Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy: Difference between revisions

Added Locality Template.
(Updated Reading Records and Locality section, added Getting Started section w/research statement and tutorial link per Danielle.)
(Added Locality Template.)
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
{{Locality
|Name=Anzoátegui
|ID=5491
|Level=1
|Country=Venezuela
|CountryID=152
|Locality1=Anzoátegui
|Locality1id=5491
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Venezuela Genealogy|Venezuela]]
| link1=[[Venezuela Genealogy|Venezuela]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 6: Line 14:
| link5=[[{{PAGENAME}}|State of Anzoátegui]]
| link5=[[{{PAGENAME}}|State of Anzoátegui]]
}}
}}
Guide to '''State of Anzoátegui family history and genealogy''': birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.  
Guide to '''State of Anzoátegui family history and genealogy''': birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.  
{{Venezuela-sidebar}}
{{Venezuela-sidebar}}
<p style="padding-top:.5px "></p>
 


<div style="display:flex; flex-wrap:wrap">
<div style="display:flex; flex-wrap:wrap">
<div style="max-width:300px">__TOC__</div>
<div style="max-width:300px">__TOC__</div>
<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Venezuela Online Genealogy Records]]</span>
<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Venezuela Online Genealogy Records]]</span>
<span class="community_button">[[FamilySearch Genealogy Research Groups|Ask the <br>Community]]</span></div>
<span class="community_button">[[Online Research Help|Online<br>Research Help]]</span></div>
<div>[[Image:Venezuela Map Anzoategui.png|thumb|<center>State of Anzoátegui</center>]] </div>
<div>[[Image:Venezuela Map Anzoategui.png|thumb|<center>State of Anzoátegui</center>]] </div>
</div>
</div>
Line 26: Line 34:


==Municipalities==
==Municipalities==
<p style="padding-top:.5px "></p>
{{Anzoátegui State, Venezuela Map}}
 
{|  class="wikitable"
{|  class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 32: Line 41:
| '''Capital'''
| '''Capital'''
|-
|-
|[[Anaco Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Anaco]]
|[[Anaco, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Anaco]]
|Anaco
|Anaco
|-
|-
|[[Aragua Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Aragua ]]
|[[Aragua, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Aragua ]]
|Aragua de Barcelona
|Aragua de Barcelona
|-
|-
|[[Diego Bautista Urbaneja Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Diego Bautista Urbaneja]]
|[[Diego Bautista Urbaneja, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Diego Bautista Urbaneja]]
|Lechería
|Lechería
|-
|-
|[[Fernando de Peñalver Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Fernando de Peñalver]]
|[[Fernando de Peñalver, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Fernando de Peñalver]]
|Puerto Píritu
|Puerto Píritu
|-
|-
|[[Francisco de Carmen Carvajal Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Francisco de Carmen Carvajal]]
|[[Francisco de Miranda, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Francisco de Miranda]]
|Pariaguán
|-
|[[Francisco de Carmen Carvajal, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Francisco de Carmen Carvajal]]
|Valle de Guanape
|Valle de Guanape
|-
|-
|[[Francisco de Miranda Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Francisco de Miranda]]
|[[Guanta, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Guanta ]]
|Pariaguán
|-
|[[Guanta Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Guanta ]]
|Guanta
|Guanta
|-
|-
|[[Independencia Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Independencia ]]
|[[Independencia, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Independencia ]]
|Soledad
|Soledad
|-
|-
|[[José Gregorio Monagas Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|José Gregorio Monagas]]
|[[José Gregorio Monagas, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|José Gregorio Monagas]]
|Mapire
|Mapire
|-
|-
|[[Juan Antonio Sotillo Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Juan Antonio Sotillo]]
|[[Juan Manuel Cajigal, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Juan Manuel Cajigal]]
|Puerto la Cruz
|-
|[[Juan Manuel Cajigal Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Juan Manuel Cajigal]]
|Onoto
|Onoto
|-
|-
|[[Libertad Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Libertad ]]
|[[Libertad, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Libertad ]]
|San Mateo
|San Mateo
|-
|-
|[[Manuel Ezequiel Bruzual Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Manuel Ezequiel Bruzual]]
|[[Manuel Ezequiel Bruzual, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Manuel Ezequiel Bruzual]]
|Clarines
|Clarines
|-
|-
|[[Pedro María Freites Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Pedro María Freites]]
|[[Pedro María Freites, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Pedro María Freites]]
|Cantaura
|Cantaura
|-
|-
|[[Píritu Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Píritu ]]
|[[Píritu, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Píritu ]]
|Píritu
|Píritu
|-
|-
|[[San José de Guanipa Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|San José de Guanipa]]
|[[San José de Guanipa, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|San José de Guanipa]]
|San José de Guanipa/El Tigrito
|San José de Guanipa/El Tigrito
|-
|-
|[[San Juan de Capistrano Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|San Juan de Capistrano]]
|[[San Juan de Capistrano, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|San Juan de Capistrano]]
|Boca de Uchire
|Boca de Uchire
|-
|-
|[[Santa Ana Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Santa Ana]]
|[[Santa Ana, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Santa Ana]]
|Santa Ana
|Santa Ana
|-
|-
|[[Simón Bolívar Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Simón Bolívar]]
|[[Simón Bolívar, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Simón Bolívar]]
|Barcelona
|Barcelona
|-
|-
|[[Simón Rodríguez Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Simón Rodríguez]]
|[[Simón Rodríguez, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Simón Rodríguez]]
|El Tigre
|El Tigre
|-
|-
|[[Sir Arthur McGregor Municipality, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Sir Arthur McGregor]]
|[[Sir Arthur Mc Gregor, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Sir Arthur Mc Gregor]]
|El Chaparro
|El Chaparro
|-
|[[Sotillo, Anzoátegui, Venezuela Genealogy|Sotillo]]
|Puerto la Cruz
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 103: Line 112:
*For extremely small locations, you may need to use [https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/009863158 '''Nomenclador de centros poblados, total nacional: XII censo general de población y vivienda'''].<br>
*For extremely small locations, you may need to use [https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/009863158 '''Nomenclador de centros poblados, total nacional: XII censo general de población y vivienda'''].<br>


