Jump to content

South Carolina Census: Difference between revisions

1861
No edit summary
(1861)
Line 223: Line 223:
=== State and colonial censuses  ===
=== State and colonial censuses  ===


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
| align="center" bgcolor="#99cc99" colspan="90" | '''South Carolina state and colonial censuses'''
| bgcolor="#99cc99" colspan="90" align="center" | '''South Carolina state and colonial censuses'''
|-
|-
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#99cc99" | '''Date'''  
| bgcolor="#99cc99" width="90" align="center" | '''Date'''  
| align="center" width="1200" bgcolor="#99cc99" | '''Population Schedules'''
| bgcolor="#99cc99" width="1200" align="center" | '''Population Schedules'''
|-
|-
| align="left" |  
| align="left" |  
Line 241: Line 241:
| align="left" | '''1868'''  
| align="left" | '''1868'''  
| align="left" | Agricultural returns only.<ref name="Lainh" />
| align="left" | Agricultural returns only.<ref name="Lainh" />
|-
| align="left" | '''1861'''
| align="left" | City of Charleston.<ref>Charleston (S.C.). City Council, ''Census of the City of Charleston, South Carolina for the Year 1861'' (Charleston: City Council, 1861) [Digitized by Google Books].</ref>
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''1848'''  
| align="left" | '''1848'''  
Line 252: Line 255:
|}
|}


For a list of state censuses available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/information/census/statecensusscheds.htm click here].  
For a list of state censuses available at the South Carolina Department of Archives and History, [http://archives.sc.gov/information/census/statecensusscheds.htm click here].


=== Existing and lost censuses  ===
=== Existing and lost censuses  ===
73,385

edits