Reviewer, editor
1,317
edits
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Cemeteries" to "$1Records |Records=Cemeteries") |
(added additional columns, the cemetery "Jewish Cemetery of Beirut", and severa links) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Cemetery !! Address | ! Cemetery (English) | ||
!Cemetery (Arabic)!! Address | |||
!Description | |||
!More Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Al-basha Cemetery || Baabda, Mount Lebanon, Lebanon | | Al-basha Cemetery | ||
| || Baabda, Mount Lebanon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Al Bashoura Muslim Cemetery || Bashoura, Beirut | | Al Bashoura Muslim Cemetery | ||
| || Bashoura, Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Al Daouk Cemetery || Tariq El Jdideh, Beirut, Lebanon | | Al Daouk Cemetery | ||
| || Tariq El Jdideh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Al Hawraa Zaynab Cemetery || Beirut | | Al Hawraa Zaynab Cemetery | ||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Anglo-American Cemetery || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | | Anglo-American Cemetery | ||
| || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Armenian Catholic Cemetery || Near La Sagesse university, Furn el Chebbak, Beirut, Lebanon | | Armenian Catholic Cemetery | ||
| || Near La Sagesse university, Furn el Chebbak, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Armenian Catholic Patriarchate of Cilicia || Beirut, Lebanon | | Armenian Catholic Patriarchate of Cilicia | ||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Armenian Evangelical Cemetery || furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | | Armenian Evangelical Cemetery | ||
| || furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Armenian Orthodox Cemetery || Near Lycee Franco - Libanais school, Beirut, Lebanon | | Armenian Orthodox Cemetery | ||
| || Near Lycee Franco - Libanais school, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beeth Almeen - Jewish Cemetery || Damscus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | | Beeth Almeen - Jewish Cemetery | ||
| || Damscus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beirut Maronite Cemetery or Ras El Nabeh Cemetery (1876) || Cilicie street behind the Jewish Civil Cemetery, Sodeco, Beirut | | Beirut Maronite Cemetery or Ras El Nabeh Cemetery (1876) | ||
| || Cilicie street behind the Jewish Civil Cemetery, Sodeco, Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beirut War Cemetery || Jalloul, Assas, west of the Forest of Pines, Beirut. Lebanon | | Beirut War Cemetery | ||
| || Jalloul, Assas, west of the Forest of Pines, Beirut. Lebanon | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/jowbrshow.php?ID=LEB-05045 JewishGen]; [https://www.cwgc.org/visit-us/find-cemeteries-memorials/cemetery-details/91001/beirut-war-cemetery/ Commonwealth War Grave Commissions] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Druze Cemetery || Verdun, Beirut | | Druze Cemetery | ||
| || Verdun, Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| French Protestant Cemetery of Beirut || Beirut | | French Protestant Cemetery of Beirut | ||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| French War Cemeteries Lebanon || Near Horsh Beirut pine forest, Beirut, Lebanon | | French War Cemeteries Lebanon | ||
| || Near Horsh Beirut pine forest, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Greek Catholic Cemetery || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | | Greek Catholic Cemetery | ||
| || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jewish Cemetery of Beirut | ||
| | |||
|Ras El Nabaa Neighborhood, Beirut | |||
|Jewish cemetery founded in 1829; contains some 3300 graves | |||
|[https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/jowbrshow.php?ID=LEB-05046 JewishGen]; [https://www.sephardicgen.com/databases/BeirutCemeterySrchFrm.html#:~:text=The%20Beirut%20Cemetery,road%20from%20Beirut%20to%20Damascus. SephardicGen] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar Elias Church Sin El Fil | ||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maronite Cemetery of Our Lady of Lourdes | ||
| || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Martyrs Cemetery (Islamic Cemetery) | ||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | National Evangelical Cemetery of Beirut | ||
| || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Palestinian Refugees Cemetery | ||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Polish War Cemetery | ||
| || Qasqas, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rawdat El Chahidain Cemetery | ||
| || Adel Erslan street, Tayouneh, Ghbaireh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Saint | | Saint Dimitrios Cemetery | ||
| || Ashrafieh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Saint | | Saint George Cathedral Cemetery | ||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saint Mary's Orthodox Church Cemetery | ||
| || Makhoul street, Hamra, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| St | | St Antonios Cemetery for the Greek Orthodox | ||
| || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | St. Raphael Chaldean Cathedral Cemetery | ||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Syriac Catholic Cemetery (1850) | ||
| || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Evangelical French-German Cemetery | ||
| || Damascus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Armenian Cemetery | ||
| || Dekwaneh, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hadath Cemetery | ||
| || Hadath, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jdeideh Cemetery | ||
| || Asseily street, Jdeideh, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jezzine Cemetery | ||
| || Carlos Slim street, Jezzine, South Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mar Takla Cemetery | ||
| || Jdeideh, Matn, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ain El Helwe Cemetery | ||
| || Darb El Sim, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | English World War II Cemeteries | ||
| || Sahl Al Sabbagh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mieh Mieh Cemetery | ||
| || Mieh Mieh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sidon Jewish Cemetery | ||
| || Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sirop or New Sidon Cemetery | ||
| || Sirop, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Old Cemetery or El Fawka Gate Cemetery | ||
| || El Shakiriya, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Snaya Cemetery | ||
| || Snaya, South Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Our Lady of Mantara Cemetery || | | Tyre Cemetery | ||
| || Tyre, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Our Lady of Mantara Cemetery | |||
| || | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lebanon]] | [[Category:Lebanon]] | ||