2,698
edits
(Created first draft of this page) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON . | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ADLINGTON | | ADLINGTON | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ALTCAR | | ALTCAR | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| ANCOATS | | ANCOATS | ||
| Manchester | | Manchester | ||
| colspan="6" | NOTE: | | colspan="6" | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ANDERTON | | ANDERTON | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
| ARDWICK | | ARDWICK | ||
| Manchester | | Manchester | ||
| colspan="6" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 | | colspan="6" | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 & 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD | | ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD | ||
| Line 247: | Line 251: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AUGHTON | | AUGHTON | ||
| Line 285: | Line 289: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BANFORD SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD | | colspan="8" | BANFORD SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BANKS | | BANKS | ||
| Line 350: | Line 354: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL | | colspan="8" | BECCONSALL SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEDFORD | | BEDFORD | ||
| Line 370: | Line 374: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BICKERSTAFFE | | BICKERSTAFFE | ||
| Line 498: | Line 502: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOLTON SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON | | colspan="8" | BOLTON SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS (See GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.) | | colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS (See GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.) | ||
| Line 511: | Line 515: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BONDS SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS | | colspan="8" | BONDS SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOOTH SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | | colspan="8" | BOOTH SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS SEE: LOWER BOOTHS | | colspan="8" | BOOTHS SEE: LOWER BOOTHS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BORWICK | | BORWICK | ||
| Line 526: | Line 530: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM | | colspan="8" | BOTTOM SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND | | colspan="8" | BOWLAND SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRADFORD | | BRADFORD | ||
| Line 595: | Line 599: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH | | BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH | ||
edits