10,814
edits
m (Text replace - '[https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/Scotland_Church_Records church records.]' to 'church records.') |
(added table format) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
A nonconformist church is any church that is not the Established church. Read more about nonconformity in Scotland in the article on the [[Scotland Church Records Union Lists|Scotland Church Records Union List.]] | A nonconformist church is any church that is not the Established church. Read more about nonconformity in Scotland in the article on the [[Scotland Church Records Union Lists|Scotland Church Records Union List.]] | ||
=== | === '''Dalkeith East Associate Presbyterian Church, Buccleugh Street''' === | ||
'''History—<br>'''A praying society, which had existed from the time of the Covenanters in the village of Easthouses in the parish of Newbattle, which adjoins Dalkeith, acceded to the Associate Presbytery in October 1737. They were supplied with sermon on average once in six weeks. In February 1741 they were further increased by the accession of two elders and upwards of thirty other persons in the parish of Dalkeith. A church was built in 1742 and a second in 1812. This congregation became Burgher at the Breach in 1747. In 1878 a new church was built on Buccleuch Street. (See also the Back Street Church).<br>'''Membership: '''1838, 600 (445 communicants); 1900, 470. ''<br>'''Source:''' Annals and Statistics of the United Presbyterian Church'', by Rev. William MacKelvie, D.D., pub. 1873. FHL Film #[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=477618 477618]. More details may be given in the source including ministers. | '''History—<br>'''A praying society, which had existed from the time of the Covenanters in the village of Easthouses in the parish of Newbattle, which adjoins Dalkeith, acceded to the Associate Presbytery in October 1737. They were supplied with sermon on average once in six weeks. In February 1741 they were further increased by the accession of two elders and upwards of thirty other persons in the parish of Dalkeith. A church was built in 1742 and a second in 1812. This congregation became Burgher at the Breach in 1747. In 1878 a new church was built on Buccleuch Street. (See also the Back Street Church).<br>'''Membership: '''1838, 600 (445 communicants); 1900, 470. ''<br>'''Source:''' Annals and Statistics of the United Presbyterian Church'', by Rev. William MacKelvie, D.D., pub. 1873. FHL Film #[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=477618 477618]. More details may be given in the source including ministers. | ||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" height="150" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="456" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| <u>'''Records'''</u> | |||
| <u>'''Years'''</u> | |||
| <u>'''FHL Film Number'''</u> | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms | |||
| 1752-1762 | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=filmhitlist&columns=*%2C0%2C0&filmno=0889484 0889484 item 5 X] | |||
|- | |||
| Various minutes | |||
| 1758-1903 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Various accounts | |||
| 1751-1883 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Seat rents | |||
| 1769-1809, 1829-1869 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Congrational book | |||
| 1788-1797 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Communion roll | |||
| 1842-1843 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' Available at the National Archives of Scotland, Edinburgh, record CH3/466.<br>The X means records have been extracted. | |||
=== <br>'''Back Street General Associate Church''' === | === <br>'''Back Street General Associate Church''' === | ||
edits