Jump to content

Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Back to [[Portal:Sweden|Sweden Portal Page]]►  
Back to [[Portal:Sweden|Sweden Portal Page]]►  


Occupations are an important tool for the family history researcher. They help us to identify the same person when there are others in the same record by the same name. They help us to understand our ancestors life circumstances. <br>  
Occupations are an important tool for the family history researcher. They help us to identify the same person when there are others in the same record by the same name. They help us to understand our ancestors life circumstances. <br>


Occupations were also a measure of social status. Some trades were viewed as more prestigious than others. For example, goldsmiths had more prestige than shoemakers. Many trades, such as butchers, tanners, shoemakers, tailors, and others were organized into guilds, which were in charge of training apprentices and regulating a trade's practice in an area. <br>  
Occupations were also a measure of social status. Some trades were viewed as more prestigious than others. For example, goldsmiths had more prestige than shoemakers. Many trades, such as butchers, tanners, shoemakers, tailors, and others were organized into guilds, which were in charge of training apprentices and regulating a trade's practice in an area. <br>


This occupational word list is under construction. It contains all the occupations found in the old Swedish Genealogical Word list (published by the Family History Library), along with new entries from other sources. The intention is to improve the old list. Keep in mind there are some words that do not have a good English translation. See the references at the bottom of the page for all the sources used in building this list. <br>  
This occupational word list is under construction. It contains all the occupations found in the old Swedish Genealogical Word list (published by the Family History Library), along with new entries from other sources. The intention is to improve the old list. Keep in mind there are some words that do not have a good English translation. See the references at the bottom of the page for all the sources used in building this list. <br>


{| class="sortable" border="1"
{| class="sortable" border="1"
Line 478: Line 478:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bokbindare
| bokbindare  
| bookbinder
| bookbinder  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bokförare  
| bokförare  
| book keeper
| book keeper  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bokhandlare
| bokhandlare  
| bookseller
| bookseller  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bokhållare
| bokhållare  
| book keeper
| book keeper  
| same as bokförare
| same as bokförare
|-
|-
| bokhäftare
| bokhäftare  
| book stitcher
| book stitcher  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| bokmakare
| bokmakare  
| book wright, book maker
| book wright, book maker  
|
|-
| bolackare
|
|
|-
| bolman
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 3,007: Line 2,999:
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>


=== References  ===
=== References  ===


Gernandt,C. E., <u>Nordisk Familjebok</u>, Halmstad, 1876 - 1899 (1st ed.): 1904 - 1926 (2nd ed.) published online through [http://runeberg.org/admin/ Projekt Runeberg] , Feb. 2011 See [http://runeberg.org/nf/ Nordisk Familjebok ]<br>  
Gernandt,C. E., <u>Nordisk Familjebok</u>, Halmstad, 1876 - 1899 (1st ed.): 1904 - 1926 (2nd ed.) published online through [http://runeberg.org/admin/ Projekt Runeberg] , Feb. 2011 See [http://runeberg.org/nf/ Nordisk Familjebok ]<br>


Deleen, Carl. <u>Swedish and English Pocket -Dictionary eller Swenskt och Engelskt Hand-Lexikon.</u> N. M. Lindh, Örebro 1829  
Deleen, Carl. <u>Swedish and English Pocket -Dictionary eller Swenskt och Engelskt Hand-Lexikon.</u> N. M. Lindh, Örebro 1829  
Line 3,017: Line 3,009:
Björkman, C. G. <u>Svensk - Engelskt Ordbok.</u> P. A. Norstedt &amp; Söner, Stockholm 1889  
Björkman, C. G. <u>Svensk - Engelskt Ordbok.</u> P. A. Norstedt &amp; Söner, Stockholm 1889  


Anderson, Kent &amp; Anderö, Henrik, <u>Ordbok för släktforskare</u>, ICA Bokfölag, Västerås 2006 <br>  
Anderson, Kent &amp; Anderö, Henrik, <u>Ordbok för släktforskare</u>, ICA Bokfölag, Västerås 2006 <br>


Family History Dept, <u>Genealogical Word List: Sweden</u>, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>  
Family History Dept, <u>Genealogical Word List: Sweden</u>, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>


[[Category:Sweden]] [[Category:WikiProject_Sweden|Directories]]
[[Category:Sweden]] [[Category:WikiProject_Sweden|Directories]]
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits