Approver, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Administrators
60,308
edits
(Replaced content with "{{HR Inventory|location = Iowa|HR_article = United States, Iowa Naturalization Records - FamilySearch Historical Records}} 220px|right|border 220px|right|border 220px|right|border This table lists the contents of all films and digital folders in the collection {{RecordSearch|3155890|Iowa Naturalization Records, 1859-1990}}.Clicking the link in the '''DGS''' colum...") Tag: Replaced |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
[[File:NARA logo circular black on white.jpg|220px|right|border]] | [[File:NARA logo circular black on white.jpg|220px|right|border]] | ||
This table lists the contents of all films and digital folders in the collection {{RecordSearch|3155890|Iowa Naturalization Records, 1859-1990}}.Clicking the link in the '''DGS''' columns will open a new window where you can see the images for that film/folder. See [https://www.archives.gov/research/immigration/naturalization/history-dec-of-intent History of the Declaration of Intention (1795–1952)] and [https://www.archives.gov/research/immigration/naturalization/history-cert-of-naturalization History of the Certificate of Naturalization, 1790–1956]. See also the NARA [https://www.archives.gov/research/immigration/ports Browse by Port of Entry] for additional information. | This table lists the contents of all films and digital folders in the collection {{RecordSearch|3155890|Iowa Naturalization Records, 1859-1990}}.Clicking the link in the '''DGS''' columns will open a new window where you can see the images for that film/folder. See [https://www.archives.gov/research/immigration/naturalization/history-dec-of-intent History of the Declaration of Intention (1795–1952)] and [https://www.archives.gov/research/immigration/naturalization/history-cert-of-naturalization History of the Certificate of Naturalization, 1790–1956]. See also the NARA [https://www.archives.gov/research/immigration/ports Browse by Port of Entry] for additional information. | ||
=== U.S. District Court for the Eastern Division of the Northern District of Iowa -Waterloo Term === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 103849029 || 649936 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1944 - 1962, Box 1, Case Numbers 1 - 200, 1944-1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 103849030 || 649936 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1944 - 1962, Box 2, Case Numbers 201 - 600, 1944-1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 103849031 || 649936 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1944 - 1962, Box 3, 1944-1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018052 || 649780 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1944-1958, Box 1, 1944–1958 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052660 || 6037312 || Petitions for Naturalization Transferred from Other Courts 1954-1959, Box 2, 1954–1959 | |||
|} | |||
=== US District Court for the Central Division of the Northern District of Iowa, Mason City Term === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 103810218 || 649333 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1944 - 1961, Box 1, ca. 1944-ca. 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| 103849028 || 649333 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1944 - 1961, Box 2, ca. 1944-ca. 1961 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073225 || 649329 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1944-1958, Box 1, 1944–1958 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073226 || 6036894 || Petitions for Naturalization Transferred from Other Courts 1943-1944, Box 1, 1943–1944 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Eastern (Dubuque) Division of the Northern District of Iowa === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104018050 || 6107093 || Overseas Military Naturalization Petitions 1943-1954, Box 1, 1943–1954 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073227 || 7158295 || Certificate Stubs , Vol. 2488, 1917–1920 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018040 || 648909 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1962, Box 1, 1915–1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018041 || 648909 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1962, Box 2 , 1915–1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052653 || 648909 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1962, Box 3 , 1915–1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052654 || 648909 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1962, Box 4, 1915–1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073213 || 648909 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1962, Vol. 1, 1915–1962 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Eastern (Keokuk) Division of the Southern District of Iowa === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104052663 || 648127 || List of Persons Naturalized 1853-1874, Box 1, 1853–1874 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Cedar Rapids Division of the Northern District of Iowa === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 103962664 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 6-9, Container #2, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103962665 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 10-11, Container #3, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103962666 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 13-17, Container #4, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103962667 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 18-20, Container #5, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103962668 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 21-22, Container #6, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988742 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 23-25, Container #7, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988743 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 26-28, Container #8, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988744 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 29-31, Container #9, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988745 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 32-34, Container #10, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988746 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 35-37, Container #11, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988747 || 571024 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1913 - 1978, Vol. 38-40, Container #12, 1913–1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073219 || 648557 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1910-1981, Vol. 21-25, Feb 1941–Oct 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073220 || 648557 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1910-1981, Vol. 6, 1939–1941 | |||
|} | |||
=== District Courts of the United States - Iowa District Court (Linn County) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104052655 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Box 1 , 1886–1947 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073214 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 1, 1906–1909 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073215 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 3, 1896–1906 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073216 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 4, 1909–1914 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073217 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 5, 1914–1918 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073218 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 6, 1918–1921 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103657 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 7, 1921–1925 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103658 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 8 (Vol. 7A), 1925–1929 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103659 || 648592 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1886-1947, Container 9, 1906–1909 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103653 || 648611 || Petitions for Naturalization, compiled 1891 - 1947, Vol. 15 - 18, 1929–1937 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103654 || 648611 || Petitions for Naturalization, compiled 1891 - 1947, Vol. 19 - 23, 1937–1941 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103655 || 648611 || Petitions for Naturalization, compiled 1891 - 1947, Vol. 24-25, 1941–1947 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103656 || 648611 || Petitions for Naturalization, compiled 1891 - 1947, Vol. 12, 1922–1926 | |||
|- | |||
| 104132945 || 648611 || Petitions for Naturalization, compiled 1891 - 1947, Vol. 13, 1926–1927 | |||
|- | |||
| 104132946 || 648611 || Petitions for Naturalization, compiled 1891 - 1947, Vol. 14, 1927–1929 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Central (Des Moines) Division of the Southern District of Iowa === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104103660 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 1, 1915–1922 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103661 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 2, 1921–1925 | |||
|- | |||
