814 Population Count, as enumerated, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
                            NOTE:  An 1821 Census listing of names, as enumerated, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| ANSTEY  
| ANSTEY  
Line 82: Line 90:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ARNOLD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: THORPE-ARNOLD
| colspan="8" | ARNOLD                       SEE: THORPE-ARNOLD
|-
|-
| ASFORDBY  
| ASFORDBY  
Line 102: Line 110:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO:&nbsp; BLACKFORDBY&nbsp;
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: BLACKFORDBY  
|-
|-
| ASHBY-FOLVILLE  
| ASHBY-FOLVILLE  
Line 131: Line 139:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ASTLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BROUGHTON-ASTLEY
| colspan="8" | ASTLEY                         SEE: BROUGHTON-ASTLEY
|-
|-
| ASTON-FLAMVILLE  
| ASTON-FLAMVILLE  
Line 160: Line 168:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | AYLESTONE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: LUBBESTHORPE
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: LUBBESTHORPE
|-
|-
| BAGGRAVE  
| BAGGRAVE  
Line 189: Line 197:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: STANTON-UNDER-BARDON
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: STANTON-UNDER-BARDON
|-
|-
| BARKBY  
| BARKBY  
Line 228: Line 236:
|-
|-
| BARROW-UPON-SOAR  
| BARROW-UPON-SOAR  
| colspan="7" | Barrow-upon-Soar&nbsp;&nbsp;
| colspan="7" | Barrow-upon-Soar
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; BEAUMANOR
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: BEAUMANOR
|-
|-
| BARSBY  
| BARSBY  
Line 259: Line 267:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BARWELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: POTTERS-MARSTON
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: POTTERS-MARSTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BASSET-HOUSE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: KNOLL &amp; BASSET-HOUSE
| colspan="8" | BASSET-HOUSE             SEE: KNOLL &amp; BASSET-HOUSE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BASSETT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DUNTON-BASSETT
| colspan="8" | BASSETT                       SEE: DUNTON-BASSETT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BEAUCHAMP&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KIBWORTH-BEAUCHAMP
| colspan="8" | BEAUCHAMP                 SEE: KIBWORTH-BEAUCHAMP
|-
|-
| BEAUMANOR  
| BEAUMANOR  
Line 303: Line 311:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BELLARS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KIRBY-BELLARS
| colspan="8" | BELLARS                       SEE: KIRBY-BELLARS
|-
|-
| BELTON  
| BELTON  
Line 413: Line 421:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOSWORTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HUSBANDS-BOSWORTH and MARKET-BOSWORTH
| colspan="8" | BOSWORTH                   SEE: HUSBANDS-BOSWORTH and MARKET-BOSWORTH
|-
|-
| BOTCHESTON  
| BOTCHESTON  
Line 478: Line 486:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BREEDON-ON-THE HILL&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD and STAUNTON-HARROLD
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD and STAUNTON-HARROLD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRENTINGBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WYFORDBY-WITH-BRENTINGBY
| colspan="8" | BRENTINGBY                 SEE: WYFORDBY-WITH-BRENTINGBY
|-
|-
| BRINGHURST  
| BRINGHURST  
Line 509: Line 517:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BROUGHTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NETHER-BROUGHTON
| colspan="8" | BROUGHTON                 SEE: NETHER-BROUGHTON
|-
|-
| BROUGHTON-ASTLEY  
| BROUGHTON-ASTLEY  
Line 528: Line 536:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                NOTE:  1801 and 1811 listings of names, as enumerated, are on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| BUCKMINSTER  
| BUCKMINSTER  
Line 593: Line 603:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Leicester|Leicester&nbsp;]]: [[Leicester census surname|Leicester Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Census_records_in_Leicestershire|Surname]]
[[Category:Leicestershire Census Records|Surname]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits