Jump to content

Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 727: Line 727:
|-
|-
| degn  
| degn  
|  
| assistant to the priest
|  
| The term "degn" is a Danish title for an assistant to the parish priest. The term can be found in the records for areas of modern Sweden that have Danish roots (Skåne, Halland, etc.)
|-
|-
| deja, dejpiga  
| deja, dejpiga  
Line 776: Line 776:
| dragon  
| dragon  
| (military) heavy and light cavalryman  
| (military) heavy and light cavalryman  
|
|-
| dragonrusthållare
| (military)
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 791: Line 787:
|-
|-
| emigrantagent  
| emigrantagent  
|  
| emigrant agent
|
|-
| expeditionsbefallningsman
|
|
|-
| expeditionskronofogde
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| expeditionssekreterare
| emigrantvärvare
|  
| emigrant agent
|  
|  
|-
|-
| extra roteringsmän  
| extra roteringsmän  
|  
|  
|
|-
| faber ferrarius
| (latin)
|
|-
| faber lignarius
| (latin)
|
|-
| faber murorum
| (latin)
|
|-
| faber rhedarum
| (latin)
|  
|  
|-
|-
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits