Jump to content

United States Census: Difference between revisions

fix left bar
No edit summary
(fix left bar)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{{USCen-sidebar}}<div style="float: right; width: 75%"><center>''[[United States]]&nbsp; [[Image:Gotoarrow-kelly.png]]&nbsp; [[United_States_Census|U.S. Census]]''</center><br>
|-
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="0"
| valign="top" |
{| width="160" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="background-color: rgb(250, 245, 255); color: rgb(0, 51, 102);"
|- align="center" style="background-color: rgb(238, 238, 238);"
| '''U.S. Census Topics'''
|-
|
*[[United States Census Accuracy|Accuracy]]
*[[Accelerated Indexing Systems U.S. Census Indexes (on Microfiche)|AIS Indexes]]
*[[United States Census Analyzing Census Data|Analyzing/Using Data]]
*[[United States Census Availability|Availability]]
*[[United States Census Forms|Blank Forms]]
*[[United States Census Historical Background|Historical Background]]
*[[United States Census Indexes|Indexes]]
*[[United States Census Jurisdiction|Jurisdictions]]
*[[United States Census Limitations|Limitations]]
*[[United States Census Maps|Maps]]
*[[United States Census Online|Online Sources]]
*[[Family History Library Registers|Registers at the FHL]]
*[[United States Census Searching|Searching]]
*[[Soundex|Soundex]]
*[[United States Census Substitutes|Census Substitutes]]
*[[United States Terms|Terms]]
 
|}
 
{| width="160" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="background-color: rgb(250, 245, 255); color: rgb(0, 51, 102);"
|- align="center" style="background-color: rgb(238, 238, 238);"
| '''Non-Population Federal Schedules'''
|-
|
*[[United States Census Agricultural Schedules|Agricultural Schedules]]
*[[United States Census Defective Schedules|Defective Schedules]]
*[[United States Census Indian Schedules|Indian Schedules]]
*[[United States Census Mortality Schedules|Mortality Schedules]]
*[[United States Census Manufacturing Schedules|Manufacturing or Industrial Schedules]]
*[[United States Census Slave Schedules|Slave Schedules]]
*[[United States Census Social Statistics Schedules|Social Statistics Schedules]]
*[[United States Census Veterans Schedules|Veterans Schedules]]
 
|}
 
{| width="160" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="background-color: rgb(250, 245, 255); color: rgb(0, 51, 102);"
|- align="center" style="background-color: rgb(238, 238, 238);"
| &nbsp; '''U.S. Census Types'''
|-
|
*[[United States Census Church|Church Censuses]]
*[[United States Census Colonial|Colonial Censuses]]
*[[United States Federal Census|Federal Censuses]]
*[[American Indian Census Rolls|Indian Census Rolls]]
*[[United States Census Institutions|Institutions]]
*[[United States Census Military and Naval Forces|Military / Naval Forces]]
*[[United States School Censuses|School Censuses]]
*[[United States Census State Censuses|State Censuses]]
*[[United States Census Territorial|Territorial Censuses]]
 
|}
 
{| width="160" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="background-color: rgb(250, 245, 255); color: rgb(0, 51, 102);"
|- align="center" style="background-color: rgb(238, 238, 238);"
| '''Substitute Records&nbsp;'''
|-
|
Other records that show where people lived are:
 
*[[United States Directories|Directories]]
*[[United States Maps|Maps]] (especially plat and insurance maps)
*[[United States Taxation|Taxation]]
*Voting Registers
 
|}
 
| width="100%" valign="top" align="left" |
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
| <center>''[[United States|United States&nbsp;]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] &nbsp;[[United States Census|Census]]''</center>  
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| __TOC__  
| __TOC__  
| <center>'''Key U.S. Census Internet Links'''</center>  
| <center>'''Key U.S. Census Internet Links'''</center>
*[http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=allCollections;r=0 Record Search] free indexes &amp; images 1850-1920  
*[http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=allCollections;r=0 Record Search] free indexes &amp; images 1850-1920  
*[https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/United_States_Census_Online U.S. Census Online] Internet links  
*[https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/United_States_Census_Online U.S. Census Online] Internet links  
Line 104: Line 27:
[[Federal Censuses after 1930|'''Federal Censuses after 1930''']]  
[[Federal Censuses after 1930|'''Federal Censuses after 1930''']]  


{| width="500" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" align="center" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="500" align="center" border="0"
|+ '''Federal Census Years'''  
|+ '''Federal Census Years'''  
|-
|-
Line 126: Line 49:
|}
|}
<center>[http://www.accessgenealogy.com/census/freecensusforms.htm Blank forms for each U.S. census year]</center>
<center>[http://www.accessgenealogy.com/census/freecensusforms.htm Blank forms for each U.S. census year]</center>
=== Census Records of Each State  ===
=== Census Records of Each State  ===


{| width="503" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="503"
|-
|-
| valign="top" align="left" | *[[Image:Alabama flag.png|border|22x15px]]&nbsp;&nbsp;[[Alabama Census|Alabama]]  
| valign="top" align="left" | *[[Image:Alabama flag.png|border|22x15px]]&nbsp;&nbsp;[[Alabama Census|Alabama]]  
Line 191: Line 113:
=== Censuses in U.S. Territories  ===
=== Censuses in U.S. Territories  ===


{| width="99%" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="99%" border="0"
|-
|-
| valign="top" align="left" |  
| valign="top" align="left" |  
Line 219: Line 141:
=== Things you can do  ===
=== Things you can do  ===


In order to make this wiki a better research tool, we need your help! Many tasks need to be done. You can help by:<br>  
In order to make this wiki a better research tool, we need your help! Many tasks need to be done. You can help by:<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%" border="0"
|-
|-
|  
|  
*[[Edit a page|Expand an article]] or [[Special:Shortpages|short page]]  
*[[Edit a page|Expand an article]] or [[Special:Shortpages|short page]]  
*[[How to author an article in the Wiki|Create a new article]]<br>  
*[[How to author an article in the Wiki|Create a new article]]<br>
*[[How to categorize an article|Categorize articles]]<br>
*[[How to categorize an article|Categorize articles]]<br>


Line 234: Line 156:


|}
|}
 
{{Place|United States}} {{USCensus}} </div>
|}
 
|}
 
{{Place|United States}} {{USCensus}}  
 
[[Category:United_States|United_States]] [[Category:Record_Types_of_the_United_States|Record_Types_of_the_United_States]] [[Category:United_States_Census|United States]]
[[Category:United_States|United_States]] [[Category:Record_Types_of_the_United_States|Record_Types_of_the_United_States]] [[Category:United_States_Census|United States]]
73,385

edits