== Getting Started with Research in Guárico ==
== Getting Started with Research in Anzoátegui ==
'''Most of your genealogical research for Anzoátegui will be in two main record types: civil registration and church records. This article will teach you methods for locating and searching these two record groups.'''
'''Most of your genealogical research for Anzoátegui will be in two main record types: civil registration and church records. This article will teach you methods for locating and searching these two record groups.'''
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/learning-center-search/?q=Latin+America&show=all '''Tutorials at FamilySearch related to ''Latin American Research''''']
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/learning-center-search/?q=Latin+America&show=all '''Tutorials at FamilySearch related to ''Latin American Research''''']
Line 112: Line 121:


=== 1. Microfilm Copies of Civil Registration Records in the FamilySearch Catalog ===
=== 1. Microfilm Copies of Civil Registration Records in the FamilySearch Catalog ===
If the locality and time period you need are not included in the online records, the next step is to find them in the microfilm collection of the Family History Library. Currently, they are being digitized, and plans are to complete that project by 2020. Check back occasionally to see if your records have become available. In the meantime, some of them might be available at a [https://www.familysearch.org/help/fhcenters/locations/ '''Family History Center'''] near you. <br>
If the locality and time period you need are not included in the online records, the next step is to find them in the microfilm collection of the FamilySearch Library. Currently, they are being digitized, and plans are to complete that project by 2020. Check back occasionally to see if your records have become available. In the meantime, some of them might be available at a [https://locations.familysearch.org/en/search '''FamilySearch Center'''] near you. <br>
To find a microfilm:
To find a microfilm:


:::a. Click on this link to see a list of [https://familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&placeId=215245&query=%2Bplace%3A%22Venezuela%2C%20Anzo%C3%A1tegui%22 '''records for Venezuela, Anzoátegui'''].
:::a. Click on this link to see a list of [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&placeId=1929540&query=%2Bplace%3A%22Venezuela%2C%20Anzo%C3%A1tegui%22 '''records for Venezuela, Anzoátegui'''].
:::b. Click on '''"Places within Venezuela, Anzoátegui"''' and a list of towns and cities will open.
:::b. Click on '''"Places within Venezuela, Anzoátegui"''' and a list of towns and cities will open.
:::c. Click on the '''town or city''' you wish to search.
:::c. Click on the '''town or city''' you wish to search.
Line 138: Line 147:
*[https://worldpostalcode.com/venezuela/ '''Find the Venezuela postal code here.'''] <br>
*[https://worldpostalcode.com/venezuela/ '''Find the Venezuela postal code here.'''] <br>


'''Write your request in Spanish whenever possible. Use the translated questions and phrases in this [https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/images/a/aa/LWGSpanish.pdf Spanish Letter-writing Guide] to assist you in writing your letter in Spanish. Send the following when requesting information:'''


