Mali Genealogy: Difference between revisions

Administrative: Standardizing country page to new format
(Standardized sidebar in preparation for Structured Data.)
(Administrative: Standardizing country page to new format)
Line 4: Line 4:
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Mali_Genealogy|Mali]]
| link5=[[Mali Genealogy|Mali]]
}}  
}}{{CountrySidebar
Guide to '''Mali ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Mali
|Country=Mali
|Name=Mali
|Name=Mali
|Type=Country
|Type=Country
}}
}}
__NOTOC__
Guide to '''Mali ancestry, family history and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
==Country Information==
==Country Information==
Mali is a country in Africa bordered by [[Algeria Genealogy|Algeria]], [[Mauritania Genealogy|Mauritania]], [[Senegal Genealogy|Senegal]], [[Guinea Genealogy|Guinea]], [[Côte d'Ivoire Genealogy|Côte d'Ivoire]], [[Burkina Faso Genealogy|Burkina Faso]], and [[Niger Genealogy|Niger]]. It was formerly a colony of [[France Genealogy|France]]. The official language is French.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Mali," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia,'' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mali, accessed 27 April 2016.</ref>  
Mali is a country in Africa bordered by [[Algeria Genealogy|Algeria]], [[Mauritania Genealogy|Mauritania]], [[Senegal Genealogy|Senegal]], [[Guinea Genealogy|Guinea]], [[Côte d'Ivoire Genealogy|Côte d'Ivoire]], [[Burkina Faso Genealogy|Burkina Faso]], and [[Niger Genealogy|Niger]]. It was formerly a colony of [[France Genealogy|France]]. The official language is French.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Mali," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia,'' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mali, accessed 27 April 2016.</ref>  
==Getting Started ==
{| style="vertical-align: top;"|
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 20%; padding-right: 15px;"|
<h3>Getting Started with Mali Research</h3>
Links to articles on getting started with Mali research.
*[[How to Find Birth Records]]
*[[How to Find Marriage Records]]
*[[How to Find Death Records]]
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 20%; padding-left: 10px"|
<h3>Mali Research Tools</h3>
Links to articles and websites that assist in Mali research.
*[http://lists.rootsweb.ancestry.com/index/intl/MLI/AFR-MALI.html Rootsweb] AFR-MALI Mailing List.
*[http://forebears.io/mali Forbears] Mali Genealogical Records.
|}
{|
{|
|<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Mali Online Genealogy Records]]</span>
|<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Mali Online Genealogy Records]]</span>
|<span class="community_button">[[FamilySearch Genealogy Research Groups|Ask the <br>Community]]</span></div>
|<span class="community_button">[[Online Research Help|Online<br>Research Help]]</span>
|<div id="fsButtons"><span class="red_online_button">[[Mali Getting Started|Getting<Br>Started]]</span>
|}
|}


== Mali Map ==
==Mali Map==
Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Mali.  <br>
[[File:360px-Mali Regions.png]]
[[File:360px-Mali Regions.png]]
 
==Regions==
==FamilySearch Resources==
Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Mali. Mali is divided into 10 regions and one capital district:<br>
Below are FamilySearch resources that can assist you in researching your family.
{| style="width:70%"
*[[Genealogy Help on Facebook|Facebook Communities]] - Facebook groups discussing genealogy research
|-  
==Other Resources==
|
*[https://script.byu.edu/french-handwriting/introduction '''BYU Script French Tutorials''']
<ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;">
    <li>Bamako (capital)</li>
    <li>Gao</li>
    <li>Kayes</li>
    <li>Kidal</li>
    <li>Koulikoro</li>
    <li>Ménaka</li>
    <li>Mopti</li>
    <li>Ségou</li>
    <li>Sikasso</li>
    <li>Taoudénit</li>
    <li>Tombouctou</li>
</ul>
|}
==References==
==References==
<references/>
{{reflist}}
 
[[Category:Mali]]
__NOTOC__
  [[Category:Mali]]
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor
20,688

edits