Afrikaans Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(Importing text file)
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
This list contains Afrikaans words with their English translations. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult a Afrikaans-English dictionary. Afrikaans is a Germanic language derived from several European languages, primarily Dutch. Many of the words resemble Dutch, Flemish, and German words. Consequently, the German Genealogical Word List (34067) and Dutch Genealogical Word List (31030) may also be useful to you. Some Afrikaans records contain Latin words. See the Latin Genealogical Word List (34077). Afrikaans is spoken in South Africa and Namibia and by many families who live in other countries in eastern and southern Africa, especially in Zimbabwe. Most early South African records are written in Dutch, while a smaller number are written in French and German. After 1795 many were written in English. Afrikaans did not become an official language until 1925. Afrikaans and English are now the official languages of South Africa. Seventeen official African languages are also spoken.
This list contains Afrikaans words with their English translations. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult a Afrikaans-English dictionary. Afrikaans is a Germanic language derived from several European languages, primarily Dutch. Many of the words resemble Dutch, Flemish, and German words. Consequently, the German Genealogical Word List (34067) and Dutch Genealogical Word List (31030) may also be useful to you. Some Afrikaans records contain Latin words. See the [[Latin Genealogical Word List]]. Afrikaans is spoken in South Africa and Namibia and by many families who live in other countries in eastern and southern Africa, especially in Zimbabwe. Most early South African records are written in Dutch, while a smaller number are written in French and German. After 1795 many were written in English. Afrikaans did not become an official language until 1925. Afrikaans and Englis
 
h are now the official languages of South Africa. Seventeen official African languages are also spoken.


=== LANGUAGE CHARACTERISTICS ===
=== LANGUAGE CHARACTERISTICS ===
Line 11: Line 13:
=== Alphabetical Order ===
=== Alphabetical Order ===


Written Afrikaans uses a basic English alphabet order. Most Afrikaans dictionaries and indexes as well as the Family History Library Catalog use the following alphabetical order:
Written Afrikaans uses a basic English alphabet order. Most Afrikaans dictionaries and indexes as well as the Family History Library Catalog use the following alphabetical order:


a b c* d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
a b c* d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
Line 27: Line 29:
Spelling rules were not standardized in earlier centuries. Words were written as they sounded. The following letters could be interchanged:
Spelling rules were not standardized in earlier centuries. Words were written as they sounded. The following letters could be interchanged:


b used for p                 s used for z
b used for p s used for z


d used for t                  t used for d or dt
d used for t t used for d or dt


i used for j                   v used for w or f
i used for j v used for w or f


p used for b                 y used for i or j
p used for b y used for i or j


Additional Resources
Additional Resources


This word list includes only the words most commonly found in genealogical sources. For further help, use a Afrikaans-English dictionary. At the Family History Library, you can find these dictionaries in the AFR./MIDEAST collection. The call numbers begin with 439.36321. You can also find them by looking in the Family History Library Catalog.
This word list includes only the words most commonly found in genealogical sources. For further help, use a Afrikaans-English dictionary. At the Family History Library, you can find these dictionaries in the AFR./MIDEAST collection. The call numbers begin with 439.36321. You can also find them by looking in the Family History Library Catalog.


