India Emigration and Immigration: Difference between revisions

m
Line 102: Line 102:


===Emigration From India===
===Emigration From India===
'''Overseas Indians,''' officially known as '''Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)''' or '''Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs),''' are people of '''Indian birth, descent or origin''' who live outside the Republic of India. According to a Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 36 million NRIs and PIOs residing outside India, majorly in the following countries:


<br>
"Non-resident Indian and person of Indian origin"
{|
{|
|-
|-
|
|
{|
{|
|-
!Country
!Indian Population
|-
|-
|United States
|United States
Line 136: Line 138:
|
|
{|
{|
|-
!Country
!Indian Population
|-
|-
|style="padding-right:30px|South Africa
|style="padding-right:30px|South Africa
Line 163: Line 168:
|
|
{|
{|
|-
!Country
!Indian Population
|-
|-
|Nepal
|Nepal
Line 190: Line 198:
|
|
{|
{|
|-
!Country
!Indian Population
|-
|-
|New Zealand
|New Zealand
318,531

edits