Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(Created first draft of this page)
 
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 37: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
|-
|-
| ADLINGTON  
| ADLINGTON  
Line 102: Line 102:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
|-
|-
| ALTCAR  
| ALTCAR  
Line 115: Line 115:
| ANCOATS  
| ANCOATS  
| Manchester  
| Manchester  
| colspan="6" | NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
| colspan="6" |  
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
|-
|-
| ANDERTON  
| ANDERTON  
Line 155: Line 157:
| ARDWICK  
| ARDWICK  
| Manchester  
| Manchester  
| colspan="6" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
| colspan="6" | &nbsp;
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
|-
|-
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
Line 247: Line 251:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | AUGHTON SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
|-
|-
| AUGHTON  
| AUGHTON  
Line 285: Line 289:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BANFORD SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
| colspan="8" | BANFORD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
|-
|-
| BANKS  
| BANKS  
Line 350: Line 354:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
|-
|-
| BEDFORD  
| BEDFORD  
Line 370: Line 374:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BESWICK NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
|-
|-
| BICKERSTAFFE  
| BICKERSTAFFE  
Line 498: Line 502:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
| colspan="8" | BOLTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS (See GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.)
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS (See GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.)
Line 511: Line 515:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BONDS SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
| colspan="8" | BONDS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTH SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
| colspan="8" | BOOTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
|-
|-
| BORWICK  
| BORWICK  
Line 526: Line 530:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
|-
|-
| BRADFORD  
| BRADFORD  
Line 595: Line 599:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BROUGHTON SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
|-
|-
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
2,698

edits