Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
62,153
edits
m (→Word List(s): creating language page) |
m (→Word List(s): creating language page) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Word List(s)== | ==Word List(s)== | ||
* [https://wikitravel.org/en/Krio_phrasebook Krio phrasebook] | * [https://wikitravel.org/en/Krio_phrasebook Krio phrasebook] | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Krio word!!English meaning | |||
|- | |||
| Salone ||Sierra Leone | |||
|- | |||
|Kushɛh||Hello, Hi | |||
|- | |||
| Padi||Friend | |||
|- | |||
| Titi||Girl | |||
|- | |||
|Bɔbɔ||Boy | |||
|- | |||
|Pikin||Child | |||
|- | |||
|Wɔwɔh ||Ugly | |||
|- | |||
|Plabah||Conflict | |||
|- | |||
| bɔku ||Many, Too much | |||
|- | |||
|Uman||Woman | |||
|- | |||
|Lef||Stop | |||
|- | |||
| Wetin ||What | |||
|- | |||
| Usay ||Where | |||
|- | |||
| Wetin Mek ||Why | |||
|- | |||
| Ustɛm ||When | |||
|- | |||
| Vɛx ||Angry | |||
|- | |||
| Dia||Expensive | |||
|- | |||
| Waka||Walk | |||
|- | |||
| Cham||Chew | |||
|- | |||
|Motocar||Car | |||
|- | |||
| Sabi||Know | |||
|- | |||
| Fεt||Fight | |||
|- | |||
|Wεf||Wife | |||
|- | |||
|Lεf||Stop | |||
|- | |||
| Mama||Mother | |||
|- | |||
|Papa||Father | |||
|- | |||
|Granny||Grandmother | |||
|- | |||
|Grandpa||Grandfather | |||
|- | |||
|tif||Steal | |||
|- | |||
| Jomp||Jump | |||
|} | |||
==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ||