Durham Census Surname Index N-S: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
mNo edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(29 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Durham|Durham ]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| NEASHAM  
| NEASHAM  
Line 82: Line 84:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWSOM SEE: NEWSHAM
| colspan="8" | NEWSOM                     SEE: NEWSHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWTON SEE: ARCHDEACON-NEWTON and LONG NEWTON
| colspan="8" | NEWTON                     SEE: ARCHDEACON-NEWTON and LONG NEWTON
|-
|-
| NEWTON-BEWLEY  
| NEWTON-BEWLEY  
Line 158: Line 160:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PALMS SEE: MORTON-PALMS
| colspan="8" | PALMS                         SEE: MORTON-PALMS
|-
|-
| PELTON  
| PELTON  
Line 205: Line 207:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PORT DARLINGTON SEE: DARLINGTON
| colspan="8" | PORT DARLINGTON     SEE: DARLINGTON
|-
|-
| PRESTON‑LE‑SKERNE  
| PRESTON‑LE‑SKERNE  
Line 234: Line 236:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| RAVENSWORTH
| colspan="9" | RAVENSWORTH          SEE:  LAMESLEY
| Chester‑le‑Street
| .
| colspan="6" | Indexed under LAMESLEY
|-
|-
| REDMARSHALL  
| REDMARSHALL  
Line 329: Line 328:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See also several other places listed within this Parish
| colspan="8" |  
                                    See also several other places listed within this Parish  
 
                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
 
|-
|-
| SHERITON WITH HULAM  
| SHERITON WITH HULAM  
Line 340: Line 343:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SHIELDS SEE: SOUTH SHIELDS  
| colspan="3" | SHIELDS                     SEE: SOUTH SHIELDS
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 376: Line 377:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FOXTON AND SHOTTON and LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: FOXTON AND SHOTTON and LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKERNE SEE: HAUGHTON and PRESTON-LE-SKERNE
| colspan="8" | SKERNE                       SEE: HAUGHTON and PRESTON-LE-SKERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SLINGLEY SEE: SEATON &amp; SLINGLEY
| colspan="8" | SLINGLEY                     SEE: SEATON &amp; SLINGLEY
|-
|-
| SOCKBURN  
| SOCKBURN  
Line 391: Line 392:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SOFTLEY SEE: LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY  
| colspan="8" | SOFTLEY                     SEE: LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY
|
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SOUTH BEDBURN  
| SOUTH BEDBURN  
Line 427: Line 421:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPENNYMOOR SEE: LOW SPENNYMOOR
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1837 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
|-
| SOUTHWICK<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4<br>
|-
| colspan="8" | SPENNYMOOR             SEE: LOW SPENNYMOOR
|-
|-
| ST. ANDREW AUCKLAND  
| ST. ANDREW AUCKLAND  
Line 438: Line 445:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
| colspan="8" |                                   See several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
|-
|-
| ST. HELEN AUCKLAND  
| ST. HELEN AUCKLAND  
Line 467: Line 474:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See also several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
| colspan="8" |                                   See also several other PLACES listed with this Parish.
|-
|-
| STAINTON  
| STAINTON  
Line 478: Line 485:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | See Also: GREAT STAINTON and LITTLE STAINTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: GREAT STAINTON and LITTLE STAINTON
|-
|-
| STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM  
| STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM  
Line 489: Line 496:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANHOPE (See FOREST)
| colspan="8" |  
STANHOPE                 SEE:  FOREST
 
                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
 
|-
|-
| STILLINGTON  
| STILLINGTON  
Line 508: Line 519:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                  NOTE: An 1820 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 1<br>                NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>                NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
|-
| STOCKTON‑ON‑TEES  
| STOCKTON‑ON‑TEES  
Line 519: Line 532:
|-
|-
| STOCKTON WORKHOUSE  
| STOCKTON WORKHOUSE  
|  
| .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.81/S5 X22n  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.81/S5 X22n  
Line 536: Line 549:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | Stranton See also BRIERTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO:  BRIERTON
|-
|-
| STREATLAM
| colspan="8" | STREATLAM                SEE: STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM
| colspan="7" | See: STAINTON-WITH-STREATLAM
|-
|-
| SUMMERHOUSE  
| SUMMERHOUSE  
Line 550: Line 562:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SWALWELL SWALLWELL  
| SUNDERLAND<br>
| <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
| <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | <br>
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4<br>            NOTE: An 1835      alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 5<br>            NOTE: An 1837      alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3<br>
|-
| SWALWELL/ SWALLWELL  
| Whickham  
| Whickham  
| .  
| .  
Line 571: Line 594:
| colspan="8" | .
| colspan="8" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | An alternate indexes exists for sources and volumes shown below:
| colspan="8" | An alternate index exists for sources and volumes shown below:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | .
| colspan="8" | .
Line 658: Line 681:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Durham|Durham&nbsp;]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Durham]]
[[Category:Durham Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits