Jump to content

Barbados Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
m (Text replacement - ", ($)" to " ($)")
No edit summary
Line 26: Line 26:
| English
| English
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
|-
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/caribbean-association-oath-rolls-1696 Caribbean Association Oath Rolls, 1696]
| 1696
| Oath Rolls
| English
| The record set gives basic details of signatories (and no additional information appears in the original records of this early date).
|-
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&sid=103&country=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&sid=103&country=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
16,277

edits