England Shovellers: Difference between revisions

m
corrected formatting
m (corrected county names)
m (corrected formatting)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[England Church Records]]''  
''[[England]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[England Church Records]]''  


The following list of Wesleyan Methodist chapels and circuits in England and Wales comes from the source "List of chapels included in Wesleyan circuits: and shewing the name of the chapel in whose register entries of baptisms, performed in smaller places of worship, may be found," by '''John Shoveller'''. (FHL book {{FHL|85683|title-id|disp=942 K24wc}}; film 990377 Item 4.)  
The following list of Wesleyan Methodist chapels and circuits in England comes from the source "List of chapels included in Wesleyan circuits: and shewing the name of the chapel in whose register entries of baptisms, performed in smaller places of worship, may be found," by '''John Shoveller'''. (FHL book {{FHL|85683|title-id|disp=942 K24wc}}; film 990377 Item 4.)  


This list is arranged by county but is sortable by parish, chapel and circuit name by clicking on the little boxes with arrows. The same lists, divided by county, will be found in the '[County]-Church Records' articles.  
This list is arranged by county but is sortable by parish, chapel and circuit name by clicking on the little boxes with arrows. The same lists, divided by county, will be found in the '[County]-Church Records' articles.  
Line 346: Line 346:
| Marlborough  
| Marlborough  
| Hungerford
| Hungerford
|-
| Brecknockshire
| Brecon
| Brecon
| Brecon
|-
| Breconshire/Radnorshiire
| Builth
| Builth
| Brecon
|-
| Brecknockshire/Monmouthshire
| Devynock
| Glynn
| Monmouth
|-
| Breconshire/Radnorshiire
| Glasbury
| Glasbury
| Brecon
|-
| Brecknockshire
| Hay
| Hay
| Brecon
|-
|-
| Buckinghamshire  
| Buckinghamshire  
Line 481: Line 456:
| Milton Keynes  
| Milton Keynes  
| Newport Pagnell
| Newport Pagnell
|-
| Caenarvonshire/Denbighshire
| Bangor
| Bangor
| Carnarvon
|-
| Caernarvonshire/Denbighshire
| Bangor
| Bangor-is-y-Coed
| Wrexham
|-
| Caernarvonshire
| Conway
| .
| Conway
| Llanrwst
|-
| Caernarvonshire/Leicestershire
| Ebenezer
| Ebenezer
| Ashby de la Zouch
|-
| Caernarvonshire
| Llanbeblig
| Carnarvon
| Bangor
|-
| Caernarvonshire
| Llanbeblig
| .
| Caernarvon
| Caernarvon
|-
| Caernavronshire
| Llysfen
| .
| Llysfaen
| Llanwrst
|-
|-
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
|  ?  
|  ?  
| <br>
| Bank  
| Bank  
| Cambridge
| Cambridge
Line 528: Line 464:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Burwell  
| Burwell  
| .
| Burwell  
| Burwell  
| Cambridge
| Cambridge
Line 534: Line 469:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridge  
| Cambridge  
| <br>
| Cambridge  
| Cambridge  
| Cambridge
| Cambridge
Line 540: Line 474:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Chatteris  
| Chatteris  
| .
| Chatteris  
| Chatteris  
| Chatteris
| Chatteris
Line 546: Line 479:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Coveney  
| Coveney  
| .
 
| Manea  
| Manea  
| Chatteris
| Chatteris
Line 552: Line 485:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Coveney  
| Coveney  
| .
| Wardy Hill  
| Wardy Hill  
| Ely
| Ely
Line 558: Line 490:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Doddington  
| Doddington  
| .
| Benwick  
| Benwick  
| Cambridge
| Cambridge
Line 564: Line 495:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Doddington  
| Doddington  
| .
| March  
| March  
| Chatteris
| Chatteris
Line 570: Line 500:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Doddington  
| Doddington  
| .
| Wimblington  
| Wimblington  
| Chatteris
| Chatteris
Line 576: Line 505:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Ely  
| Ely  
| .
| Ely  
| Ely  
| Ely
| Ely
Line 582: Line 510:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Foxton  
| Foxton  
| .
| Foxton  
| Foxton  
| Cambridge
| Cambridge
Line 588: Line 515:
| Cambridgeshire/Lincolnshire  
| Cambridgeshire/Lincolnshire  
| Gedney  
| Gedney  
| <br>
| Gedney Dyke  
| Gedney Dyke  
| Wisbech, St. Mary
| Wisbech, St. Mary
Line 594: Line 520:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Haddenham  
| Haddenham  
| .
| Haddenham  
| Haddenham  
| Ely
| Ely
Line 600: Line 525:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Littleport  
| Littleport  
| .
| Littleport  
| Littleport  
| Ely
| Ely
Line 606: Line 530:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Long Sutton  
| Long Sutton  
| .
| Long Sutton  
| Long Sutton  
| Wisbech, St. Mary
| Wisbech, St. Mary
Line 612: Line 535:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Long Sutton  
| Long Sutton  
| .
| Sutton Bridge  
| Sutton Bridge  
| Wisbech, St. Mary
| Wisbech, St. Mary
Line 618: Line 540:
| Cambridgeshire  
| Cambridgeshire  
| Long Sutton  
| Long Sutton  
| .
| Tydd  
| Tydd  
| Wisbech, St. Mary
| Wisbech, St. Mary
|-
|-
| Channel Islands  
| Channel Islands  
| &nbsp;?  
| &nbsp;?
| <br>
| Guernsey  
| Guernsey  
| Guernsey
| Guernsey
Line 630: Line 550:
| Channel Islands  
| Channel Islands  
| Jersey  
| Jersey  
| .
| Jersey  
| Jersey  
| Jersey
| Jersey
Line 636: Line 555:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| &nbsp;?  
| &nbsp;?  
| .
| Aspinall Smithy  
| Aspinall Smithy  
| Stockport
| Stockport
Line 642: Line 560:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| &nbsp;?  
| &nbsp;?  
| .
| Batley  
| Batley  
| Nantwich
| Nantwich
Line 648: Line 565:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| &nbsp;?  
| &nbsp;?  
| <br>
| Chester  
| Chester  
| Chester
| Chester
Line 654: Line 570:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| &nbsp;?  
| &nbsp;?  
| .
| Hollin Lane  
| Hollin Lane  
| Macclesfield
| Macclesfield
Line 660: Line 575:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| &nbsp;?  
| &nbsp;?  
| .
| Liverpool Welsh  
| Liverpool Welsh  
| Liverpool Welsh
| Liverpool Welsh
Line 666: Line 580:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| &nbsp;?  
| &nbsp;?  
| .
| Near Dane in shaw  
| Near Dane in shaw  
| Congleton
| Congleton
Line 672: Line 585:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Ashton-upon-Mersey  
| Ashton-upon-Mersey  
| <br>
| Sale  
| Sale  
| Manchester 4
| Manchester 4
Line 678: Line 590:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Astbury  
| Astbury  
| .
| Congleton  
| Congleton  
| Congleton
| Congleton
Line 684: Line 595:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Astbury  
| Astbury  
| .
| Gillowshawbrook  
| Gillowshawbrook  
| Congleton
| Congleton
Line 690: Line 600:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Astbury  
| Astbury  
| .
| Key Green  
| Key Green  
| Congleton
| Congleton
Line 696: Line 605:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Audlem  
| Audlem  
| .
| Audlem  
| Audlem  
| Nantwich
| Nantwich
Line 702: Line 610:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Audlem  
| Audlem  
| .
| Hankelow  
| Hankelow  
| Nantwich
| Nantwich
Line 708: Line 615:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Banbury  
| Banbury  
| .
| Alpraham  
| Alpraham  
| Chester
| Chester
Line 714: Line 620:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Barthomley  
| Barthomley  
| .
| Alsager  
| Alsager  
| Nantwich
| Nantwich
Line 720: Line 625:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Barthomley  
| Barthomley  
| .
| Alsager  
| Alsager  
| Newcastle under Lyme
| Newcastle under Lyme
Line 726: Line 630:
| Cheshire/Lancashire  
| Cheshire/Lancashire  
| Birkenhead  
| Birkenhead  
| <br>
| Birkenhead  
| Birkenhead  
| Liverpool North
| Liverpool North
Line 732: Line 635:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Bowden  
| Bowden  
| .
| Altrincham  
| Altrincham  
| Manchester 4
| Manchester 4
Line 738: Line 640:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Bunbury  
| Bunbury  
| .
| Bunbury  
| Bunbury  
| Liverpool Welsh
| Liverpool Welsh
Line 744: Line 645:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Cheadle  
| Cheadle  
| .
| Cheadle  
| Cheadle  
| Stockport
| Stockport
Line 750: Line 650:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Davenham  
| Davenham  
| .
| Moulton  
| Moulton  
| Northwich
| Northwich
Line 756: Line 655:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Davenham  
| Davenham  
| .
| Winsford  
| Winsford  
| Nantwich
| Nantwich
|-
|-
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Davenhame &amp; Great. Budworth  
| Davenhame &amp; Great Budworth  
| .
| Dane Bridge  
| Dane Bridge  
| Leek
| Leek
Line 768: Line 665:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Eastham  
| Eastham  
| .
| Ellesmere Port  
| Ellesmere Port  
| Chester
| Chester
Line 774: Line 670:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Frodsham  
| Frodsham  
| .
| Frodsham  
| Frodsham  
| Northwich
| Northwich
Line 780: Line 675:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Frodsham  
| Frodsham  
| .
| Helsby  
| Helsby  
| Chester
| Chester
Line 786: Line 680:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Frodsham  
| Frodsham  
| .
| Kingsley  
| Kingsley  
| Northwich
| Northwich
Line 792: Line 685:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Frodsham  
| Frodsham  
| .
| Norley  
| Norley  
| Northwich
| Northwich
Line 798: Line 690:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Great Budworth  
| Great Budworth  
| .
| Great Budworth  
| Great Budworth  
| Northwich
| Northwich
Line 804: Line 695:
| Cheshire  
| Cheshire  
| Great Budworth  
| Great Budworth  
| .
| Hartford  
| Hartford  
| Northwich
| Northwich
4,469

edits