Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
62,153
edits
m (restructuring pre-existing information to match new template) |
m (restructuring pre-existing information to match new template) |
||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
* [[Isle of Man Language and Languages|Isle of Man Language and Languages]] | * [[Isle of Man Language and Languages|Isle of Man Language and Languages]] | ||
* [[Scotland Language and Languages|Scotland Language and Languages]] | * [[Scotland Language and Languages|Scotland Language and Languages]] | ||
'''Welsh Pronunciation''' | |||
The sounds produced by certain letters in the Welsh alphabet are often misinterpreted and spelled incorrectly. This is particularly true of Welsh sounds not used in English. For example, the sound made by a double l (ll) is formed by placing the tongue at the roof of the mouth and blowing air sharply out the side. The sound comes when using it in conjunction with other letters. | |||
The following table lists Welsh letters and their sounds: | |||
{| width="95%" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! width="7%" | Letter | |||
! width="73%" | Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
| a | |||
| An '''ah''' as in the English word "f'''a'''ther". | |||
|- | |||
| b | |||
| Like an English '''b'''. | |||
|- | |||
| c | |||
| Always hard as in the English word "'''c'''at", never soft as in "'''c'''ease". | |||
|- | |||
| ch | |||
| Like the Scottish '''ch''' as in "lo'''ch'''". Never as in the English word "'''ch'''oice". | |||
|- | |||
| d | |||
| Like an English '''d'''. | |||
|- | |||
| dd | |||
| voiced ''th'' as in the English word "brea'''th'''e". | |||
|- | |||
| e | |||
| The sound as in the English word "br'''e'''ath". | |||
|- | |||
| f | |||
| Like an English '''v'''. | |||
|- | |||
| ff | |||
| Like an English '''f''' | |||
|- | |||
| g | |||
| Hard '''g''' as in the English word "'''g'''et". | |||
|- | |||
| ng | |||
| Sound as in the English word "lo'''ng'''er". | |||
|- | |||
| h | |||
| Like an English '''h''' but never silent. | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| Long '''e''' as in the English word "m'''ee'''t". | |||
|- | |||
| l | |||
| Like an English '''l'''. | |||
|- | |||
| ll | |||
| No English equivalent. Made by putting tip of tongue on roof of mouth and blowing. | |||
|- | |||
| m | |||
| Like an English '''m'''. | |||
|- | |||
| n | |||
| Like an English '''n'''. | |||
|- | |||
| o | |||
| Long '''o''' as in the English word "g'''o'''". | |||
|- | |||
| p | |||
| Like an English '''p'''. | |||
|- | |||
| ph | |||
| Same as '''ph''' as in the English word "'''ph'''one". | |||
|- | |||
| r | |||
| Trilled '''r'''. | |||
|- | |||
| rh | |||
| No English equivalent. Made by blowing while trilling an '''r'''. | |||
|- | |||
| s | |||
| Always soft as in the English word "'''s'''at", never as in "advi'''s'''e". | |||
|- | |||
| t | |||
| Like an English '''t'''. | |||
|- | |||
| th | |||
| Unvoiced '''th''' as in the English word "wrea'''th'''". | |||
|- | |||
| u | |||
| A long '''e''' as in the English word "t'''e'''a". | |||
|- | |||
| w | |||
| As an '''oo''' as in the English word "br'''oo'''m". | |||
|- | |||
| y | |||
| Like '''uh''' as in the English word "c'''o'''me"; or (at end of words) long '''e''' as in "famil'''y'''". | |||
|} | |||
Note: The letters q, v, and z are not used in Welsh. The letters j and k are used only in adopted words like '''jam''' and '''kilo'''. | |||
'''Mutations in the Welsh language'''<br> | '''Mutations in the Welsh language'''<br> | ||