Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor
20,688
edits
(Removed unnecessary tables) Tag: Reverted |
(→Portuguese Colonization (1521-1602): standardize page) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
Bahrain was seized by the Portuguese in the mid-16th century. The Portuguese ruled the islands by largely indirect rule for eighty years. Portugal remained in control until they were driven out of the island in 1602, when a popular uprising led by Rukn ed-Din took control of the Bahrain Fort.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Bahrain," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Bahrain#Portuguese_rule, accessed 27 August 2019.</ref> | Bahrain was seized by the Portuguese in the mid-16th century. The Portuguese ruled the islands by largely indirect rule for eighty years. Portugal remained in control until they were driven out of the island in 1602, when a popular uprising led by Rukn ed-Din took control of the Bahrain Fort.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Bahrain," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Bahrain#Portuguese_rule, accessed 27 August 2019.</ref> | ||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="20%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record collection''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Years covered''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record type''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://digitarq.arquivos.pt/ Arquivo Nacional da Torre do Tombo] | |||
| | |||
| Civil Records | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/the-portuguese-in-the-bahrain-islands-1521-1602/page/625/mode/1up The Portuguese in the Bahrain Islands] | |||
| 1521-1602 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== British Colonization (1860-1971) == | == British Colonization (1860-1971) == | ||
In 1820, Bahrain became a British Colonial protectorate when the country signed the General Maritime Treaty with Great Britain. In a 1971 United Nations referendum, Bahrain declared its independence.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Bahrain," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Bahrain_(1783%E2%80%931971), accessed 27 August 2019.</ref> | In 1820, Bahrain became a British Colonial protectorate when the country signed the General Maritime Treaty with Great Britain. In a 1971 United Nations referendum, Bahrain declared its independence.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Bahrain," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Bahrain_(1783%E2%80%931971), accessed 27 August 2019.</ref> | ||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="20%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record collection''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Years covered''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record type''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:Bahrain]] | [[Category:Bahrain]] | ||