In the Subject Search, look under AFRIKAANS LANGUAGE - DICTIONARIES.
In the Subject Search, look under AFRIKAANS LANGUAGE - DICTIONARIES.
Line 48: Line 50:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|
|-
|  
English
English
| Afrikaans
| Afrikaans
|-
|-
Line 148: Line 152:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| Afrikaans
| Afrikaans
| English
| English
Line 255: Line 260:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| baba
| baba
| baby
| baby
Line 425: Line 431:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| daagliks
| daagliks
| daily
| daily
Line 476: Line 483:
| duty, in service of
| duty, in service of
|-
|-
| diensbode  (archaic)
| diensbode (archaic)
| courier, domestic servant
| courier, domestic servant
|-
|-
Line 544: Line 551:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| edel
| edel
| nobility
| nobility
Line 666: Line 674:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| fabriek
| fabriek
| factory
| factory
Line 822: Line 831:
| greet, greeting
| greet, greeting
|-
|-
| grondbesitter  (archaic)
| grondbesitter (archaic)
| aristocrat
| aristocrat
|-
|-
Line 848: Line 857:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| haar
| haar
| her, hers  (hair-singular)
| her, hers (hair-singular)
|-
|-
| half, halwe
| half, halwe
Line 943: Line 953:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| immigrant
| immigrant
| immigrant
| immigrant
Line 1,017: Line 1,028:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| kamer
| kamer
| room (in a house)
| room (in a house)
Line 1,223: Line 1,235:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| Maagd
| Maagd
| maiden, virgin
| maiden, virgin
Line 1,242: Line 1,255:
|-
|-
| Maart
| Maart
| March  (month)
| March (month)
|-
|-
| mag
| mag
Line 1,364: Line 1,377:
| Dutch Reformed
| Dutch Reformed
|-
|-
| Nederduitse Gereformeerd   kerk
| Nederduitse Gereformeerd kerk
| Dutch Reformed Church
| Dutch Reformed Church
|-
|-
Line 1,450: Line 1,463:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| of
| of
| of
| of
Line 1,683: Line 1,697:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| raad
| raad
| council
| council
Line 1,988: Line 2,003:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| taal
| taal
| language
| language
Line 2,134: Line 2,150:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| vader
| vader
| father
| father
Line 2,341: Line 2,358:
| midwife
| midwife
|-
|-
|
|  
vroeër
vroeër
| earlier, formerly
| earlier, formerly
|-
|-
Line 2,392: Line 2,410:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| wa
| wa
| carriage, wagon
| carriage, wagon
Line 2,505: Line 2,524:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| Cardinal
| Cardinal
|
|  
| Ordinal
| Ordinal
| <br />
| <br>
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
Line 2,719: Line 2,739:
• Dutch. Donderdag, drie en twintig maart in het jaar van onse heer een duizend acht hondert en zesendertig (Thursday, three and twenty March, in the year of Our Lord one thousand eight hundred six and thirty)
• Dutch. Donderdag, drie en twintig maart in het jaar van onse heer een duizend acht hondert en zesendertig (Thursday, three and twenty March, in the year of Our Lord one thousand eight hundred six and thirty)


• German. Donnerstag, den drei und zwanzigsten märz achtzehnhundert sechs und dreißig (Thursday, the 23rd of March, eighteen hundred six and thirty)
• German. Donnerstag, den drei und zwanzigsten märz achtzehnhundert sechs und dreißig (Thursday, the 23rd of March, eighteen hundred six and thirty)


To understand Afrikaans dates, use the following lists as well as the preceding “Numbers” section.
To understand Afrikaans dates, use the following lists as well as the preceding “Numbers” section.
Line 2,726: Line 2,746:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| I
| I
| January
| January
| Januarie
| Januarie
|
|  
|-
|-
| II
| II
| February
| February
| Februarie
| Februarie
|
|  
|-
|-
| III
| III
| March
| March
| Maart
| Maart
|
|  
|-
|-
| IV
| IV
| April
| April
| April
| April
|
|  
|-
|-
| V
| V
| May
| May
| Mei
| Mei
|
|  
|-
|-
| VI
| VI
| June
| June
| Junie
| Junie
|
|  
|-
|-
| VII
| VII
| July
| July
| Julie
| Julie
|
|  
|-
|-
| VIII
| VIII
| August
| August
| Augustus
| Augustus
|
|  
|-
|-
| IX
| IX
Line 2,790: Line 2,811:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| Sunday
| Sunday
| Sondag
| Sondag
Line 2,817: Line 2,839:


{| class="plain"
{| class="plain"
|-
| dertig minute
| dertig minute
| thirty minutes (half hour)
| thirty minutes (half hour)
Line 2,871: Line 2,894:
| early (a.m.)
| early (a.m.)
|}
|}
[[Category:South Africa]]
3,178

edits