318,531
edits
m (Text replacement - "COUNTRY" to "Venezuela") |
m (→Publications) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | ! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Social life and customs||||Héctor Seijas. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1210383?availability=Family%20History%20Library Comprensión de nuestras ciudades'']. Caracas, Venezuela: Consejo Nacional de la Cultura, 2004||Venezuela | ||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||1830-1900||Rosalba Di Miele Milano. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1378147?availability=Family%20History%20Library El divorcio en el siglo XIX venezolano: tradición y liberalismo (1830-1900)'']. Caracas, Venezuela: Fundación para la Cultura Urbana, 2006||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Manuel Landaete Rosales. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/27750?availability=Family%20History%20Library Monedas de Venezuela: guía para los coleccionistas de ellas'']. Washington, D.C.: L.C. Photoduplication Service, 1978||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Antonietta de Rogatis. ''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1210380?availability=Family%20History%20Library Separación matrimonial y su proceso en la época colonial'']. Caracas, Venezuela: Academia Nacional de la Historia (Venezuela), 2004||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||''[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/9310?availability=Family%20History%20Library Area handbook for Venezuela'']. Washington, D.C.: Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Office, 1971||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Culture and customs||||Mark Dinneen. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/60590904 Culture and Customs of Venezuela'']. Greenwood Press, 2001 ||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Frank George Carpenter. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/729497986 South America, Social, Industrial, and Political'']. Western W. Wilson, 1900||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Customs and etiquette||||Kitt Baguley. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/437236279 CultureShock! Venezuela: A Survival Guide to Customs and Etiquette'']. Marshall Cavendish, 2011||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Customs and culture||||Russell Maddicks. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/818413656 Venezuela - Culture Smart!: The Essential Guide to Customs & Culture'']. Kuperard, 2012||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Russell Maddicks. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/venezuela/oclc/787352438&referer=brief_results Venezuela'']. London: Kuperard, 2012||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||1801-1804||F J de Pons; Washington Irving; Samuel L Mitchill; Peter Maverick; Benjamin Tanner. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/voyage-to-the-eastern-part-of-terra-firma-or-the-spanish-main-in-south-america-during-the-years-1801-1802-1803-and-1804-containing-a-description-of-the-territory-under-the-jurisdiction-of-the-captain-general-of-caraccas-composed-of-the-provinces-of-venezuela-maracaibo-varinas-spanish-guiana-cumana-and-the-island-of-margaretta-and-embracing-every-thing-relative-to-the-discovery-conquest-topography-legislation-commerce-finance-inhabitants-and-productions-of-the-provinces-together-with-a-view-of-the-manners-and-customs-of-the-spaniards-and-the-savage-as-well-as-civilized-indians/oclc/2915895&referer=brief_results A voyage to the eastern part of Terra Firma, or the Spanish Main, in South-America, during the years 1801, 1802, 1803, and 1804'']. New-York: Printed by and for I. Riley and Co., 1806||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Dorothy Allers Kamen-Kaye. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/venezuelan-folkways-twentieth-century-survivals-of-folk-beliefs-customs-and-traditions-of-caracas-and-the-venezuelan-countryside/oclc/2164902&referer=brief_results Venezuelan folkways: twentieth-century survivals of folk beliefs, customs, and traditions of Caracas and the Venezuelan countryside'']. Detroit: B. Ethridge--Books, 1976||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Olga Briceño; Kay Peterson Parker. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/cocks-and-bulls-in-caracas-how-we-live-in-venezuela/oclc/485442&referer=brief_results Cocks and bulls in Caracas; how we live in Venezuela'']. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1945 ||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/feria-de-la-cultura-popular/oclc/12129454&referer=brief_results Feria de la cultura popular'']. Chicago, IL: Intercultural Press, 1981||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Alison Raymond Lanier. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/venezuela/oclc/8103143&referer=brief_results Venezuela'']. Chicago, IL: Intercultural Press, 1981||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||2004-2006||''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/catalogo-del-patrimonio-cultural-venezolano-2004-2006-region-oriente-estado-nueva-esparta/oclc/166352404&referer=brief_results Catálogo del patrimonio cultural venezolano, 2004-2006. Región Oriente, Estado Nueva Esparta'']. [Caracas]: Ministerio de la Cultura, Instituto del Patrimonio Cultural, 2006||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Stan Steiner. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/in-search-of-the-jaguar/oclc/4503879&referer=brief_results In search of the jaguar'']. New York: Times Books, 1979||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||James Ferguson. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/venezuela-guide-to-the-people-politics-and-culture/oclc/270798094&referer=brief_results Venezuela: guide to the people, politics and culture'']. {London}: Latin America Bureau, 1994||Venezuela | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Angelina Pollak-Eltz. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/black-culture-and-society-in-venezuela-la-negritud-en-venezuela/oclc/30989148&referer=brief_results Black culture and society in Venezuela: (la negritud en Venezuela)'']. Caracas: Public Affairs Dept. of Lagoven, 1994||Venezuela | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
[[Category:Venezuela]] | [[Category:Venezuela]] | ||
edits