920
edits
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
== French Colonization (1830-1962) == | == French Colonization (1830-1962) == | ||
The French began colonizing the area of Algeria beginning in 1830 with the Invasion of Algiers. Algeria gained independence from France in 1962.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref> | The French began colonizing the area of Algeria beginning in 1830 with the Invasion of Algiers. Algeria gained independence from France in 1962.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French Algeria," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Algeria, accessed 27 June 2019.</ref> | ||
==== French Records Table ==== | ==== French Records Table ==== | ||
| Line 51: | Line 44: | ||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |||
| [https://en.geneanet.org/fonds/?id_filter_block=search-filter-niveaux&loc_1=DZA&size=10 French Colonial Records for Algeria] at Geneanet | |||
| 1830-1962 | |||
| Vital records, census, cemeteries | |||
| French | |||
| French colonialists | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index & images | | [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=ALGERIE IREL French Overseas Civil Registration, 1830-1918], index & images | ||
| 1830- | | 1830-1962 | ||
| | | | ||
| French | | French | ||
| At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming. | | At the request of the Algerian government, acts concerning indigenous people had to be disregarded during microfilming. | ||
edits