Jump to content

Paiute Tribes: Difference between revisions

FHLC links
No edit summary
(FHLC links)
Line 21: Line 21:
'''U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute'''  
'''U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute'''  


U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe<br>567 Yellow Jacket Road<br>Benton, CA 93512<br>Ph. 1-760-933-2321<br>Fax 1-760-933-2412'''<br>'''  
U-tu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe<br>567 Yellow Jacket Road<br>Benton, CA 93512<br>Ph. 1-760-933-2321<br>Fax 1-760-933-2412'''<br>'''


<br>  
<br>


=== History  ===
=== History  ===
Line 76: Line 76:
The term or designation of Paiute Indians is a very broad categorization of several bands and/or federally recognized tribes within the group so named. They are sometimes divided into Northern Paiute and Southern Paiute, and are sometimes grouped together with other tribes such as the Shoshone or Bannock Indians. For the most part, they have historically lived in the Great Basin area, and have ranged from Oregon and Idaho on the north to Arizona and southern California on the south, and from Utah on the east to northern California on the west. Some of the tribes, bands, or groups of Paiutes, with their colonies or reservations, include:  
The term or designation of Paiute Indians is a very broad categorization of several bands and/or federally recognized tribes within the group so named. They are sometimes divided into Northern Paiute and Southern Paiute, and are sometimes grouped together with other tribes such as the Shoshone or Bannock Indians. For the most part, they have historically lived in the Great Basin area, and have ranged from Oregon and Idaho on the north to Arizona and southern California on the south, and from Utah on the east to northern California on the west. Some of the tribes, bands, or groups of Paiutes, with their colonies or reservations, include:  


*Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians -- [[Big Pine Indian Reservation (California)|Big Pine Reservation]]&nbsp;(California)  
*Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians -- [[Big Pine Indian Reservation (California)|Big Pine Reservation]](California)  
*Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California  
*Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California  
*Burns Paiute Tribe -- Burns Paiute Colony (Oregon)  
*Burns Paiute Tribe -- Burns Paiute Colony (Oregon)  
Line 108: Line 108:
=== Records  ===
=== Records  ===


Allotment
Allotment  


Alphabetical List of Paiute and Washoe Indian Allottees: Carson City Series, and Public Domain Shoshones and Otheers of Elko Series in Nevada.&nbsp; FHL Book 970.1 Al #5
Alphabetical List of Paiute and Washoe Indian Allottees: Carson City Series, and Public Domain Shoshones and Otheers of Elko Series in Nevada. {{FHL|49383|item|disp=FHL Book 970.1 Al #5 }}


==== Correspondence and Census  ====
==== Correspondence and Census  ====


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Tribe  
! scope="col" | Tribe  
Line 124: Line 124:
M234 RG 75 Rolls 962  
M234 RG 75 Rolls 962  


Roll Number  
Roll Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
Line 131: Line 131:
Film  
Film  


Number  
Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
Line 138: Line 138:
M595 RG 75 Rolls 693  
M595 RG 75 Rolls 693  


Roll Number  
Roll Number


! scope="col" |  
! scope="col" |  
FHL  
FHL  


Film Number  
Film Number


|-
|-
Line 152: Line 152:
|  
|  
| 224-28, 330-34, 640-45  
| 224-28, 330-34, 640-45  
| {{FHL|576492|Film}}
| FHL 576492  
|-
|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
Line 160: Line 160:
|  
|  
| 288  
| 288  
| {{FHL|579698-579699|Films}}
| FHL 579698-579699
|-
-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
| Western Navajo Agency, 1902-17  
| Western Navajo Agency, 1902-17  
Line 168: Line 168:
|  
|  
| 12, 18-19, 104,137, 149, 167, 199, 227-28, 252,268,288-89, 330-34, 410, 460, 615, 629-48  
| 12, 18-19, 104,137, 149, 167, 199, 227-28, 252,268,288-89, 330-34, 410, 460, 615, 629-48  
| {{FHL|583099-583104|Film}}
| FHL 583099-583104  
|-
|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
Line 176: Line 176:
|  
|  
| 2  
| 2  
| {{FHL|573848|Film}}
| FHL 573848 Film
|-
|-
| Paiute  
| Paiute  
Line 184: Line 184:
|  
|  
| 104, 252  
| 104, 252  
| {{FHL|575796|Film}}
| FHL 575796  
|}
|}


==== Vital Records  ====
==== Vital Records  ====


*Western Navajo Agency, M595, births and deaths 1925-1933, FHL Film: {{FHL|583103|Film}} and births and deaths 1928-1934, {{FHL|583104|Film}}
*Western Navajo Agency, M595, births and deaths 1925-1933, {{FHL|297519|item|disp+ FHL film 583103}} and births and deaths 1928-1934, {{FHL|297519|item|disp=FHL film 583104}}


=== Important Web Sites  ===
=== Important Web Sites  ===
Line 202: Line 202:
=== References  ===
=== References  ===


'''<references />'''  
'''<references />'''


==== Paiute  ====
==== Paiute  ====
Line 221: Line 221:


:Volume 1 -- Not yet published  
:Volume 1 -- Not yet published  
:Volume 2 -- Indians in Contemporary Society (pub. 2008) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/234303751&referer=brief_results WorldCat 234303751]<br>  
:Volume 2 -- Indians in Contemporary Society (pub. 2008) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/234303751&referer=brief_results WorldCat 234303751]<br>
:Volume 3 -- Environment, Origins, and Population (pub. 2006) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/255572371&referer=brief_results WorldCat 255572371]<br>  
:Volume 3 -- Environment, Origins, and Population (pub. 2006) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/255572371&referer=brief_results WorldCat 255572371]<br>
:Volume 4 -- History of Indian-White Relations (pub. 1988) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/19331914&referer=brief_results WorldCat 19331914]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.4}}.<br>  
:Volume 4 -- History of Indian-White Relations (pub. 1988) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/19331914&referer=brief_results WorldCat 19331914]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.4}}.<br>
:Volume 5 -- Arctic (pub. 1984) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/299653808&referer=brief_results WorldCat 299653808]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.5}}.<br>  
:Volume 5 -- Arctic (pub. 1984) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/299653808&referer=brief_results WorldCat 299653808]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.5}}.<br>
:Volume 6 -- Subarctic (pub. 1981) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/247493742&referer=brief_results WorldCat 247493742]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.6}}.<br>  
:Volume 6 -- Subarctic (pub. 1981) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/247493742&referer=brief_results WorldCat 247493742]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.6}}.<br>
:Volume 7 -- Northwest Coast (pub. 1990) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/247493311&referer=brief_results WorldCat 247493311]<br>  
:Volume 7 -- Northwest Coast (pub. 1990) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/247493311&referer=brief_results WorldCat 247493311]<br>
:Volume 8 -- California (pub. 1978) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/13240086&referer=brief_results WorldCat 13240086]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.8}}.<br>  
:Volume 8 -- California (pub. 1978) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/13240086&referer=brief_results WorldCat 13240086]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.8}}.<br>
:Volume 9 -- Southwest (pub. 1979) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26140053&referer=brief_results WorldCat 26140053]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.9}}.<br>  
:Volume 9 -- Southwest (pub. 1979) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/26140053&referer=brief_results WorldCat 26140053]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.9}}.<br>
:Volume 10 -- Southwest (pub. 1983) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/301504096&referer=brief_results WorldCat 301504096]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.10}}.  
:Volume 10 -- Southwest (pub. 1983) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/301504096&referer=brief_results WorldCat 301504096]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.10}}.  
:Volume 11 -- Great Basin (pub. 1986) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/256516416&referer=brief_results WorldCat 256516416]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.11}}.<br>  
:Volume 11 -- Great Basin (pub. 1986) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/256516416&referer=brief_results WorldCat 256516416]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.11}}.<br>
:Volume 12 -- Plateau (pub. 1998) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/39401371&referer=brief_results WorldCat 39401371]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.12}}.<br>  
:Volume 12 -- Plateau (pub. 1998) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/39401371&referer=brief_results WorldCat 39401371]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.12}}.<br>
:Volume 13 -- Plains, 2 vols. (pub. 2001) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/48209643&referer=brief_results WorldCat 48209643]<br>  
:Volume 13 -- Plains, 2 vols. (pub. 2001) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/48209643&referer=brief_results WorldCat 48209643]<br>
:Volume 14 -- Southeast (pub. 2004) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/254277176&referer=brief_results WorldCat 254277176]  
:Volume 14 -- Southeast (pub. 2004) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/254277176&referer=brief_results WorldCat 254277176]  
:Volume 15 -- Northwest (pub. 1978) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/256517503&referer=brief_results WorldCat 356517503]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.15}}.<br>  
:Volume 15 -- Northwest (pub. 1978) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/256517503&referer=brief_results WorldCat 356517503]; {{FHL|248632|title-id|disp=FHL book 970.1 H191h v.15}}.<br>
:Volume 16 -- Not yet published  
:Volume 16 -- Not yet published  
:Volume 17 -- Languages (pub. 1996) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/43957746&referer=brief_results WorldCat 43957746]<br>  
:Volume 17 -- Languages (pub. 1996) -- [http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/43957746&referer=brief_results WorldCat 43957746]<br>
:Volume 18 -- Not yet published  
:Volume 18 -- Not yet published  
:Volume 19 -- Not yet published  
:Volume 19 -- Not yet published  
17,757

edits