Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ca-Co: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(create draft page)
 
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(39 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
}}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
=== All Censuses Except 1881 ===


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 32: Line 39:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLACKLAND
| CALNE
| Blackland
| Calne
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM CITY
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls, 1835-1855, are on film 1470968, Item 11
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgesses and voters, 1835-1886, are on film 1470968, Item 12
 
<br>
 
|-
| colspan="8" |
CANNINGS            &nbsp;
 
            &nbsp;SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
 
|-
| CASTLE-COMBE
| Castle-Combe
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| CALSTONE-WELLINGTON
| Calstone-Wellington
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 50: Line 91:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BLUNSDON SEE: BROAD BLUNSDON
| CASTLE-EATON
|-
| Castle-Eaton
| BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW
| Blunsdon-St. Andrew
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 61: Line 100:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BODENHAM SEE: NUNTON-WITH-BODENHAM
| colspan="8" | CERNE                            &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD                        SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALK                                SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOHUN SEE: MANNINGFORD-BOHUN
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN                &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
|-
|-
| BOREHAM
| CHAPMANSLADE
| Warminster
| Dilton Marsh
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 74: Line 117:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOSCOMBE
| CHARLTON
| Boscombe
| Charlton
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200504
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOWER-CHALK
| CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY)
| Bower-Chalk
| Charlton (near Malmsbury)
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6100518
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOWOOD
| colspan="8" | CHENEY                            &nbsp; SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
| Calne
|-
| CHERHILL
| Cherhill
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOX
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL                        SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
| Box
|-
| CHICKLADE
| Chicklade
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BOYTON
| CHILMARK
| Boyton
| Chilmark
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRADFORD-ON-AVON
| CHILTON-FOLIATT
| Bradford-on-Avon
| Chilton-Foliatt
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200520
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRADLEY SEE: MAIDEN-BRADLEY and NORTH BRADLEY
| colspan="8" |  
CHIPPENHAM CITY
 
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:
 
                                                                                1836-1858    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14
 
                                                                                1844-1881    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15
 
                                                                                1859-1866    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16
 
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2&nbsp;
 
|-
|-
| BRAMSHAW
| CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE
| Bramshaw
| Chippenham
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200511
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRATTON
| rowspan="2" | CHISELDON<br>
| Bratton
| Chiseldon
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.31 D25w #2
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200522
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRAYDON
| colspan="7" |
| Purton
    NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2
 
    NOTE:&nbsp; A 1787 name index of inhabitants is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
 
|-
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS
| Chitterne-All Saints
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200517
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREMHILL
| CHITTERNE-ST. MARY
| Bremhill
| Chitterne-St. Mary
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREMILHAM
| CHITTOE
| Bremilham
| Chittoe
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200503
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRINKWORTH
| CHOLDERTON
| Brinkworth
| Cholderton
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRITFORD
| CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
| Britford
| Christian-Malford
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200511
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIXTON-DEVERILL
| CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST
| Brixton-Deverill
| Chute
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.27 X22i vol. 42
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200516
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD BLUNSDON
| CLARENDON PARK
| Broad Blunsdon
| Alderbury
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200517
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD-CHALK
| CLATFORD PARK
| Broad-Chalk
| Malborough
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD-HINTON
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON                        SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
| Broad-Hinton
|-
| rowspan="2" | CLIFFE-PYPARD <br>
| Cliffe-Pypard
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROAD TOWN
| colspan="7" |      NOTE: A 1697, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
| Pypard
|-
| CODFORD-ST. MARY
| Codford-St. Mary
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200509
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROKENBOROUGH
| CODFORD-ST. PETER
| Brokenborough
| Codford-St. Peter
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200518
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROMHAM
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE                        SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
| Bromham
|-
| COLERNE
| Colerne
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200503
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| 6200519
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS
| Collingbourne-Ducis
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| 6200513
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BROUGHTON-GIFFORD
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| Broughton-Gifford
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON
| Collingbourne-Kingston
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200520
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRUCE SEE: MANNINGFORD-BRUCE
| colspan="8" | COMBE                                SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
|-
|-
| BULFORD
| COMPTON-BASSETT
| Bulford
| Compton-Bassett
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200512
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200506
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BULKINGTON
| COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
| Bulkington
| Compton-Chamberlain
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200522
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BURBAGE
| COOMBE-BISSETT
| Burbage
| Coombe-Bissett
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200511
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BURCOMBE
| rowspan="2" | CORSHAM <br>
| Burcombe
| Corsham
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200515
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200519
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BURRELL SEE: LANGLEY-BURRELL
| colspan="7" |     NOTE: A 1770 Tything name index (males only) is at 942.31 X29m pt. 1<br>
|-
|-
| BUTTERMERE
| CORSLEY
| Buttermere
| Corsley
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200513
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200523
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | COULSTON                        &nbsp; SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits