318,531
edits
m (Text replacement - "COUNTRY" to "Mauritius") |
m (→Publications) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | |||
|- | |||
| Social life and customs||||U. Bissoondoyal. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/719279?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Indians overseas, the Mauritian experience'']. Moka, Mauritius: Mahatma Gandhi Institute, 1984||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Customs and culture||||Tom Cleary. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/mauritius-culture-smart/oclc/1237137652&referer=brief_results ''Mauritius - Culture Smart!: The Essential Guide to Customs & Culture'']. Kuperard, 2011||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Roseline NgCheong-Lum. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-shock-mauritius-a-survival-guide-to-customs-and-etiquette/oclc/316825391&referer=brief_results ''Culture shock! Mauritius: a survival guide to customs and etiquette'']. Tarrytown, NY: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2009||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Beth Keehn. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/mauritius/oclc/27552645&referer=brief_results ''Mauritius [Brisbane]: Rural Youth Organisation'']. Queensland, 1985||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Allister Macmillan. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/mauritius-illustrated-historical-and-descriptive-commercial-and-industrial-facts-figures-and-resources/oclc/44464737&referer=brief_results ''Mauritius illustrated: historical and descriptive, commercial and industrial facts, figures, and resources'']. [Paris]: Les Editions du Pacifique, 1991||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Pov. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/mauritius-what-a-pleasure/oclc/925507111&referer=brief_results ''Mauritius: what a pleasure'']. [Paris]: Les Editions du Pacifique, 2014||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||J C Nourault; Roselys Vencatachellum. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/scenes-of-mauritius/oclc/646238473&referer=brief_results ''Scenes of Mauritius'']. [Sainte-Clotilde (Réunion)]: Orphie, 2008||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Bengal Civilian. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/journal-of-five-months-residence-in-the-mauritius/oclc/85244505&referer=brief_results ''Journal of five months' residence, in the Mauritius'']. [Sainte-Clotilde (Réunion)]: Orphie, 1838||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Henna art||||Amenah Jahangeer-Chojoo. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/rose-et-le-henne-une-etude-des-musulmans-de-maurice/oclc/61513464&referer=brief_results ''La rose et le henné: une étude des musulmans de Maurice'']. [Moka, République de Maurice]: Mahatma Gandhi Institute, 2004||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||18th century||Charles Grant Vaux, vicomte de.; Samuel John Neele; William Bulmer; G Nicol; William Nicol [https://www.worldcat.org/title/history-of-mauritius-or-the-isle-of-france-and-the-neighbouring-islands-from-their-first-discovery-to-the-present-time-composed-principally-from-the-papers-and-memoirs-of-baron-grant-who-resided-twenty-years-in-the-island/oclc/681173077&referer=brief_results ''The history of Mauritius, or, The Isle of France, and the neighbouring islands: from their first discovery to the present time: composed principally from the papers and memoirs of Baron Grant, who resided twenty years in the island'']. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-Row, St. James's, for the author, and sold by G. and W. Nicol, Booksellers to his Majesty, Pall-Mall, J. Wright, Piccadilly, and B. Uphill, Brydges-Street, Covent-Garden, 1801||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Sarita Boodhoo. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morisasa-ki-bhojapuri-paramparaem/oclc/53831447&referer=brief_results ''Môrīśasa kī Bhojapurī paramparāem̐'']. Dillī: Prabhāta Prakāśana, 2003||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Marina Carter; James Ng Foong Kwong. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/abacus-and-mah-jong-sino-mauritian-settlement-and-economic-consolidation/oclc/312444889&referer=brief_results ''Abacus and mah jong: Sino-Mauritian settlement and economic consolidation'']. Leiden; Boston: Brill, 2009||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Folklore||||Lee Haring. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/anu-koleksyonn-folklor-moris-collecting-folklore-in-mauritius/oclc/834766764&referer=brief_results ''Anu koleksyonn folklor Moris = Collecting folklore in Mauritius'']. Port Louis (Maurice): Ledikasyon pu Travayer, 2001||Mauritius | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Pascale Siew; Éditions VIZAVI. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/chinatown-in-the-heart-of-mauritius/oclc/990065363&referer=brief_results ''Chinatown in the heart of Mauritius'']. Port Louis, Mauritius: Éditions VIZAVI, 2016 ||Mauritius | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
[[Category:Mauritius]] | [[Category:Mauritius]] | ||
edits