Czech Gazetteer U: Difference between revisions

m (Protected "Czech Gazetteer Municipalities U" ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite)))
Line 12: Line 12:
*Note that the records for the town may be held at the parish level (see "'''Parish Name"''' column).<br><br>
*Note that the records for the town may be held at the parish level (see "'''Parish Name"''' column).<br><br>
'''3.''' Search the archive and/or the collection for the name of the town or parish.<br><Br>
'''3.''' Search the archive and/or the collection for the name of the town or parish.<br><Br>
'''4.''' Instructions for searching the collections can be found by clicking the question mark icon '''?''' next to the collection link.<br><br><br>
'''4.''' Instructions for searching the collections can be found by clicking the question mark icon '''?''' next to the collection link.<br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
Line 35: Line 37:
|-
|-
| U Údolí Přehrada ||  || Janov nad Nisou || Liberec || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| U Údolí Přehrada ||  || Janov nad Nisou || Liberec || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)b===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Überdörfel || Opatovec || Opatov || Litomyšl || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Überdörfel || Opatovec || Opatov || Litomyšl || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
Line 61: Line 69:
|-
|-
| Ubušínek || Klein Ubuschin || Sulkovec || Nové Město nad Moravě || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
| Ubušínek || Klein Ubuschin || Sulkovec || Nové Město nad Moravě || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)d===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Udánky || Undangs || Moravská Třebová || Mähren || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Udánky || Undangs || Moravská Třebová || Mähren || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
Line 125: Line 139:
|-
|-
| Udwitz || Otvice || Jirkov || Chomutov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Udwitz || Otvice || Jirkov || Chomutov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===Ug===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Ugest || Újezd || Jestřebí || Česká Lípa || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Ugest || Újezd || Jestřebí || Česká Lípa || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)h===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Uha || Uhy || Chrzin || Kralupy nad Vltavou || [https://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/pages/IndexPage;jsessionid=33719EFCBEB207E0278ADFA0D2BD131C?0 Prague Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Uha || Uhy || Chrzin || Kralupy nad Vltavou || [https://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/pages/IndexPage;jsessionid=33719EFCBEB207E0278ADFA0D2BD131C?0 Prague Regional Archives] ||  ||  
Line 245: Line 271:
|-
|-
| Uhy Nový || Neu Uha || Veltrusy || Kralupy nad Vltavou || [https://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/pages/IndexPage;jsessionid=33719EFCBEB207E0278ADFA0D2BD131C?0 Prague Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Uhy Nový || Neu Uha || Veltrusy || Kralupy nad Vltavou || [https://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/pages/IndexPage;jsessionid=33719EFCBEB207E0278ADFA0D2BD131C?0 Prague Regional Archives] ||  ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===Ui===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Uitwa || Útvina || Utvina || Teplá || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Uitwa || Útvina || Utvina || Teplá || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)j===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Ujčín || Aucin || Velhartice || Klatovy || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Ujčín || Aucin || Velhartice || Klatovy || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
Line 487: Line 525:
|-
|-
| Ujtschow || Ujčov || Štěpánov || Nové Město nad Moravě || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
| Ujtschow || Ujčov || Štěpánov || Nové Město nad Moravě || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===Uk===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Ukkern || Okořín || Vsestudy || Chomutov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Ukkern || Okořín || Vsestudy || Chomutov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)l===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Ulbersdorf || Albrechtice || Holesice || Chomutov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Ulbersdorf || Albrechtice || Holesice || Chomutov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
Line 551: Line 601:
|-
|-
| Ulrichschlag || Oldřiš || Blazejov || Jindrichuv Hradec || [https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/Parish-registers Třeboň Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1650-1900''' {{RecordSearch|1472854|Czech Republic, Southern Bohemia, Třeboň Archive Church Books, 1650-1900}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
| Ulrichschlag || Oldřiš || Blazejov || Jindrichuv Hradec || [https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/Parish-registers Třeboň Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1650-1900''' {{RecordSearch|1472854|Czech Republic, Southern Bohemia, Třeboň Archive Church Books, 1650-1900}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)m===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Umíř || Umirschen || Krsy || Planá || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Umíř || Umirschen || Krsy || Planá || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
Line 557: Line 613:
|-
|-
