Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
67,901
edits
m (Text replacement - "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images" to "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'')") |
m (update main parish page) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]] | | link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]] | ||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Parishes S-Y]] | | link3=[[Yorkshire Parishes S-Y]] | ||
| link4=[[West Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|West Riding]] | | link4=[[West Riding of Yorkshire Parishes|West Riding of Yorkshire]] | ||
| link5=[[Sprotborough, Yorkshire Genealogy|Sprotborough]] | | link5=[[Sprotborough, Yorkshire Genealogy|Sprotborough]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
SPROTBOROUGH (St. Mary), '''a parish''', in the union of Doncaster, N. division of the wapentake of Strafforth and Tickhill, W. riding of York; containing, with the township of Cadeby, 534 inhabitants,of whom 381 are in Sprotborough township, 2¾ miles(W. S. W.) from Doncaster. <ref> Lewis, Samuel A. ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51292 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 159-164. Date accessed: 16 October 2013.</ref> | SPROTBOROUGH (St. Mary), '''a parish''', in the union of Doncaster, N. division of the wapentake of Strafforth and Tickhill, W. riding of York; containing, with the township of Cadeby, 534 inhabitants,of whom 381 are in Sprotborough township, 2¾ miles(W. S. W.) from Doncaster. <ref> Lewis, Samuel A. ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51292 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 159-164. Date accessed: 16 October 2013.</ref> | ||
=== Neighboring Parishes | == Resources == | ||
=== Find Neighboring Parishes === | |||
Use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map] | |||
::*Type the name of the parish in the ''search bar'' | |||
::*Click on the location ''pin'' on the map | |||
::*Choose ''Options'' from the pop up box | |||
::*Click "List Contiguous Parishes" to find the neighboring parishes<br> | |||
=== Civil Registration === | === Civil Registration === | ||
| Line 54: | Line 57: | ||
=== Church Records === | === Church Records === | ||
'''' | ''The Church of England'' (Anglican) became the official state religion in 1534, with the reigning monarch as its Supreme Governor. <br> | ||
''Non-Conformist'' refers to all other religious denominations that are not the official state religion. | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | ==== Church of England ==== | ||
<font color=blue> Due to the increasing access of online records:</font><br> | |||
*<font color=blue>Individual parish coverage for databases in this table are inconsistent and should be verified<br> | |||
*Dates in the following table are approximate </font><br> | |||
'''''Hover over the collection's title for more information''''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#b6cee2" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Sprotborough Online Parish Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#efdcc3" | <center>'''''Collections'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#d9bfbf" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#bfd9bf" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#cac4d4" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Yorkshire | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Yorkshire&recordType=0 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Yorkshire&recordType=1 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Yorkshire&recordType=2 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Parish Registers-Yorkshire | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>{{RecordSearch|1473014|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{RecordSearch|1473015|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{RecordSearch|1473016|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FreeREG | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Find My Past-Yorkshire ($) | ||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-baptisms 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-marriages 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-burials 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Find My Past Bishop's Transcripts-Yorkshire ($) | ||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-marriages 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts-of-burials 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Find My Past Banns-Yorkshire ($) | ||
| | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/yorkshire-banns 1600s-1800s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry Church of England (Early)-West Riding ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2256/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2256/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2256/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry Church of England (Late)-West Riding ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2252/ 1800s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2253/ 1800s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2254/ 1800s-1900s]</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($) | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8912 1800s-1900s] </center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8913 1800s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8914 1800s-1900s]</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Boyd's Marriage Indexes-FMP (Free) | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 1500s-1800s]</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| National Burial Index-FMP (Free) | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales 1600s-1900s]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''''Other Websites''''' | |||
These databases have incomplete parish coverage. <br> | |||
*[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/West-Riding-of-Yorkshire/ Joiner Marriage Index - West Riding of Yorkshire] ($) | |||
*[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/yorkshire-parish-records The Genealogist Parish Registers - Yorkshire] ($) | |||
*'''1611-1861''' [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62138/ Archdeaconry of Richmond, England, Church of England Marriage Bonds, 1611-1861] at Ancestry – index & images ($) | |||
*[http://www.dustydocs.com/ UK Websites for Parish Records] - Links to online genealogical records | |||
*[https://ogindex.org/ Online Genealogical Index] - Links to online genealogical records | |||
==== Non-Conformists (All other Religions) ==== | ==== Non-Conformists (All other Religions) ==== | ||
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'') | *'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'') | ||