Jump to content

Finland Counties: Difference between revisions

Line 20: Line 20:
|}
|}
== Counties 1634-1809 ==
== Counties 1634-1809 ==
The description below each map list the names of the counties in Finnish and Swedish.
{|cellspacing="0" border="0" bgcolor="white"
{|cellspacing="0" border="0" bgcolor="white"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
Line 25: Line 26:
| [[File:Finland counties 1640-1641.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1640–1641'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun / Åbo<br>2. Uudenmaan / Nyland<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Karjalan / Karelen<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm<br>6. Hämeen / Tavastehus]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1640-1641.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1640–1641'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun / Åbo<br>2. Uudenmaan / Nyland<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Karjalan / Karelen<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm<br>6. Hämeen / Tavastehus]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1641-1642.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1641-1642'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun / Åbo<br>2. Uudenmaan / Nyland<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Viipurin / Viborg<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm<br>6. Hämeen / Tavastehus<br>7. Savonlinnan / Nyslott<br>8. Porin / Björneborg<br>]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1641-1642.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1641-1642'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun / Åbo<br>2. Uudenmaan / Nyland<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Viipurin / Viborg<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm<br>6. Hämeen / Tavastehus<br>7. Savonlinnan / Nyslott<br>8. Porin / Björneborg<br>]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1642-1646.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1642-1646'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun / Åbo<br>2. Uudenmaan / Nyland<br>3. Oulun / Uleåborg<br>4. Viipurin / Viborg<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm<br>6. Hämeen / Tavastehus<br>7. Savonlinnan / Nyslott<br>8. Porin / Björneborg<br>9. Vaasan / Vasa]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1647-1648.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1647-1648'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun ja Porin / Åbo och Björneborg<br>2. Uudenmaan / Nyland<br>3. Oulun / Uleåborg<br>4. Viipurin / Viborg<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm<br>6. Hämeen / Tavastehus<br>7. Savonlinnan / Nyslott<br>8. Vaasan / Vasa]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1648-1650.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1648-1650'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun ja Porin / Åbo och Björneborg<br>2. Uudenmaan ja Hämeen / Nylands och Tavastehus<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Viipurin / Viborg<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm<br>6. Savonlinnan / Nyslott
]]
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| [[File:Finland counties 1634-1640.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1650-1721'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun ja Porin / Åbo och Björneborg<br>2. Uudenmaan ja Hämeen / Nylands och Tavastehus<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten (the area was part of Västerbotten and Pohjanmaan / Österbotten counties in 1654–1668 and 1669–1674)<br>4. Viipurin ja Savonlinnan / Viborg och Nyslott<br>5. Käkisalmen / Kexholm]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1721-1743.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1721-1743'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun ja Porin / Åbo och Björneborg<br>2. Uudenmaan ja Hämeen / Nyland och Tavastehus<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Savonlinnan ja Kymenkartanon / Kymmenegård och Nyslott]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1743-1747.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1743-1747'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun ja Porin / Åbo och Björneborg<br>2. Uudenmaan ja Hämeen / Nyland och Tavastehus<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Savonlinnan ja Kymenkartanon / Kymmenegård och Nyslott]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1747-1775.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1747-1775'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun ja Porin / Åbo och Björneborg<br>2. Uudenmaan ja Hämeen / Nylands och Tavastehus<br>3. Pohjanmaan / Österbotten<br>4. Kymenkartanon ja Savon / Savolax och Kymmenegård]]
| [[File:Finland counties 1775-1809.jpg|upright|200 px|thumb|'''1775-1809'''<br>Finnish / Swedish<br>1. Turun ja Porin / Åbo och Björneborg<br>2. Uudenmaan ja Hämeen / Nyland och Tavastehus<br>3. Oulun / Uleåborg<br>4. Kymenkartanon / Kymmenegård<br>5. Vaasan / Vasa<br>6. Savon ja Karjalan / Savolax och Karelen]]
|}
|}


Approver, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, smwadministrator, Administrators
129,710

edits