Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter
41,690
edits
m (Text replacement - "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images" to "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'')") |
m (Project: update main parish page) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Parish History == | == Parish History == | ||
COLNBROOK, a small town and a '''chapelry''' on the mutual border of Middlesex and Buckinghamshire. The town stands on the River Colne, 4¼ north by west of Staines. The chapelry is in the parishes of Stanwell, Horton, Iver, and Langley Marsh. Its chapel was built in 1869. There was also a '''Baptist''' chapel here. It stood 17 miles west by south of London, on the road to Bath. There was a '''Baptist''' chapel of worship. <ref>'Colkirk - Coltishall', ''[[A Topographical Dictionary of England]]'' (1848), pp. 663-668. | COLNBROOK, a small town and a '''chapelry''' on the mutual border of Middlesex and Buckinghamshire. The town stands on the River Colne, 4¼ north by west of Staines. The chapelry is in the parishes of Stanwell, Horton, Iver, and Langley Marsh. Its chapel was built in 1869. There was also a '''Baptist''' chapel here. It stood 17 miles west by south of London, on the road to Bath. There was a '''Baptist''' chapel of worship.<ref>'Colkirk - Coltishall', ''[[A Topographical Dictionary of England]]'' (1848), pp. 663-668. Online at [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50890 British History Online]. Date accessed: 10 February 2012.</ref> | ||
== Resources == | == Resources == | ||
=== Find Neighboring Parishes === | |||
Use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map] | |||
::*Type the name of the parish in the ''search bar'' | |||
::*Click on the location ''pin'' on the map | |||
::*Choose ''Options'' from the pop up box | |||
::*Click "List Contiguous Parishes" to find the neighboring parishes<br> | |||
=== Civil Registration === | === Civil Registration === | ||
| Line 21: | Line 29: | ||
=== Church Records === | === Church Records === | ||
''The Church of England'' (Anglican) became the official state religion in 1534, with the reigning monarch as its Supreme Governor. <br> | |||
''Non-Conformist'' refers to all other religious denominations that are not the official state religion. | |||
{| width=" | ==== Church of England ==== | ||
<font color=blue> Due to the increasing access of online records:</font><br> | |||
*<font color=blue>Individual parish coverage for databases in this table are inconsistent and should be verified<br> | |||
*Dates in the following table are approximate </font><br> | |||
'''''Hover over the collection's title for more information''''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#b6cee2" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Colnbrook Online Parish Records''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#efdcc3" | <center>'''''Collections'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#d9bfbf" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#bfd9bf" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#cac4d4" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Middlesex | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Middlesex&recordType=0 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Middlesex&recordType=1 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/location/united-kingdom-and-ireland/england?region=England,Middlesex&recordType=2 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Parish Registers-Middlesex | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>{{RecordSearch|2072795|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{RecordSearch|2072795|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{RecordSearch|2072795|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{FSC Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FreeREG | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Find My Past-Middlesex ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/middlesex-baptisms 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/greater-london-marriage-index 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/greater-london-burial-index 1400s-1900s]</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Find My Past (Westminster)-Middlesex ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/westminster-baptisms 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/westminster-marriages 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/westminster-burials 1400s-1900s]</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Find My Past Banns-Middlesex ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/westminster-banns 1700s-1800s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-London Church of England BMD (Early) ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1624/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1624/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1624/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-London Church of England BMD (Late) ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1558/ 1800s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1623/ 1700s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1559/ 1800s-2000s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry Marriage Bonds and Allegations-London and Surrey ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2056/ 1600s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8912 1800s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8913 1800s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8914 1800s-1900s]</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Boyd's Marriage Indexes-FMP (Free) | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 1500s-1800s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| National Burial Index-FMP (Free) | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales 1600s-1800s]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''''Other Websites''''' | |||
These databases have incomplete parish coverage. <br> | |||
*[http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/Middlesex/ Joiner Marriage Index - Middlesex] ($) | |||
*[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/middlesex-parish-records The Genealogist Parish Registers - Middlesex] ($) | |||
*[http://www.dustydocs.com/ UK Websites for Parish Records] - Links to online genealogical records | |||
*[https://ogindex.org/ Online Genealogical Index] - Links to online genealogical records | |||
==== Non-Conformists (All other Religions) ==== | ==== Non-Conformists (All other Religions) ==== | ||
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'') | *'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'') | ||