Jump to content

Parishes of Historic Merionethshire: Difference between revisions

added Llawrybetws, Penrhyndeudraeth and Rhosgwaliau
(added Fron goch and Glyndyfrdwy)
(added Llawrybetws, Penrhyndeudraeth and Rhosgwaliau)
Line 228: Line 228:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Llawrybetws
| Hengaer (Betws-y-coed)
| Formerly a township in Llandderfel Parish.  Formed as an ecclesiastical parish in 1864 from parts of Llanfor, Llandderfel, and Gwyddelwern parishes.
|-
|-
| [[Maentwrog, Gwynedd|Maentwrog]]  
| [[Maentwrog, Gwynedd|Maentwrog]]  
Line 243: Line 248:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| Penrhyndeudraeth
|
| Formed as an ecclesiastical parish in 1858 from Llanfihangel-y-traethau, Llandecwyn, and Llanfrothen parishes.
|-
| Rhosygwaliau
|
| Ecclsiastical parish formed from Llanfor parish in 1856.
|-
|-
| [[Talyllyn, Gwynedd|Talyllyn]]  
| [[Talyllyn, Gwynedd|Talyllyn]]  
Approver, Moderator, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Administrators
5,539

edits