16,277
edits
(Undo revision 4638033 by Caileigholdroyd (talk)) Tag: Undo |
|||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
====Local, Territory, and Province Censuses==== | ====Local, Territory, and Province Censuses==== | ||
Province censuses are census records that were taken at the province level. Province censuses can even serve as substitutes for missing Canada censuses. | |||
{| class="wikitable" width= | |||
{| class="wikitable" ="display: inline-table;" width:40%; height:600px" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:5%;" | Year | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:25%;" | Type of Census | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:40%;"| Links | |||
! style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:30%;"| Census Information | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1671 | |||
|style="background:white"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1671cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1678 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1678cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1686 | |||
|style="background:white"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1686cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1693 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1693cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1695 | |||
|style="background:white"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1695cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1698 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1698cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1700 | |||
|style="background:white"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1700cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1701 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1701cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1703 | |||
|style="background:white"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1703cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1707 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1707cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1714 | |||
|style="background:white"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1714cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1751/52 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1732cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1752 | |||
|style="background:white"|Acadian census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1752cens.htm Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |1752 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|La Roque's census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.islandregister.com/1752.html Acadian-Cajun Genealogy and History] - transcription<br> | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/Finding-Aid-300.aspx#e Library of Canada] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white" |1761 | |||
|style="background:white" |New Brunswick census (Sackville Settlement) | |||
|style="background:white" |[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~cannb/Census/Census%201761%20Sackville.htm NB GenWeb Project] | |||
|style="background:white" |[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |1765 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |New Brunswick census (Sackville Settlement) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~cannb/Census/Census%201765%20Sackville.htm NB GenWeb Project] | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1770 | |||
|style="background:white"|New Brunswick census (Hillsborough and Sackville) | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~canns/nscensus1770.html NB GenWeb] | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1770 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |New Brunswick census (Conway, Sunbury County) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~cannb/NB_Census_1770Conway.htm NB GenWeb] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white" |1783 | |||
|style="background:white"|New Brunswick census (Hillsborough and Studholm) | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |1785 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |New Brunswick census (Cape Ann and Schodiack River) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1786 | |||
|style="background:white"|New Brunswick census (Colonel Spray's Land) | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~nbqueens/land.htm NB GenWeb] | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |1788 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |New Brunswick census (Moncton) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~cannb/Census/Census%201788%20Moncton.htm NB GenWeb] | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white"|1803 | |||
|style="background:white"|New Brunswick census (Sackville Parish) | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.mta.ca/marshland/topic5_engsettlers/agri_community/inhabitants.htm Mount Allison Univerisity] - images | |||
|style="background:white" |[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1820-1824 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|New Brunswick census (Westmorland County) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~cannb/Census/Census%201820-24%20Westmorland.htm NB GenWeb] - transription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white" |1820 | |||
|style="background:white" |New Brunswick census (Shediac, York Co., Madawaska Settlements, Sackville Parish) | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/Census.htm NB Gen Links] | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1822 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|New Brunswick census (Military Settlement, Kent Parish) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[https://sites.rootsweb.com/~nbcarlet/Cleadie8.htm NB GenWeb] | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white" |1824 | |||
|style="background:white" |New Brunswick census (Sackville Township) | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.mta.ca/marshland/topic5_engsettlers/agri_community/census1824.htm NB Gen Links] | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1830 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|New Brunswick census (York Co., Madawaska Settlements) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[https://www.upperstjohn.com/1830/index.htm Upper St. John] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white" |1833 | |||
|style="background:white" |New Brunswick census (Madawaska Settlements) | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.upperstjohn.com/1833/index.htm Upper St. John] | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1837 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|New Brunswick census (Madawaska Settlements, St. Andrews Road, Charlotte County) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] - transcription | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:white" |1833 | |||
|style="background:white" |New Brunswick census (Madawaska Settlements) | |||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.upperstjohn.com/1833/index.htm Upper St. John] | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=3"|1851 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=3"|New Brunswick census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[http://www.automatedgenealogy.com/censusnb51/index.html Automated Genealogy] - index | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=3"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1851/Pages/1851.aspx Library and Archives of Canada] | ||
|[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.nbscottishhistory.ca/index.php/search-data NB Scottish History] - index, select collection for search | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background:white"rowspan=3"|1861 | ||
| | |style="background:white"rowspan=3"|New Brunswick census | ||
| | |style="background:white"|{{RecordSearch|1325208|FamilySearch}} | ||
| | |style="background:white"rowspan=3"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | ||
|[http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1861/Pages/1861.aspx Library and Archives of Canada] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background:white"|[https://www.nbscottishhistory.ca/index.php/search-data NB Scottish History] - index, select collection for search | ||
|[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1871 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|New Brunswick census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey" |[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1871/Pages/1871.aspx Library and Archives of Canada] - index | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background:white"|1881 | ||
|[https:// | |style="background:white"|New Brunswick census | ||
|style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1881/Pages/1881.aspx Library and Archives of Canada] - index and images | |||
| | |style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | ||
|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:lightgrey"|1885 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|New Brunswick census (RC Parish of St. Vincent Ferrier, Sackville, Westmorland County) | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://sites.rootsweb.com/~cannb/Census/Census%201885%20RC%20of%20Sackville.htm NB GenWeb] - index | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background:white"|1891 | ||
| | |style="background:white"|New Brunswick census | ||
|[https://www. | |style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1891/Pages/1891.aspx Library and Archives of Canada] - index and images | ||
| | |style="background:white"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | ||
|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=2"|1901 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=2"|New Brunswick census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.automatedgenealogy.com/census/Province.jsp?province=NB Automated Genealogy] - index | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=2"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1901/Pages/1901.aspx Library and Archives of Canada] | ||
|[https://www. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:white"rowspan=2"|1911 | |||
|style="background:white"rowspan=2"|New Brunswick census | |||
|style="background:white"|[http://www.automatedgenealogy.com/census11/Province.jsp?province=New+Brunswick Automated Genealogy] - index and images | |||
|style="background:white"rowspan=2"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background:white"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1911/Pages/1911.aspx Library and Archives of Canada] | ||
|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=2"|1921 | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=2"|New Brunswick census | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"|[http://www.automatedgenealogy.com/census21/index.jsp Automated Genealogy] - index | |||
|style="background:lightgrey"rowspan=2"|[http://new-brunswick.net/nbgenlinks/ NB Gen Links] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/ | |style="background:lightgrey"|[https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1921/Pages/search.aspx NB Gen Links] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Non-population Schedules=== | ===Non-population Schedules=== | ||
edits