| 104103662 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 3, 1925–1929 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052656 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 9-10, 2 Dec 1935–4 Sep 1936 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052658 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 11-15, Sep 1936–Dec 1939 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052659 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 16-19, Dec 1939–Jul 1942 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073222 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 20-24, Jul 1942–May 1951 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052657 || 648874 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1915-1988, Vol. 25-28, May 1951–Jun 1988 | |||
|- | |||
| 103849032 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 9, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103849033 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 10, Numbers 2371 - 2699, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103849034 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 11, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103849035 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 12, Numbers 3051 - 3350, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103886886 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 13, Numbers 3351 - 3500, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103886887 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 14, Numbers 3501 - 3800, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103886888 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 15, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103886889 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 16, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103886890 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 17, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103886891 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 18, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103886892 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 19, 1915-1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939449 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 20, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939450 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 21, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939451 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 22, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939452 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 23, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939453 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 24, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939454 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 25, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939455 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 26, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939456 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 27, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103939457 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 28, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103962662 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 29, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 103962663 || 648896 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1915 - 1985, Box 30, 1915–1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018047 || 6126796 || Indexes to Petitions for Naturalization 1929, Box 1, 1929 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073221 || 6126777 || Certificate Stubs , Vol. 1, 1920–1923 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073210 || 6120593 || Military Petitions for Naturalization , 1918 , Vol. 1, 1918 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073211 || 6120593 || Military Petitions for Naturalization , 1918 , Vol. 2, 1918 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Iowa, Southern Division (Creston) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104052662 || 648758 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1930-1950, Box 1, May 1935–Dec 1950 | |||
|- | |||
| 103810220 || 648771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1930 - 1951, Box 1, 1930-1951 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa. Central Division (Ottumwa) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104052649 || 649355 || Petitions for Naturalization, , Box 1, Vol. 3-8, 1907–1951 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052650 || 649355 || Petitions for Naturalization, , Box 2, Vol. 9 - 12, 1907–1951 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052651 || 649355 || Petitions for Naturalization, , Box 3, Vol-13 , 1907–1951 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052652 || 649355 || Petitions for Naturalization, , Vol. 1, 1917–1951 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Ottumwa Division of the Southern District of Iowa === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104073231 || 649351 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1916-1951, Box 1 - Vol. 5-6, 1938–1951 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073212 || 649355 || Petitions for Naturalization, , Vol. 2, 1917–1951 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073228 || 6207355 || Certificate Stubs 1917-1926, Container 1, 1917–1926 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073229 || 6207355 || Certificate Stubs 1917-1926, Container 2, 1917–1926 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073230 || 6207355 || Certificate Stubs 1917-1926, Container 3, 1917–1926 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052661 || 6207354 || Repatriation Oaths of Allegiance 1938-1951, Box 3, 1938–1951 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Central (Fort Dodge) Division of the Northern District of Iowa === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104018049 || 6109179 || Naturalization Index 1909-1948, Box 1, 1909–1948 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018048 || 648914 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1917-1977, Box 1, Vol. 3-4, 1917–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 104132947 || 648914 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1917-1977, Box 2, , 1917–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988748 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 2, Vol 10-11, ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988749 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 3, Vol. 12-15, ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988750 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 4, Vol. 16-18, ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 103988751 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 5, Vol. 19, ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018042 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 6, Vol. 20-21, ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018043 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 7, Vol. 22 - 23, ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018044 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 8, Vol. 24 , ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018045 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 9, Vol. 25 - 28 , ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 104018046 || 649315 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1909 - 1977, Box 10, Vol. 29-31 , ca. 1909–1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073223 || 7158392 || Certificate Stubs 1909-1926, Vol. 2490, 1909–1926 | |||
|- | |||
| 104073224 || 7158392 || Certificate Stubs 1909-1926, Vol. 42836, 1909–1926 | |||
|} | |||
=== U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa, Western Division (Sioux City) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DGS !! NAID !! Collection | |||
|- | |||
| 104073232 || 649357 || Declarations of Intention for Citizenship 1932-1983, Vol. 1-3, 1932–1983 | |||
|- | |||
| 103762335 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Box 1 Numbers 1 - 155, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103762336 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Box 2 Numbers 156 - 400, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103762337 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 5-6, Box 3, Numbers 401 - 608, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103762338 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 7-9, Box 4, Numbers 609 - 900, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103762339 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 10-13, Box 5, Numbers 901 - 1300, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103762340 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 14-15, Box 6, Numbers 1301 - 1500, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103762341 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 16-18, Box 7, Numbers 1501 - 1800, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103810222 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 22 - 24, Box 9, Numbers 2251 - 2700, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103810224 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 19- 21, Box 8, Numbers 1801 - 2250, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103810228 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 28-30, Box 11, Numbers 3001 - 3299, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 103810229 || 649771 || Petitions for Naturalization, 1932 - 1990, Vol. 31-32, Box 12, #s 3300 - 3726, 4925, 5159, 1932-1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052664 || 6037276 || Petitions for Naturalization Transferred from Other Courts 1954-1975, Box 1, Jan 1954–1975 | |||
|- | |||
| 104052665 || 6036897 || Military Petitions for Naturalization 1943-1955, Box 1, 1943–1955 | |||
|} | |||
edits