*Money for the search fee, usually $10.00
*'''Write a brief request to the proper office'''. Send the following:
*Full name and the sex of the ancestor sought
**Full name and the sex of the person sought.
*Names of the ancestor’s parents, if known
**Names of the parents, if known.
*Approximate date and place of the event
**Approximate date and place of the event.
*Your relationship to the ancestor
**Your relationship to the person.
*Reason for the request (family history, medical, and so on)
**Reason for the request (family history, medical, etc.).
*Request for a photocopy of the complete original record <br>
**Request for a photocopy of the complete original record.
**Check or cash for the search fee (usually about $10.00).
 
'''Write your request in Spanish whenever possible.''' The [https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/a/aa/LWGSpanish.pdf '''Spanish Letter-writing Guide]''' will help you with organizing your letter and phrasing your requests in Spanish using the translated questions and phrases.


== Church Records==
== Church Records==
Line 154: Line 165:
=== 1. Online Digital Church Records ===
=== 1. Online Digital Church Records ===
For some localities, digital copies of Catholic church records can be searched online:
For some localities, digital copies of Catholic church records can be searched online:
*'''1577-1995''' - {{RecordSearch|1951777|Venezuela, Catholic Church Records, 1577-1995}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] index and images
*'''1577-1995''' {{RecordSearch|1951777|Venezuela, Catholic Church Records, 1577-1995}} at FamilySearch - [[Venezuela, Catholic Church Records - FamilySearch Historical Records|How to Use this Collection]]; index & images
*'''1577-1995''' - [https://familysearch.org/search/image/index?owc=MQ6C-PTL%3A376110801%3Fcc%3D1951777 Anzoátegui, Venezuela, Catholic Church Records, 1577-1995] at [http://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch Historical Records] — free, '''browsable images only''', not complete for all localities. Records will eventually be indexed online.<br>
*'''1577-1995''' [https://familysearch.org/search/image/index?owc=MQ6C-PTL%3A376110801%3Fcc%3D1951777 Anzoátegui, Venezuela, Catholic Church Records, 1577-1995] at FamilySearch - [[Venezuela, Catholic Church Records - FamilySearch Historical Records|How to Use this Collection]]; images<br>


'''Bautismos''' are infant baptisms, which are used for birth information. '''Información matrimonial''' are documents collected in preparation for a marriage. '''Matrimônios'''' are marriages. '''Defunciones''' are deaths.  '''Entierros''' are burials'". Índice''' is the index.
'''Bautismos''' are infant baptisms, which are used for birth information. '''Información matrimonial''' are documents collected in preparation for a marriage. '''Matrimônios''' are marriages. '''Defunciones''' are deaths.  '''Entierros''' are burials. '''Índice''' is the index.


=== 2.  Microfilm Copies of Church Records in the FamilySearch Catalog ===
=== 2.  Microfilm Copies of Church Records in the FamilySearch Catalog ===
If the locality and time period you need are not included in the online records, the next step is to try to find them in the microfilm collection of the Family History Library. Currently, they are being digitized, and plans are to complete that project by 2020. Check back occasionally to see if your records have become available. In the meantime, some of them might be available at a [https://www.familysearch.org/help/fhcenters/locations/ '''Family History Center'''] near you. <br>
If the locality and time period you need are not included in the online records, the next step is to try to find them in the microfilm collection of the FamilySearch Library. Currently, they are being digitized, and plans are to complete that project by 2020. Check back occasionally to see if your records have become available. In the meantime, some of them might be available at a [https://locations.familysearch.org/en/search '''FamilySearch Center'''] near you. <br>
To find a microfilm:
To find a microfilm:


:::a. Click on this link to see a list of [https://familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&placeId=215245&query=%2Bplace%3A%22Venezuela%2C%20Anzo%C3%A1tegui%22 '''records for Venezuela, Anzoátegui'''].
:::a. Click on this link to see a list of [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&placeId=1929540&query=%2Bplace%3A%22Venezuela%2C%20Anzo%C3%A1tegui%22 '''records for Venezuela, Anzoátegui'''].
:::b. Click on '''"Places within Venezuela, Anzoátegui"''' and a list of towns and cities will open.
:::b. Click on '''"Places within Venezuela, Anzoátegui"''' and a list of towns and cities will open.
:::c. Click on the '''town or city''' you wish to search.
:::c. Click on the '''town or city''' you wish to search.
Line 172: Line 183:
:::[[File:FHL icons.png|100px]]  <br>Clicking on the magnifying glass will take you to the index. Clicking on the camera will take you to an online digital copy of the microfilm.   
:::[[File:FHL icons.png|100px]]  <br>Clicking on the magnifying glass will take you to the index. Clicking on the camera will take you to an online digital copy of the microfilm.   


