Durham Cathedral, Durham, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

→‎Church of England: Project: Update main table
(→‎Resources: Project: update main parish page)
(→‎Church of England: Project: Update main table)
Line 71: Line 71:
*Belmont - 1858
*Belmont - 1858
*Shincliffe Chapelry- 1826
*Shincliffe Chapelry- 1826


'''''Online Parish Records Table'''''
'''''Online Parish Records Table'''''
Line 83: Line 82:
| bgcolor="#b6cee2" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Durham Cathedral Parish Records'''
| bgcolor="#b6cee2" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Durham Cathedral Parish Records'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''All Chapelries Found in Durham Cathedral are included in these links.'''
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''All Chapelries Found in PARISH Durham Cathedral are included in these links.'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#efdcc3" | <center>'''''Collections'''''</center>  
| bgcolor="#efdcc3" | <center>'''''Collections'''''</center>  
Line 98: Line 97:
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>''Indexes only''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>''Indexes only''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Lancashire
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Durham
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Lancashire&recordType=0 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Durham&recordType=0 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Lancashire&recordType=1 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Durham&recordType=1 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Lancashire&recordType=2 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Durham&recordType=2 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Parish Registers-Lancashire
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Parish Registers-Durham
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>{{RecordSearch|1465701|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2821293 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{RecordSearch|1465701|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2821293 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{RecordSearch|1465701|1500s-1900s}}</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2821293 1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
Line 130: Line 129:
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center>  
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Find My Past-Lancashire ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Find My Past-Durham ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/lancashire-baptisms 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" |  <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/durham-baptisms 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|  <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/lancashire-banns-and-marriages 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/durham-marriages 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/lancashire-burials 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/durham-burials 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-Church of England BMD-Lancashire ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England Select Births, Marriages, Death, and Burials ($)
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2575/ 1500s-1900s] </center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9841/  1500s-1900s]</center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2576/ 1500s-1900s] </center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2577/ 1500s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1352/ 1500s-1900s]</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($)
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9840/ 1500s-1900s]</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8912  1800s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8913 1800s-1900s] </center>  
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center>
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8914 1800s-1900s]</center>  
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage''
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage''
Line 175: Line 166:
'''''Other Websites'''''<br>
'''''Other Websites'''''<br>
These databases have incomplete parish coverage. <br>
These databases have incomplete parish coverage. <br>
*[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/Lancashire/ Joiner Marriage Index - Lancashire] ($)
*[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/Durham/ Joiner Marriage Index - Durham] ($)
*[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/lancashire-parish-records The Genealogist Parish Registers - Lancashire] ($)
*[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/durham-parish-records The Genealogist Parish Registers - Durham] ($)
*[http://www.dustydocs.com/ UK Websites for Parish Records] - Links to online genealogical records
*[http://www.dustydocs.com/ UK Websites for Parish Records] - Links to online genealogical records
*[https://ogindex.org/ Online Genealogical Index] -  Links to online genealogical records
*[https://ogindex.org/ Online Genealogical Index] -  Links to online genealogical records
*[http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/ OnLine Parish Clerks - Lancashire] - OnLine Parish Clerks project for Lancashire
*{{RecordSearch|1918635|England, Northumberland, Cumberland, Durham, Miscellaneous Records (FamilySearch) - free}}


==== Non-Conformist Churches (All other Religions) ====
==== Non-Conformist Churches (All other Religions) ====
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
11,462

edits