Jump to content

Algeria Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
No edit summary
Line 34: Line 34:


== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
== French Colonization (1830-1962) ==
The French began colonizing the area of Algeria beginning in 1830 with the Invasion of Algiers. Algeria gained independence from France in 1962.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref> Thousands of records were produced by the French during this time and can be searched through the '''Geneanet''' database below.
The French began colonizing the area of Algeria beginning in 1830 with the Invasion of Algiers. Algeria gained independence from France in 1962.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref>  
 
==== Online Resources ====
'''Geneanet'''
 
A large collection of Algerian records (40,000+) including archives, books, newspapers, and memorials from Algeria during the French colonization from 1830-1962. Searching registers/archives/cemeteries requires a free subscription; books require a paid subscription.
 
* [https://en.geneanet.org/fonds/?id_filter_block=search-filter-geo&loc_1=DZA&size=10 Algeria]


==== French Records Table ====
==== French Records Table ====
Line 51: Line 44:
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language'''  
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language'''  
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
|-
| [https://en.geneanet.org/fonds/?id_filter_block=search-filter-niveaux&loc_1=DZA&size=10 French Colonial Records for Algeria] at Geneanet
| 1830-1962
| Vital records, census, cemeteries
| French
| French colonialists
|-
|-
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index & images
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index & images
| 1830-1918
| 1830-1962
| Civil status registers
|  
| French
| French
| At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming.
| At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming.
920

edits