Jump to content

Wales Place Names: Difference between revisions

m
addition
mNo edit summary
m (addition)
Line 14: Line 14:
Many historic sources, such as censuses, civil registration documents or wills may give different versions of a place name and be prepared for some strange spelling variations!  
Many historic sources, such as censuses, civil registration documents or wills may give different versions of a place name and be prepared for some strange spelling variations!  


{| width="60%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" class="listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="60%" class="listing"
|-
|-
! width="30%" | Welsh Name  
! width="30%" | Welsh Name  
Line 144: Line 144:
| Llanfair-ym-muallt  
| Llanfair-ym-muallt  
| Builth Wells
| Builth Wells
|-
| Llanfawr
| <strike>Llanfor</strike>
|-
|-
| Llanilltud Fawr  
| Llanilltud Fawr  
Line 295: Line 298:
*[http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/aboutus/reports/wales/docs/welshlanguageschemefinal.pdf Ordnance Survey Welsh Language Scheme]
*[http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/aboutus/reports/wales/docs/welshlanguageschemefinal.pdf Ordnance Survey Welsh Language Scheme]


<br>[[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]&nbsp;[[Portal:Wales|Return to the Wales Portal page]] <br> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors -->  
<br>[[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]&nbsp;[[Portal:Wales|Return to the Wales Portal page]] <br> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors -->  
<!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors -->  
<!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors -->  
[[Category:Wales]]
[[Category:Wales]]
0

edits