| Úmyslovice || Aumislowitz || Umyslovice || Podbořany || [https://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/pages/IndexPage;jsessionid=33719EFCBEB207E0278ADFA0D2BD131C?0 Prague Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Úmyslovice || Aumislowitz || Umyslovice || Podbořany || [https://ebadatelna.soapraha.cz/pages/IndexPage;jsessionid=33719EFCBEB207E0278ADFA0D2BD131C?0 Prague Regional Archives] ||  ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)n===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Únanov || Winau || Únanov || Znojmo venkov || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
| Únanov || Winau || Únanov || Znojmo venkov || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
Line 1,085: Line 1,147:
|-
|-
| Untschitz || Unčice || Pavlovice u Kojetina || Přerov || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
| Untschitz || Unčice || Pavlovice u Kojetina || Přerov || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)p===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Úpa Dolní Malá  || Niederkleinaúpa || Dolní Mala Upa || Trutnov || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Úpa Dolní Malá  || Niederkleinaúpa || Dolní Mala Upa || Trutnov || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
Line 1,105: Line 1,173:
|-
|-
| Úpořiny Nové || Neu Auperschin || Bořislav || Teplice Šanov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Úpořiny Nové || Neu Auperschin || Bořislav || Teplice Šanov || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)r===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Úraz || Auras || Hoštice || Tábor || [https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/Parish-registers Třeboň Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1650-1900''' {{RecordSearch|1472854|Czech Republic, Southern Bohemia, Třeboň Archive Church Books, 1650-1900}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
| Úraz || Auras || Hoštice || Tábor || [https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/Parish-registers Třeboň Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1650-1900''' {{RecordSearch|1472854|Czech Republic, Southern Bohemia, Třeboň Archive Church Books, 1650-1900}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
Line 1,149: Line 1,223:
|-
|-
| Urwitz || Vnorovice || Staré Hobzí || Mähren || [https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/Parish-registers Třeboň Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1650-1900''' {{RecordSearch|1472854|Czech Republic, Southern Bohemia, Třeboň Archive Church Books, 1650-1900}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
| Urwitz || Vnorovice || Staré Hobzí || Mähren || [https://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/Parish-registers Třeboň Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1650-1900''' {{RecordSearch|1472854|Czech Republic, Southern Bohemia, Třeboň Archive Church Books, 1650-1900}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)s===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Uschau || Úšava || Staré Sedliste || Tachov || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Uschau || Úšava || Staré Sedliste || Tachov || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
Line 1,207: Line 1,287:
|-
|-
| Úštěk || Auscha || Úštěk || Litoměřice || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Úštěk || Auscha || Úštěk || Litoměřice || [http://vademecum.soalitomerice.cz/vademecum/searchlink?fcAr214000010-0&fcDb=10041 Litoměřice Regional Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)t===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Útěchov || Uttigsdorf || Boršov || Mähren || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
| Útěchov || Uttigsdorf || Boršov || Mähren || [[Zámrsk_Regional_Archives,_Czechia_Church_Records#Step-by-Step_Instructions_for_Zámrsk_Regional_Archive|Zámrsk Regional Archives]] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} ||  
Line 1,247: Line 1,333:
|-
|-
| Utzin || Očín || Horní Kozolupy || Planá || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Utzin || Očín || Horní Kozolupy || Planá || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)v===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Úval || Grü || Milikov || Cheb || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
| Úval || Grü || Milikov || Cheb || [https://www.portafontium.eu/contents/register Plzeň Regional Archives] ||  ||  
Line 1,259: Line 1,351:
|-
|-
| Uvezené ||  || Hošťálková || Vsetín || [https://digi.archives.cz/da/searchlink?fcAr=217000010-0&fcAr=217000010-1&fcDb=10041 Opava Land Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1571-1905''' {{RecordSearch|1475346|Czech Republic, Northern Moravia, Opava Archive Church Books, 1571-1905}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
| Uvezené ||  || Hošťálková || Vsetín || [https://digi.archives.cz/da/searchlink?fcAr=217000010-0&fcAr=217000010-1&fcDb=10041 Opava Land Archives] || '''1552-1981''' {{RecordSearch|1804263|Czech Republic, Church Books, 1552-1981}} || '''1571-1905''' {{RecordSearch|1475346|Czech Republic, Northern Moravia, Opava Archive Church Books, 1571-1905}}[[File:FS blue question mark.jpg|20px|link=https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Browsable_Images_Instructions_for_FamilySearch_Historical_Records]]
|-
|}<br><br>
<center>{{GRCzechiaU}}</center>
===U(Ú)z===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Town Name !! Alternate Town Name !! Parish Name !! Judicial District  !! Archive !! FamilySearch Collection Index and Images !! FamilySearch Collection Images
|-
|-
| Území  ||  || Brno || Brno-město || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
| Území  ||  || Brno || Brno-město || [https://www.mza.cz/actapublica/matrika/hledani Brno Moravian Land Archives] ||  ||  
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
592,587

edits