Czech Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.
m (Text replacement - "the Czech Republic" to "Czechia")
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
Before 1918, the Czech lands were provinces of Austria, which, together with Hungary, constituted the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Records written before 1918 may be in German, Latin, or Czech. Czech records often contain German and Latin words. See the [[German Word List|German Genealogical Word List]] and the [[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]].
Before 1918, the Czech lands were provinces of Austria, which, together with Hungary, constituted the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Records written before 1918 may be in German, Latin, or Czech. Czech records often contain German and Latin words. See the [[German Word List|German Genealogical Word List]] and the [[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]].


For Bohemian-German words, also consult [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/357707 Sudetendeutches Wörterbuch: Wörterbuch der Deutschen Mundarten in Böhmen und Mähren-Schlesien] (not all volumes are available).
For Bohemian-German words, also consult {{FSC|357707|item|disp=Sudetendeutches Wörterbuch: Wörterbuch der Deutschen Mundarten in Böhmen und Mähren-Schlesien}} (not all volumes are available).


For explanations of the different peasant occupations in Czech records, consult [http://www.oxfordjctgenealogy.com/main/?page_id=1281 Peasant Levels & Occupations].  
For explanations of the different peasant occupations in Czech records, consult [http://www.oxfordjctgenealogy.com/main/?page_id=1281 Peasant Levels & Occupations].  
Line 240: Line 240:
==Additional Resources==
==Additional Resources==


*[[Czech Republic Reading Aids]] Translated examples of birth, marriage, and death records, both civil registration and church records, in both German and Czech.
*[[Czechia Reading Aids]] Translated examples of birth, marriage, and death records, both civil registration and church records, in both German and Czech.


<br>
<br>
Line 1,451: Line 1,451:
|lesník
|lesník
|forester
|forester
|-
|leštiř skla
|polisher of glass
|-
|-
|léta (let)
|léta (let)
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits