Jump to content

Genealogy Research Groups: Difference between revisions

m
Added several Asian nations and their links to their FB groups. Several are the first county in their letter of the alphabet and i don't know how to create a new Alpha Group so I added them to the list for the letter before the one they begin with.
m (edited various group names and links)
m (Added several Asian nations and their links to their FB groups. Several are the first county in their letter of the alphabet and i don't know how to create a new Alpha Group so I added them to the list for the letter before the one they begin with.)
Line 29: Line 29:
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
|-
|Afghanistan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 118: Line 123:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/137923389636868/?ref=br_rs Bahamas Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/137923389636868/?ref=br_rs Bahamas Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|-
|Bahrain
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Geneaolgy Research Community]
|
|-
|Bangladesh
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 148: Line 163:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|-
|Bhutan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 189: Line 209:
*[http://www.cbg.org.br/novo/ Brazilian Association of Genealogy - CBG]
*[http://www.cbg.org.br/novo/ Brazilian Association of Genealogy - CBG]
*[http://www.asbrap.org.br/ Brazilian Association of History and Genealogy Researchers - ASBRAP]
*[http://www.asbrap.org.br/ Brazilian Association of History and Genealogy Researchers - ASBRAP]
|-
|British Indian Ocean Territory
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 195: Line 220:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|-
|Brunei
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 230: Line 260:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/CapeVerdeGenealogicalSociety/ Cape Verde Genealogical Society]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/CapeVerdeGenealogicalSociety/ Cape Verde Genealogical Society]
|-
|Cambodia
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 398: Line 433:
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
|-
|East Timor
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 636: Line 676:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/663245113724895/ Family History India]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/447892848945764/?ref=br_rs Indian Diaspora Genealogy Grp /Grpe De Généalogie De La Diaspora Indienne]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/663245113724895/ Family History India]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/447892848945764/?ref=br_rs Indian Diaspora Genealogy Grp /Grpe De Généalogie De La Diaspora Indienne]
|-
|Indonesia
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|Iran
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|Iraq
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 695: Line 750:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|Jordan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 706: Line 766:
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
|-
|Kazakhstan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 717: Line 782:
|[https://community.familysearch.org/en/group/167-russian-empire-genealogy-research Russian Empire]
|[https://community.familysearch.org/en/group/167-russian-empire-genealogy-research Russian Empire]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/EasternEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Eastern Europe Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/EasternEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Eastern Europe Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|Kuwait
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|Kyrgyzstan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 729: Line 804:
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
|-
|Laos
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 788: Line 868:
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
|-
|Macau SAR
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 806: Line 891:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|-
|Malaysia
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|Maldives
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 855: Line 950:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/SouthernEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Southern Europe Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/SouthernEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Southern Europe Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/franceandmediterraneangenealogy/?ref=br_rs France and Mediterranean Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/franceandmediterraneangenealogy/?ref=br_rs France and Mediterranean Genealogy]
|-
|Mongolia
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 873: Line 973:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|-
|Myanmar
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 890: Line 995:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|-
|Nepal
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 932: Line 1,042:
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|North Korea
=====Norway=====
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|Norway__NOEDITSECTION__
|[https://community.familysearch.org/en/group/137-nordic-countries-genealogy-research Nordic Countries]
|[https://community.familysearch.org/en/group/137-nordic-countries-genealogy-research Nordic Countries]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/NorthernEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Northern Europe Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/NorthernEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Northern Europe Genealogy Research Community]<br>
Line 946: Line 1,060:


'''Norwegian Society of Texas'''<br>[https://www.facebook.com/hovedstadchapter Hovedstad Chapter]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/pages/Midnattsolen-Chapter-Norwegian-Society-of-Texas/175778992465526 Midnattsolen Chapter]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/NST.Snorre Snorre Chapter]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/pages/VIKING-CHAPTER-Norwegian-Society-of-Texas/147520938752096?fref=ts Viking Chapter]<br>
'''Norwegian Society of Texas'''<br>[https://www.facebook.com/hovedstadchapter Hovedstad Chapter]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/pages/Midnattsolen-Chapter-Norwegian-Society-of-Texas/175778992465526 Midnattsolen Chapter]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/NST.Snorre Snorre Chapter]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/pages/VIKING-CHAPTER-Norwegian-Society-of-Texas/147520938752096?fref=ts Viking Chapter]<br>
|-
|Oman
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 957: Line 1,076:
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!FamilySearch Facebook Groups
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
!Misc Groups/Pages<nowiki>*</nowiki>
|-
|Pakistan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 981: Line 1,105:
|[https://www.facebook.com/PeruGenealogy Perú Genealogy (Español)]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/652692348167695/ South American Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/PeruGenealogy Perú Genealogy (Español)]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/652692348167695/ South American Research Community]
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|Philippines
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463ia&#x20;Genealogy&#x20;Research&#x20;Community Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 999: Line 1,128:
|[http://www.facebook.com/PuertoRicoGenealogy Puerto Rico Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[http://www.facebook.com/PuertoRicoGenealogy Puerto Rico Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|-
|Qatar
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,106: Line 1,240:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|-
|Saudi Arabia
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 1,136: Line 1,275:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia, Africa, Pacific Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]
|-
|Singapore
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 1,167: Line 1,311:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/173629629505208/?ref=br_rs German Genealogy in South Africa]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/SouthAfricanGenealogy/?ref=br_rs South African Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/1667797583503866/?ref=br_rs Genealogy in South Africa & Friends Search]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/173629629505208/?ref=br_rs German Genealogy in South Africa]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/165484993859953/?ref=br_rs Our African Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/SouthAfricanGenealogy/?ref=br_rs South African Genealogy]<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/1667797583503866/?ref=br_rs Genealogy in South Africa & Friends Search]
FamilySearch South African Users Group
FamilySearch South African Users Group
|-
|South Korea
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 1,244: Line 1,393:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463/ Asia Genealogy Research Community]<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|Tajikistan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 1,292: Line 1,446:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|-
|Turkmenistan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 1,321: Line 1,480:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/EasternEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Eastern Europe Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/EasternEuropeGenealogyResearchCommunity/ Eastern Europe Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/Ukrainian-genealogy-259994807453489/?ref=br_rs Ukrainian genealogy]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/Ukrainian-genealogy-259994807453489/?ref=br_rs Ukrainian genealogy]<br>
|-
|United Arab Emirates
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|__NOEDITSECTION__
|__NOEDITSECTION__
Line 1,341: Line 1,505:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/556642351397619/ Caribbean Genealogy Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/2593060618/?ref=br_rs Caribbean Genealogy]
|-
|Uzbekistan
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,358: Line 1,527:
|[https://www.facebook.com/Genealogica.en.Venezuela Investigación Genealógica en Venezuela](Español)<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/652692348167695/ South American Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/Genealogica.en.Venezuela Investigación Genealógica en Venezuela](Español)<br>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/652692348167695/ South American Research Community]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/8468243583/ Venezuela Genealogía en Facebook]
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/8468243583/ Venezuela Genealogía en Facebook]
|-
|Vietnam
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,375: Line 1,549:
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/BritishIslesGenealogyResearchCommunity/ British Isles Genealogy Research Community] <br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/BritishIslesGenealogyResearchCommunity/ British Isles Genealogy Research Community] <br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/322948684433261/ Monmouthshire Family Tree]<br>
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/322948684433261/ Monmouthshire Family Tree]<br>
|-
|Yeman
|
|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/367146666771463 Asia Genealogy Research Community]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
37

edits