===3. Writing to a Catholic Priest for Church Records ===
===3. Writing to Request Catholic Church Records===
Baptism, marriage, and death records may be searched by contacting or visiting local parish or diocese archives in Peru. More recent Catholic parish records are kept at the local parish. The diocese keeps the records of parishes that no longer exist.  Write your request in Spanish whenever possible. '''''This method is not always reliable.  Officials might or might not respond.'''''  
Baptism, marriage, and death records may be searched by contacting or visiting local parish or diocese archives in Peru. More recent Catholic parish records are kept at the local parish. The diocese keeps the records of parishes that no longer exist.  Write your request in Spanish whenever possible. '''''This method is not always reliable.  Officials might or might not respond.'''''  


Line 185: Line 196:
*[https://worldpostalcode.com/venezuela/ '''Find the Venezuela postal code here.''']  
*[https://worldpostalcode.com/venezuela/ '''Find the Venezuela postal code here.''']  


'''Send the following when requesting information:'''<br>


*Money for the search fee, usually $10.00  
*'''When requesting information''', be brief and write the request in Spanish. Please include the following:<br>
*Full name and the sex of the ancestor sought  
**Money for the search fee, usually $10.00
*Names of the ancestor’s parents, if known  
**Full name and the sex of the ancestor sought
*Approximate date and place of the event  
**Names of the ancestor’s parents, if known
*Your relationship to the ancestor  
**Approximate date and place of the event
*Reason for the request (family history, medical, and so on)  
**Your relationship to the ancestor
*Request for a photocopy of the complete original record <br>
**Reason for the request (family history, medical, and so on)
**Request for a photocopy of the complete original record<br>


'''Write your request in Spanish whenever possible. Use the translated questions and phrases in this [https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/images/a/aa/LWGSpanish.pdf Spanish Letter-writing Guide] to assist you in writing your letter in Spanish. '''
'''Write your request in Spanish whenever possible.''' The [https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/a/aa/LWGSpanish.pdf '''Spanish Letter-writing Guide]''' will help you with organizing your letter and phrasing your requests in Spanish using the translated questions and phrases.


==Reading the Records==
==Reading the Records==
*Many records are written in Spanish. You do not have to be fluent in Spanish to read your documents. Genealogical records usually contain a limited vocabulary. Use this [[Spanish Genealogical Word List|Spanish Genealogical Word List]] to translate the important points in the document.  Handwriting skills are taught in [https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-spanish-documents-pages/sp-overview(english) BYU Spanish Script Tutorial].
*Many records are written in Spanish. You do not have to be fluent in Spanish to read your documents. Genealogical records usually contain a limited vocabulary. Use this [[Spanish Genealogical Word List|Spanish Genealogical Word List]] to translate the important points in the document.  Handwriting skills are taught in [https://script.byu.edu/spanish-handwriting/introduction BYU Spanish Script Tutorial].


*Online Learning Center class on reading Spanish handwriting:
*Online Learning Center class on reading Spanish handwriting:
Line 204: Line 215:


*Detailed instructions for reading Spanish records, examples of common documents, and practice exercises for developing skills in translating them can be found in the [[Spanish Records Extraction Manual|'''Spanish Records Extraction Manual.''']]
*Detailed instructions for reading Spanish records, examples of common documents, and practice exercises for developing skills in translating them can be found in the [[Spanish Records Extraction Manual|'''Spanish Records Extraction Manual.''']]
*[https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-spanish-documents-pages/sp-overview(english) '''The Spanish Documents Script Tutorial'''] also provides lessons and examples.<br>
*[https://script.byu.edu/spanish-handwriting/introduction '''The Spanish Documents Script Tutorial'''] also provides lessons and examples.<br>


==Search Strategy==
==Search Strategy==
Line 221: Line 232:
*Death records can be particularly helpful for people who may not have had a civil birth or marriage record but died during the period when civil registration had begun. <br>
*Death records can be particularly helpful for people who may not have had a civil birth or marriage record but died during the period when civil registration had begun. <br>


[[Category:Provinces of Venezuela]]




Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits