Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
33,277
edits
m (→Word List(s): creating language pages) |
m (→Alphabet and Pronunciation: creating language pages) |
||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ||
{| class ="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background color: lightgreen"| | |||
|A a | |||
|Ā ā | |||
|E e | |||
|Ē ē | |||
|H h | |||
|I i | |||
|Ī ī | |||
|K k | |||
|M m | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|ā | |||
|e | |||
|ē | |||
|ha | |||
|i | |||
|ī | |||
|ka | |||
|ma | |||
|- | |||
|[a/ʌ] | |||
|[aː/ʌ:] | |||
|[e] | |||
|[eː] | |||
|[h/ç] | |||
|[i] | |||
|[iː] | |||
|[k(ʰ)] | |||
|[m] | |||
|- | |||
|N n | |||
| Ng ng | |||
|O o | |||
|Ō ō | |||
|P p | |||
|R r | |||
|T t | |||
|U u | |||
|Ū ū | |||
|- | |||
|na | |||
|nga | |||
|o | |||
|ō | |||
|pa | |||
|ra | |||
|ta | |||
|u | |||
|ū | |||
|- | |||
|[n] | |||
|[ŋ] | |||
|[o] | |||
|[oː] | |||
|[p(ʰ)] | |||
|[ɾ] | |||
|[t(ʰ)] | |||
|[ʊ/u] | |||
|[ʊ:/u:] | |||
|- | |||
|W w | |||
|Wh wh | |||
|- | |||
|wa | |||
|wha | |||
|- | |||
|[w] | |||
|[ɸ/f/w] | |||
|} | |||
Diphthongs: meaning a sound formed by the combination of two vowels in a single syllable, in which the sound begins as one vowel and moves toward another | |||
{| class ="wikitable" | |||
|ua | |||
|ūa | |||
|ue | |||
|ui | |||
|ūi | |||
|uo | |||
|oa | |||
|oe | |||
|oi | |||
|- | |||
|[ua̯] | |||
|[uːa̯] | |||
|[ue̯/u̯e] | |||
|[ui̯/u̯i] | |||
|[u:i̯] | |||
|[uo̯ /u̯o] | |||
|[oa̯] | |||
|[oe̯] | |||
|[oi̯] | |||
|- | |||
|ōi | |||
|ou | |||
|ōu | |||
|ia | |||
|īa | |||
|ie | |||
|ae | |||
|āe | |||
|ai | |||
|- | |||
|[o:i̯] | |||
|[ou̯] | |||
|[o:u̯] | |||
|[ia̯] | |||
|[i:a̯] | |||
|[ie̯/i̯e] | |||
|[ae̯] | |||
|[aːe̯] | |||
|[ai̯] | |||
|- | |||
|ao | |||
|āo | |||
|au | |||
|āu | |||
|ea | |||
|ei | |||
|ēi | |||
|eo | |||
|eu | |||
|- | |||
|[ao̯] | |||
|[aːo̯] | |||
|[aʊ̯] | |||
|[a:ʊ̯] | |||
|[ea̯] | |||
|[ei̯] | |||
|[e:i̯] | |||
|[eo̯] | |||
|[eʊ̯] | |||
|- | |||
|iu | |||
|io | |||
|īo | |||
|- | |||
|[iu̯] | |||
|[io̯] | |||
|[iːo̯] | |||
|} | |||
==Language Aids and Dictionaries== | ==Language Aids and Dictionaries== | ||