0
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (tidy) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
Many historic sources, such as censuses, civil registration documents or wills may give different versions of a place name and be prepared for some strange spelling variations! | Many historic sources, such as censuses, civil registration documents or wills may give different versions of a place name and be prepared for some strange spelling variations! | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="60%" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="60%" style="margin: 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="30%" | Welsh Name | ! width="30%" | Welsh Name | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| Caergybi | | Caergybi | ||
| Holyhead | | Holyhead | ||
|- | |||
| Caernarfon | |||
| <strike>Carnarvon</strike> or <strike>Caernarvon</strike> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cas-gwent | | Cas-gwent | ||
| Line 189: | Line 192: | ||
| Porthaethwy | | Porthaethwy | ||
| Menai Bridge | | Menai Bridge | ||
|- | |||
| Porthmadog | |||
| <strike>Portmadoc</strike> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Porth Tywyn | | Porth Tywyn | ||
| Line 225: | Line 231: | ||
| Trefdraeth | | Trefdraeth | ||
| Newport (Pembrokeshire) | | Newport (Pembrokeshire) | ||
|- | |||
| Treffynnon | |||
| Holywell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Trelawnyd | | Trelawnyd | ||
edits